Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Date

1900

Date Name Age Colliery Cause of Accident
15-01-1900 Frederick Lound 30 Aldwarke Main Fall of roof
26-01-1900 Henry Kellett 31 Barrow Fall of roof
14-02-1900 Frederick Sidebottom 35 Rockingham Crushed by wagons on the surface
14-02-1900 Hartley Boothroyd 39 Three Nuns Fall of roof
14-02-1900 William Foster 18 Three Nuns Fall of roof
21-02-1900 Samuel Healey 41 Outwood Kicked by a pony
26-02-1900 John Walberton 59 Lidgett Crushed by tubs
06-03-1900 George Elijah Hoyland 44 Oaks Fall of roof
14-03-1900 Jonathan Smart 41 Allerton Bywater Fall of roof
13-04-1900 Hiram James Turner 43 Deepcar Fall of coal 09-04-1900
14-04-1900 David Nowill 59 Strafford Crushed by tubs 11-04-1900
15-04-1900 George Feltwell 40 Birley Crushed by wagons on the surface
02-04-1900
23-04-1900 Ralph Ainscough 38 Swallow Wood Fall of roof
14-05-1900 Alfred Evans  18 Aldwarke Main Fall of roof
21-05-1900 George Haynes 51 Wharncliffe Silkstone Buried in a coal hopper on the surface
24-05-1900 Thomas Bailey 29 Warren House Fall of roof
07-06-1900 John William Windross 27 Barrow Fall of roof
08-06-1900 Martin Hawkins 35 West Ardsley Fall of roof
08-06-1900 George Cheetham 40 Roundwood Crushed by wagons on the surface
10-06-1900 John Henry Hewitt 33 Oaks Run over by wagons on the surface
12-07-1900 Daniel Battey 36 Nunnery Fall of roof
18-07-1900 Henry Hill 16 Barnsley Main Caught in machinery
26-07-1900 William Jackson 47 North Gawber Fall of roof
27-07-1900 Louis Osborne 18 Birley East Fall of roof
01-08-1900 Arthur Deakin 33 Kiveton Park Fell down the shaft
14-08-1900 James Bingham 33 Monk Bretton Crushed by tubs
05-09-1900 Charles Sands 46 Warren House Fall od roof
10-09-1900 Henry Joyner 42 Grimethorpe Fall of roof 08-09-1900
17-09-1900 John T Charlesworth 39 Simon Wood Fall of roof
20-09-1900 Charles Angus 23 Manvers Main Fall of roof
27-09-1900 Enos Kinsey 52 Grimethorpe Fall of roof 26-09-1900
30-09-1900 John Rowland 48 Carlton Main Fall of roof 22-05-1899
14-10-1900 Ernest Liversedge 26 West Retford Caught in machinery
17-10-1900 Simon Turner 54 North Gawber Fell down the shaft
07-11-1900 John Evans 27 Allerton Bywater Fall of roof
08-11-1900 William Poole Tenney 33 Dark lane Fell down the shaft
11-11-1900 Rowland Rhodes 53 Prince of Wales Fall of roof
12-11-1900 Thomas Lalley 38 Altofts Fall of roof
24-11-1900 Ernest Lindsay 25 Wharncliffe Woodhouse Crushed by wagons on the surface
24-11-1900 John Kennedy 23 High Hazels Crushed by a boiler on the surface
25-11-1900 John Crane 31 Rotherham Main Fell down the shaft
04-12-1900 James Wilcock  26 Orgreave Fall of roof 03-12-1900
19-12-1900 George Winks 61 Simon Wood Caught in pulley wheels on the surface
21-12-1900 Samuel Melia 19 Rotherham Main Run over by tubs
22-12-1900 Thomas Mahoney 60 Rotherham Main Run over by wagons on the surface
Date Name Age Colliery Cause of Accident
04-01-1901 William Schofield 33 Wombwell Main Fall of roof
15-01-1901 Charles Watson 31 Grange Crushed by wagons on the surface
17-01-1901 Thomas Haigh 61 Wharncliffe Silkstone Crushed by wagons on the surface
05-02-1901 Daniel Bloy 53 Birley Run over by tubs 04-02-1901
26-03-1901 Thomas Firth 15 Barrow Run over by tubs
26-03-1901 Charles Henry Sides - Unknown Unknown
29-03-1901 John Clarke 56 Carlton Main Run over by wagons on the surface
01-04-1901 Edward Darwent 53 Church Lane Fall of roof
05-04-1901 James England 47 Stanhope Silkstone Fall of roof
05-04-1901 Arthur Cooke Mitchell 30 Stanhope Silkstone Fall of roof
15-04-1901 James Waite 17 Warren House Run over by tubs
10-05-1901 George Wood 46 Birley East Crushed by tubs
07-05-1901 B Harris 15 Hartshead Crushed by tubs
11-05-1901 Frank Sugden 14 Lofthouse Arm injury died after operation
12-05-1901 Thomas Moore 60 Monckton Main Fall of coal
16-05-1901 W Wright 50 Denaby Main Fall of coal
21-05-1901 Robert Wainwright 24 New Oaks Fall of roof
22-05-1901 George William Singleton - Monk Bretton Crushed by tubs
08-06-1901 William Taylor 28 Featherstone Main Crushed by the cage
15-06-1901 Michael Connelly 35 Fleeting Beck Fell down the shaft
15-06-1901 Walter Booth 41 Fleeting Beck Fell down the shaft
12-05-1901 Thomas Moore 60 Monckton Main Fall of coal
00-06-1901 Charles Power 55 Silverwood Run over by Horse and cart on the surface
16-06-1901 C Sims 60 Silverwood Run over by wagons on the surface
22-06-1901 John Allen Addy 35 Wharncliffe Carlton Arm injury 11-06 Septicaemia
01-07-1901 Edward Mathews 63 New Oaks Fall of roof
12-07-1901 Thomas Patterson 34 High Hazels Fall in a roadway
15-07-1901 James Crabtree 46 Monk Bretton Fall of roof
22-07-1901 George Lindsey 2 Featherstone Main Crushed by tubs
24-07-1901 J Cuppett 22 Denaby Main Run over by wagons on the surface
13-08-1901 John Marshall - Manvers Main Run over by tubs
02-09-1901 George Kelly 19 Rockingham Fall of roof
02-09-1901 George Cannity - Rockingham Fall of roof
17-09-1901 E Webster 18 Denaby Main Run over by tubs
00-09-1901 William Frost - New Dale Explosion of methane
09-10-1901 James Frost - Wath Main Unknown
13-10-1901 Charles Gee 24 Orgreave Crushed by wagons on the surface
14-11-1901 M Taylor 32 Cadeby Main Fall of roof 01-11-1901
29-11-1901 George Masters 28 Wharncliffe Silkstone Fall of roof
03-12-1901 Arthur Banks 33 Waleswood Fall of roof
03/12/1901 John Fletcher 43 Cortonwood  Unknown
11-12-1901 Thomas Moore 28 Manvers Main Fall of roof
17-12-1901 Frank Harding 13 Tankersley Crushed by wagons on the surface
18-12-1901 David Walker 14 Park Hill Caught in machinery
Date Name Age Colliery Cause of Accident
16-01-1902 Thomas Simpson 45 Birley West Crushed by wagons on the surface
01-04-1902 John Tasker 55 Wharncliffe Silkstone 31-03-1902
08-04-1902 Fred Dixon 24 High Moor Lane Fall of roof
11-04-1902 Richard Siddall 60 Waterloo Main Fall of roof
17-04-1902 Walter Godfrey 29 Denaby Main Crushed by a boiler on the surface
17-04-1902 Richard Potterill 40 Nunnery Shaft accident
09-05-1902 John Peel 15 Emley Moor Fall of roof
09-07-1902 John William Roberts 22 Nunnery Caught in machinery on the surface
02-08-1902 Benjamin Fox Roberts - Wharncliffe Silkstone Fall of roof
19-08-1902 John Barnes 25 Haigh Moor Fall of roof
23-08-1902 Herbert Fisher - Park Mill Explosion of methane
23-08-1902 Jesse Newcombe 42 Soothill Wood Fell down the shaft from a scaffold
17-09-1902 Walter Cooke 22 Silverwood Fell down the shaft
17-10-1902 George Mills 43 Swaithe Main Hit by a crane jib on the surface
20-10-1902 John Thomas Carr 15 Nunnery Crushed by tubs
10-11-1902 James Elliot - Beeston Fell down the shaft from a scaffold
10-11-1902 George Metcalfe - Beeston Fell down the shaft from a scaffold
10-11-1902 Benjamin Richardson - Beeston Fell down the shaft from a scaffold
12-11-1902 George Palmer 45 Featherstone Fall of roof
00-11-1902 Isaac Pickersgill 64 Roundwood Crushed by the cage
01-12-1902 Thomas Brookes - Monk Bretton Fall of roof
22-12-1902 Thomas Leatham 36 Dearne Valley Fall of roof
22-12-1902 William Hardworthy 42 Dearne Valley Fall of roof
31-12-1902 William Keeton 55 Birley West Fall of roof
Can you add to the Database – Is something wrong or missing? Please let me know.


Return to Top


Pit Terminology - Glossary

Back

Menu
Forward