Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Date

1920

Date Name Age Colliery Cause of Accident
02-01-1920 Friend Barnett 13 Denby Grange Fell from a height on the surface
03-01-1920 John Ryan 16 Monckton Main Run over by tubs
03-01-1920 John Farmer 46 Fryston Shotfiring accident
14-01-1920 George Crapper 59 Grimethorpe Crushed by tubs
14-01-1920 William Lunn 36 Rothwell Haigh Fall of tubs
26-01-1920 James Sowter 34 Treeton Crushed by tubs
05-02-1920 George Garratt 32 Yorkshire Main Fall of coal
05-02-1920 Edgar Brookfield 17 Waleswood Run over by tubs
06-02-1920 Thomas Hughes 38 Rotherham Main Fall of roof
06-02-1920 Amos White 35 Monckton Main Caught in machinery
18-02-1920 Alfred Clegg 18 Askern Main Crushed by tubs
20-02-1920 James Duke Foster 32 Rotherham Main Caught in the Head Gear
21-02-1920 William H Darby 19 Manvers Main Crushed foot 03-03-1919
21-02-1920 Ernest Watson 36 Wharncliffe Woodhouse Knee injury 13-02-1920 Pneumonia
21-02-1920 Joseph Watkins 32 Cortonwood Fall of coal
21-02-1920 John William Lindsay 45 Wrenthorpe Fall of roof
26-02-1920 Willie Calvert 40 Wrenthorpe Fall of roof
02-03-1920 William Knights 50 St Johns Fall of roof
03-03-1920 John Bastow 30 Glass Houghton Fall of roof
03-03-1920 Wilfred Metcalfe 36 Glass Houghton Fall of roof
04-03-1920 John Beevans 45 Brodsworth Main Fall of roof
04-03-1920 Mathew M Haslam 38 Orgreave Fall of coal
05-03-1920 William Charles 60 Brodsworth Main Head injury 03-03-1920
06-03-1920 Frederick Barber 35 Inghams Fall of roof 05-03-1920
08-03-1920 Walter McNicholls 21 Osmondthorpe Fall of roof
11-03-1920 Stephen Addy 35 Silverwood Fall of roof
13-03-1920 John Lewis 52 Bullcroft Main Hand injury 03-03-1920 Toxaemia
16-03-1920 Henry Brown 54 Snydale Fall of roof
17-03-1920 Patrick Godfrey 29 Tinsley Park Fall in a roadway
17-03-1920 Arthur Young 19 Tinsley Park Fall in a roadway
18-03-1920 Benjamin Firmstone 66 Featherstone Main Crushed by tubs
18-03-1920 James Milner 39 Allerton Main Run over by wagons on the surface
23-03-1920 Alma Kirkby Foster 28 Hatfield Main Run over by wagons on the surface
23-03-1920 John William Richards 33 Bentley Fall of roof
26-03-1920 Fred Owen 28 Monckton Main Fall in a roadway
27-03-1920 John Hall 53 Birley East Crushed by tubs
27-03-1920 Ernest Dale 42 Birley East Crushed by tubs
29-03-1920 Luke Stanley Bowell 19 Mitchell Main Caught in machinery
30-03-1920 James Stinson 32 Manvers Main Strained lifting 13-10-1919
30-03-1920 John William Ryder 51 Shaw Bank Fall in a roadway
01-04-1920 Ernest Smith 38 Hatfield Main Fell down the shaft
02-04-1920 Charles Henry Cooper 53 Aldwarke Main Fall of coal
05-04-1920 Arthur Holmes 16 Bullcroft Main Crushed by tubs 24-03-1920
06-04-1920 Timothy Jagger 21 Ferrymoor Fall in a roadway
08-04-1920 Charles William Morley 14 Rotherham Main Run over by tubs
09-04-1920 James Lowe 50 Tinsley Park Fell onto a rail
10-04-1920 Walter Bloor 20 Bentley Fall of coal
16-04-1920 Richard Birchall 38 Darton Main Fall of roof
16-04-1920 John Edward Evans 27 Sharlston Fall in a roadway
18-04-1920 John Henry Ackroyd 23 Oaks Run over by tubs 25-03-1920
20-04-1920 Jack Glossop 45 Roundwood Crushed by tubs 19-04-1920
22-04-1920 Henry Tinker 38 West End Head injury 16-04-1920
23-04-1920 Maurice Wright 35 Birley East Fall of roof
27-04-1920 Henry Lawton 15 South Kirkby Crushed arm 29-03-1920
27-04-1920 Norris Liversedge 18 Orgreave Run over by tubs
28-04-1920 Harold Stanley Hobson 23 Toftshaw Moor Fall of roof
29-04-1920 Joseph Goddard 56 Barnsley Main Hand injury 17-04-1920 Toxaemia
03-05-1920 Robert Hughes 58 Dinnington Main Run over by tubs
04-05-1920 Joseph Mattocks 55 Ackton Hall Fall of roof
07-05-1920 Robert Crabbtree 65 Lofthouse Knee injury 23-04-1920 Toxaemia
07-05-1920 William Wildman 41 Ingleton Fall of roof
17-05-1920 William Slater 43 St Johns Fall of roof
21-05-1920 Adin Walter Haywood 26 Hoyland Silkstone Fall of roof
03-06-1920 George Ashmore 22 Bentley Fall of coal
05-06-1920 Joseph Danks 27 Wath Main Fall of roof 03-04-1820
05-06-1920 Fitzley Young 19 Orgreave Fall of roof
10-06-1920 Thomas Hunter 16 Garforth Fall in a roadway
12-06-1920 Samuel Beckett 19 Hemsworth Fall of roof 20-05-1920
12-06-1920 Joseph Hillis 42 Rotherham Main Fall of roof
16-06-1920 Isaac Fergusson 16 Maltby Main Crushed by tubs
19-06-1920 Thomas H Fearn 39 Bentley Fall in a roadway
24-06-1920 Ernest Needham 22 Kilnhurst Fall in a roadway
27-06-1920 George Dawes 30 Nunnery Fall of roof
28-06-1920 Hiram Wincup 36 Thornhill Run over by wagons on the surface
01-07-1920 Frank Ormerod 48 Chidswell Fall of roof
01-07-1920 George Henry Sykes 47 Chidswell Fall of roof
09-07-1920 William Preston 45 Victoria Fell from a height
17-07-1920 George Waring 35 Allerton Bywater Crushed by tubs 15-07-1920
21-07-1920 Edwin Griffiths 52 Pinder Oaks Fall of roof
21-07-1920 Henry Sheplay 24 Tong No 1 Crushed by tubs

23-07-1920

James Hall

53

Birley

Unknown

25-07-1920 Herbert Batty 41 Yorkshire Main Fall of coal 23-07-1920
28-07-1920 Harry Edge 50 Orgreave Fall of roof
29-07-1920 Wellard Fisher 55 Tankersley Fall of roof
29-07-1920 Samuel Parkin 48 Woodthorpe Fall in a roadway
31-07-1920 John H Limb 40 Bentley Fall of coal
05-08-1920 Stanley White 15 Dinnington Run over by tubs
10-08-1920 Leonard Hobson 23 Treeton Fall of roof
13-08-1920 Arthur Miles 35 Low Staithes Fall of roof
17-08-1920 Fred Arundel Thirpletorn 19 Soothill Wood Crushed by tubs
18-08-1920 John Tongue 68 Houghton Main Hand injury 11-03-1920 Toxaemia
19-08-1920 Charles Sims 32 Hickleton Main Fall of roof
21-08-1920 George Nixon 66 Silverwood Hit by a prop 27-08-1919
24-08-1920 James Mathers 41 Nunnery Fall of roof
27-08-1920 John Sykes 64 Mirfield Moor Caught in machinery
30-08-1920 William Owen 46 Wrenthorpe Fall of roof

00-09-1920

Stanley White

15

Dinnington

Un known

02-09-1920 John Leary 29 Barnsley Main Fall of roof
02-09-1920 John Parker 58 Hatfield Main Run over by tubs
07-09-1920 Walter Hughes 60 Allerton Main Fall of roof
07-09-1920 Ernest Bloor 30 Monckton Main Crushed by wagons on the surface
08-09-1920 Thomas Coates 16 South Kirkby Run over by tubs
11-09-1920 Abraham Lowther 14 Stanley Fall in a roadway

15-09-1920

Edmund Brown

47

Denaby Main

Fall of roof

15-09-1920 James Jackson 49 Denaby Main Fall of roof
18-09-1920 Joseph Heaton 59 Featherstone Main Fall of roof
19-09-1920 Reuben Derby 57 Manvers Main Foot injury 19-08-1920 Cellutitis
19-09-1920 Harry Henry Fielding 49 Frickley Ankle injury 03-12-1919 Cellutitis
20-09-1920 Harry Holland 41 Tinsley Park Crushed by tubs
28-09-1920 William Powell 59 Hatfield Main Fall of roof 07-09-1920
29-09-1920 Ben Moseley 64 Robin Hood Fall of roof 24-09-1920
30-09-1920 George Edward Patrick 18 Glass Houghton Crushed by tubs
04-10-1920 James Holland 39 Wheldale Fall of roof 03-10-1920
05-10-1920 George Henry Jackson 47 Tinsley Park Crushed by tubs 30-09-1920
13-10-1920 William Blackwell 28 Hickleton Main Caught in machinery
14-10-1920 Earl Horner 18 North Gawber Fall in a roadway
14-10-1920 James Donaghue 51 Silverwood Fall of roof
15-10-1920 George Adlington 25 Markham Main Fell from the Headstocks on the surface
12-11-1920 Albert John Collier 19 Hickleton Main Run over by tubs
12-11-1920 Joseph Kent 66 Orgreave Fall of roof
17-11-1920 George Dye 72 St Johns Crushed by tubs
22-11-1920 George Goodwin 63 Beighton Injured on surface tip 17-11-1920
22-11-1920 Frederick Baxter 52 Manvers Main Fall of roof
24-11-1920 Hubert Evans 26 Hatfield Main Stained lifting internal injuries
25-11-1920 John Edward Smith 48 Crigglestone Hit by a broken haulage slipper 22-11-1920
25-11-1920 Joseph Binney 45 Silverwood Fall of roof
25-11-1920 Frederick Lilley 23 Walter Haigh Fall of roof
27-11-1920 Francis Charles Bushnall 57 Yorkshire Main Crushed by tubs
02-12-1920 John King Walker 63 Yorkshire Main Fall in a roadway 25-11-1920
04-12-1920 Leonard Marsh 16 Hemsworth Run over by tubs 30-11-1920
04-12-1920 Samuel Walker 42 Woolley Fall in a roadway
05-12-1920 Harry Crossman 29 Yorkshire Main Fall in a roadway
08-12-1920 Walter Edward Cox 36 Wath Main Crushed by tubs 17-11-1920
08-12-1920 Edward Hunt 40 Hoyland Silkstone Crushed in the shaft
12-12-1920 Harry Crossman 29 Yorkshire Main Fall in a roadway
12-12-1920 Robert Hill 40 Yorkshire Main Fall in a roadway 06-12-1920
13-12-1920 Thomas Carr 62 Yorkshire Main Crushed by tubs
17-12-1920 Harry Keeling 52 Nunnery Run over by tubs
17-12-1920 John Lakin 66 Featherstone Main Run Over by tubs
29-12-1920 Arthur Shaw 17 Grimethorpe Crushed by tubs
30-12-1920 Charles Taylor 15 New Speedwell Fall of coal
30-12-1920 Ezra Holroyd 48 Newmarket Silkstone Crushed by tubs
31-12-1920 John Smith 16 Barnborough Main Run over by tubs
Can you add to the Database – Is something wrong or missing? Please let me know.


Return to Top


Pit Terminology - Glossary

1916

Menu
1921