Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me



Date

1933

Date Name Age Colliery How caused
03-01-1933 George Henry Clarke 48 Rossington Main Fall of roof 12-12-1932
04-01-1933 Edward Andrews 14 Houghton Main Crushed by tubs
06-01-1933 Tomas Tillson 43 Manvers Main Fall of coal
07-01-1933 John William Eccles 22 Cortonwood Ignition of methane 08-12-1932
13-01-1933 Bernard Briggs 20 Orgreave Crushed by tubs 12-01-1933
13-01-1933 George William Ford 43 Aldwarke Main Run over by tubs
14-01-1933 Ernest James 42 Denaby Main Hand injury24-11-1932 Toxaemia
17-01-1933 Arthur Evans 32 Markham Main Leg injury 02-06-1933 Septicaemia
20-01-1933 William Henry Needham 50 Smithy wood Fall of roof
20-01-1933 Frank Hole 49 Hickleton Main Fall of roof 23-09-1932
21-01-1933 Wilfred Neal 20 South Kirkby Run over by tubs
23-01-1933 William Archibald Booth 50 Houghton Main Fall of roof
24-01-1933 Harold Bailey 34 Ackton Hall Fall of roof
26-01-1933 George William Norton 16 Allerton Bywater Hit by a falling pipe on the surface
26-01-1933 Arthur James Breeze 52 Dodworth Fall of coal
26-01-1933 Ernest Smith 33 Upton Fall of coal
27-01-1933 Fred Wright 18 Water Haigh Crushed by tubs
27-01-1933 Thomas Henman 48 Manvers Main Fall of roof
01-02-1933 John Thomas Luton 42 Kiveton park Shotfiring accident
01-02-1933 William Biggin 19 Kiveton park Shotfiring accident
01-02-1933 Jonah Millard 41 Bullcroft Main Fall of roof
03-02-1933 John Bradley 61 Frickley Fall of side
06-02-1933 William Mason 38 Nunnery Fall of roof
09-02-1933 Francis Spencer Sheard 40 Howroyd New Fell off a tub 06-02-1933
16-02-1933 Samuel Horsley 62 Hatfield Main Ignition of methane
16-02-1933 Peter McGuire 32 Hatfield Main Ignition of methane
17-02-1933 Harry Hirst 37 Newmarket Silkstone Injured in the cage 03-02-1933
17-02-1933 Walter Wright 18 Whitwood Fall of roof in a roadway
22-02-1933 Horace Deakin 29 Yorkshire Main Fall of roof
25-02-1933 Reginald Williams 18 Upton Hit by a rail abdominal injury
23-02-1933
28-02-1933 Horace Denton 32 Thorncliffe Electrocuted
10-03-1933 George Clarke 33 Aldwarke Main Drowned in old waterlogged workings
10-03-1933 Fred Merrills 43 Aldwarke Main Drowned in old waterlogged workings
13-03-1933 Thomas Nicholson 27 Waterloo Main Temple Fall of roof
17-03-1933 Fred Smith 50 Glass Houghton Crushed by tubs 13-03-1933
17-03-1933 John C Tare 17 Crigglestone Fall of roof in a roadway
23-03-1933 Thomas Henry Emans 26 Maltby Main Run over by tubs
23-03-1933 Tom Stack 16 Bentley Fall of roof in a roadway
24-03-1933 William Aram 31 Aldwarke Main Hit by falling machinery on the surface
24-03-1933 Herbert Parry 27 Rockingham Hand injury 27-02-1933 Septicaemia
25-03-1933 William Bell 37 Brierley Fall of roof in a roadway
28-03-1933 William Breedon 56 Denaby Main Fall of roof 21-02-1933
29-03-1933 William Roberts 26 Yorkshire Main Fall of coal
03-04-1933 Harold D Seffcott 19 Cadeby Main Crushed by wagons on the surface
05-04-1933 Robert Gillam 77 Monckton Main Run over by wagons on the surface
06-04-1933 Arthur Kenworthy 54 Cortonwood Fall of roof 05-04-1933
10-04-1933 William Newell 34 Orgreave Fall of coal 06-04-1933
11-04-1933 James William Bridges 49 New Stubbin Caught in machinery on the surface
14-04-1933 George Banks 20 Rockingham Crushed by tubs
22-04-1933 Thomas Mills 21 Frickley Run over by tubs 03-06-1932
23-04-1933 Allen Dyson 58 Emley No 3 drift Fall of roof 17-04-1933
29-04-1933 Charles Balmforth 52 Cadeby Main Caught in a haulage rope
05-05-1933 John William Fisher 48 Dodworth Fall of roof
08-05-1933 William Henry Beddoes 41 Fryston Crushed by tubs
12-05-1933 Charles Rupert Wood 34 Thorne Fall of coal 02-05-1933
12-05-1933 Ernest Harris 46 Bentley Fall of coal
16-05-1933 Thomas Edwin Metcalfe 49 Yorkshire Main Fall of roof
24-05-1933 Clifford Ball 28 Rothwell Haigh Fall of side 20-03-1933
26-05-1933 Cyril Wilkinson 26 Wharncliffe Woodmoor Crushed by wagons on the surface
01-06-1933 Walter Walker 28 Mitchell Main Fall of roof
08-06-1933 George Arthur Medlicott 16 Bullcroft Main Fall of roof in a roadway
13-06-1933 Fred Fellows 25 Allerton Bywater Run over by tubs 12-03-1933
13-06-1933 R Coles 21 Barrow Fall of coal 08-06-1933 Meningitis
15-06-1933 William Thornton 68 Allerton Bywater Injured on the surface 26-00-1933
19-06-1933 Walter Dickinson 64 Silverwood Fall of side 20-04-1933 Septicaemia
22-06-1933 Ernest Kenworthy 27 Maltby Main Tub fell from cage on to him
23-06-1933 William Thornton 68 Allerton Bywater Injured foot on surface 15-06-Seticaemia
24-06-1933 Harry Wilson 39 Nunnery Fall of coal 22-06-1933
24-06-1933 George Jefferson 36 Frickley Junction collapsed
05-07-1933 Charles Doughty 37 Whitwood Fall of roof in a roadway
07-07-1933 Alfred Page 33 Frickley Fall of roof in a roadway
08-07-1933 Thomas Morris 37 South Kirkby Fall of coal
09-07-1833 Charles Briscoe 27 Sharlston Hit by a dislodged prop 12-08-1932
15-07-1933 Eddy Glasfryn Trueman 15 Wharncliffe Woodmoor Injured by a tub 22-02-1933 Meningitis
20-07-1933 James Roy Spencer 17 Maltby Main Crushed by tubs
24-07-1933 George Handley 29 Darfield Main Fall of roof
25-07-1933 Alfred Ball 17 Wheldale Run over by tubs
27-07-1933 Harold Illingworth 28 Water Haigh Ignition of methane
29-07-1933 George Sheppard 22 Water Haigh Ignition of methane 27-07-1933
31-07-1933 William Maundrill 32 Water Haigh Ignition of methane 27-07-1933
04-08-1933 William Howard 38 Askern Main Crushed by the cage in the pit bottom
09-08-1933 Frank Gregg 21 Birley East Fall of roof
11-08-1933 Frank Hadfield 26 Nunnery Fall of roof
21-08-1933 Brey Parkin 49 Manvers Main Fall of roof
24-08-1933 Walter Turrell 53 Peckfield Fall of roof 21-08-1933
31-08-1933 John Carr 91 Whitwood Caught in machinery on the surface
25-07-1933
05-09-1933 William Henry Stewart 40 Dinnington Main Fall of roof
03-10-1933 Michael Clifford 48 Yorkshire Main Fall of coal
10-10-1933 Alfred Lounds 39 Bullcroft Main Fall of coal
10-10-1933 Frank Sartin 41 South Kirkby Run over by waggons on the surface
16-10-1933 Wilfred Broadhead 47 Hemsworth Arm leg injuries 07-10-1933 Gangrene
18-10-1933 Fred Gleadall 57 Cadeby Main Leg injury 02-09-1933 Pleurisy
18-10-1933 Fred Walton 45 Grange and Bradgate Fall of roof
30-10-1933 Harry Allen 49 Bierley Beighton Fall of coal
01-11-1933 Isaac James Beddington 43 Yorkshire Main Crushed by tubs
01-11-1933 John James Bradley 57 Thurcroft Main Crushed by tubs
02-11-1933 Michael Loughlin 46 Bentley Fall of coal
04-11-1933 James Brookes 50 Prince of wales Fall of Roof
08-11-1933 John Henry Fairham 30 Denaby Main Fall of roof
12-11-1933 George Waller 47 Barrow Crushed by tubs
08-11-1933 John Henry Fairham 36 Denaby Main Fall of roof
16-11-1933 George Dowson 60 Hickleton Main Run Over wagons on the surface
16-11-1933 Percy Sanderson 36 New Stubbin Fall of roof
24-11-1933 Frank Naylor 31 Birley East Run over by tubs
24-11-1933 Fred Williams 51 Glass Houghton Fall of roof
29-11-1933 John William Hastings 40 South Kirkby Hit by a winch handle
30-11-1933 Thomas Moody 30 Wharncliffe Woodmoor Run over by tubs
02-12-1933 Henry Archer 26 Hatfield Main Arm injury 17-10-1933
Septic Pneumonia
06-12-1933 Walter France Ellam 46 Grange Ash Fall of roof at a junction
06-12-1933 Walter Lees 24 Cadeby Main Run over by tubs 05-09-1933
07-12-1933 John George Harper 33 Yorkshire Main Fall of coal
13-12-1933 Samuel George Nicholson 43 Treeton Run over by tubs
14-12-1933 Henry Wiper 51 Emley No 3 drift Caught in a coal cutter
18-12-1933 Hugh Crossland 52 Stocksbridge Fall of roof
19-12-1933 John Downie 53 Kilnhurst Fall of roof
19-12-1933 Fred Rockett 34 Cadeby Main Run over by tubs
21-12-1933 Thomas Johnson 37 Hatfield Main Fall of roof
22-12-1933 Harry Wallis 47 Waleswood Fall of roof
Can you add to the Database – Is something wrong or missing? Please let me know.
 

 

 

left 1
Top
Top
Menu
 

 

 

Go 1 1934