Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar
The Decline Of The Industry Continued
After Nationalisation 1947

Chimneys
1993
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11   12   13   14   15 
 16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   

1993 - Page 12


Bolsover
- Continued -

The picture shows the National Coal Board flag hoisted on Vesting Day 1st January 1947 when the mines were nationalised.

Agents:-

  • (Sir) John P Houfton (1543) 1897-1913
  •  John Bingley (1106) Agent 1913-1918
  •  Sam Evans (1430) Agent 1919-1929
  •  T Eric B Young (511) Agent 1930-1937 (later Sir Eric)
  •  William H Carter (1809) Agent 1937-1938
  •  Wilfred Harry Sansom (858) Agent 1938-1945
  •  John T Rice (816) Agent 1945-1946
  •  Len Gross (2351) Agent 1947-1949

Sub-Area Managers / Group Managers / Production Managers:-

  • H Kirk (1511) Sub Area Manager 1949-1951
  • Jack A Tankard (3946) Agent, Sub Area Manager 1952-
  • Robert (Bob) Scott (4454) Group Manager 1956-1966
  • Len E Fletcher (3059) Group Manager 1966-.

Managers for Bolsover:-

  • (Sir) John P Houfton (1543) 1890-1897 (promoted to General Manager of Co Dec 1897, Director of Co 1910, MP for East Nottingham)
  • John Bingley (1106) 1897-1903 (to Mansfield)
  • William H Carter (1809) 1903-1912 (transferred to Mansfield)
  • WR Collier (2915) 1912-1917
  • Len Henton (3729) 1917-1918 (transferred to Creswell)
  • Arthur Davis (3316) (transferred from Mansfield) 1918-1927, died in post
  • A Gill (17) 1927-1929
  • JH Hesketh (20) 1929-1941
  • CF Palmer (2394) 1941-1942
  • John A Jones (1292) 1942-1947 (promoted from Creswell, transferred to Manager Rufford)
  • G Bishop (3009) 1948-1952
  • Harry Jones (3630) 1952-1960
  • Cyril Hazlehurst (4443) 1960-1969 (transferred to Area Safety Engineer)
  • John G Town (7579) Agent Manager, General Manager 1969-1971 (transferred from Renishaw Park, transferred to Shirebrook, promoted to Production Manager, Chief Mining Engineer - Apr 1986)
  • William (Bill) W Bryan (8590) 1971-Oct 1975 Agent Manager (transferred to Arkwright, later Salvage & Reclamation Manager Central Area)
  • Alf Merrington (8179) 1975-1981 (previously Undermanager Sharlston late 1960s, General Manager transferred from Closed Collieries Manager, transferred to Glapwell, later Production Manager - Nov 1986)
  • William (Bill) T Steel (8544) 1981 (transferred to Shirebrook, then Information & Technology, Doncaster)
  • Jim Ferreday (7684) May 1982-Feb 1984 (transferred from Renishaw Park, to Safety Engineer Area HQ)
  • C Arnold Heeley (7692) 1984- (promoted from Deputy Manager Warsop, transferred to Markham - Jan 86)
  • Len Edwards (7953) 1985 (promoted from Deputy Manager, transferred to Westthorpe after a short spell)
  • A A (Tony) Seal (10932) 1985-Feb 1987 (died Mar 1988)
  • Chris JE Smith (10952) June 1987-Mar 1988 (transferred to Shirebrook)
  • Clive G Ponder (10932) (transferred to Markham, previously Deputy Manager Markham, Undermanager Coventry, Betteshanger, Tilmanstone) Apr 1988-1989
  • Phil J Mullery (11077) 1989 (promoted from Deputy Manager, transferred to Lea Hall)
  • Richard Gouldstone (11016) 1989-1991 (transferred from Manager Donisthorpe / Rawdon Complex)
  • William (Bill) H Denton (11311) 1992-1994 (promoted from Deputy Manager, joined the Coal Authority after closure)
  • Peter MD McCarthy (10076) (transferred from Coventry for closure) 1994.

Deputy Managers:-

  • Derek W Kirby (5423) 1968-1974
  • Phil Goodwin (8917) 1974-1975 (transferred from Glapwell, transferred to Markham)
  • Ray J Parkin (9900) 1975-1977 left to Australia
  • Alan Vincent (9400) 1978-1980 (transferred from Pleasley, promoted to Manager Ireland, later joined HMI)
  • William (Bill) T Steel (8544) 1980-1982 (transferred to Markham)
  • H Brian Bennett (8306) 1980-1983 (transferred from High Moor, transferred to Shirebrook)
  • Len Edwards (7953) 1984- (transferred from Renishaw Park, promoted to Manager 1985, transferred to Manager Westthorpe and Whitwell closures) and Chris JE Smith (10952) 1985-1987 (transferred from Arkwright, promoted to Manager)
  • Phil J Mullery (11077) (promoted 1987-1991, promoted to Manager)
  • William (Bill) H Denton (11311) 1991-1992 (transferred from Lea Hall, promoted to Manager, previously Undermanager Shirebrook and Assistant Undermanager Ollerton)
  • Terry S Cordell (10187) 1992-1993 (transferred from Baddesley).

Assistant Manager:-

  • Jim McGuigan (5695) 1975- (transferred from Warsop).

Undermanagers for Bolsover:-

  • Thos Green (2854) 1891-1892
  • J Soar (148) 1892-1903
  • H Knighton (341) 1903-1908
  • WR Collier (2915) 1909-1913 (promoted to Manager)
  • Len Henton (3729) 1913-1918 (promoted to Manager)
  • John Allcock (111) 1918-1924
  • HJ Thackeray (2nd) 1924-1929
  • Tom D Watson (3130) 1930-1932 (promoted to Manager Clipstone)
  • Thos Beresford (2nd) 1930-1932
  • Wilfred Harry Sansom (858) 1933-1934 (promoted to Manager Clipstone)
  • John A Hayes (2352) 1934-1936 (transferred to Thoresby)
  • John G Helps (2841) 1936-1937 (promoted to Manager Clipstone)
  • Freddie W Gill (4065) 1937-1941, (later HMI)
  • John H Smith (2626) 1941-1943
  • George Bishop (3009) 1943-1947 (promoted to Manager)
  • J Webster (1386) 1947-
  • Wally Higginbottom (4816) 1963-1970
  • Phil Goodwin (transferred from Shirebrook, transferred to Glapwell)
  • John C Kirkwood (9216) 1970-
  • Don D Hackett (8170) 1970-
  • Tom B Durrant (10130) 1973-1977
  • Lenny HT Hallam (9909) 1976-1978 (promoted to Deputy Manager Westthorpe)
  • B Ken Trueman (6779) 1978-
  • Chris JE Smith (10952) 1979-1982 (promoted to Deputy Manager Arkwright)
  • Robert (Bob) C Hudson (11158) 1983-
  • Graham G Bramley (2nd) 1984-
  • Phil J Mullery (11077) promoted to Deputy Manager)
  • A (Tony) Bestwick (11184) 1986-
  • Robert P Scott (11353) 1988-1990 (transferred from Cadley Hill, promoted to Deputy Manager Markham)
  • Peter Chambers (11613) 1989- (transferred from Backshift Undermanager Daw Mill)
  • Alistair J Davis (11563) 1991-1993
  • Paul Campion (11285) – 1994.

Assistant Undermanagers included:-

  • PC Stokes 1986-.

Surveyors included:-

  • Cyril North (105) -1938
  • Harrison Bryant Ashmore (1672) 1939-1950s (transferred to Planning dept)
  • R Holten (….) -1946?
  • Tom W Bush (845) (Bolsover Co, Surveyor, appointed No3 Area Chief Surveyor) 1947-1962
  • Ron Beckett (….) 1950s -
  • Roland Buckley (2...) (to Westthorpe), later Area Planning Engineer
  • Jack H Milner (1811) 1963-
  • Stuart Mellor (5425) late 1980-1992
  • Peter Toone (6….) –1993.

Fatal Accidents Bolsover:-

  • Ben Glossop, John Pacey, William Pacey, Alfred Smith, all killed when the cage went back down the shaft onto the sinkers, 6/10/1887
  • Alfred Marsden (22) caught in machinery 9/5/1892, died 12/5/1892
  • Jim Bromley, George Cullumbine, Frank Shone, Harry Wilson and William Wood were all killed when the hemp winding rope broke and cage went down the shaft 3/6/1897
  • Lewis Wood (33) ? 10/5/1893
  • James Barrowcliffe (28) fell down the shaft 13/6/1892
  • Alfred Wood (34) fall of roof 29/4/1893, died 8/5/1893
  • Elijah Hall (46) fall of roof 31/5/1894, died 7/6/1894
  • Edgar Woolley (17) crushed by a wagon on the surface 7/1/1895
  • Thomas Rees Morris (15) crushed by a wagon on the surface 5/10/1895
  • German Lee (35) fall of roof 11/2/1896
  • Henry Wilson (39) and James Bramley (44) fall in a roadway 29/5/1897
  • Edward Meads (25) injured 25/8/1897, died 7/7/1899
  • George Cresswell (29) fall of roof 29/8/1899
  • Sam Scott (24) fall of roof 22/1/1900
  • Joe Abell (14) run over by tubs 3/3/1900
  • James Henry Boston (16) crushed by tubs 10/3/1902
  • Vivian Gibson (17) crushed by tubs 10/3/1902
  • Edward Flecknell (16) crushed by a wagon on the surface, 10/2/1903
  • William Henry Allen (49) fall of roof 16/2/1906, died 8/4/1906
  • Samuel Barke (47) crushed by cage on the surface, 9/11/1906
  • Charles Leonard Thompson (14) crushed by tubs 18/12/1908, died 19/12/1908
  • James Bertram Bellamy (18) kicked by a pony 25/6/1909, died 27/6/1909
  • Jack Clarke (17) fall in a roadway 28/9/1909
  • Selwyn Farrar (15) crushed by tubs 26/8/1910
  • John Flint (32) fall of roof 23/1/1911
  • Arthur William Ward (15) 8/3/1911
  • James Smith (37) fall of roof 26/9/1911
  • Jermyn Lee (21) fall of coal 29/9/1911, died 2/10/1911
  • Lawrence Tighe (15) run over by tubs 27/10/1911
  • John William Collier (19) run over by tubs 23/2/1912, died 27/4/1912
  • Albert Gregory (29) fall in a roadway 10/9/1913
  • John William Houlden (36) fall of roof 1/3/1915
  • Joseph Robert Tyas (42) fall of roof 21/3/1916
  • John Roger Havenhand (63) run over by tubs 6/7/1917
  • John William Smedley (43) fall of roof 7/7/1917
  • Sam Wyer (38) fall of roof 31/8/1917, died 13/9/1917
  • Percy Charles Norton (16) crushed by wagons on the surface 31/10/1917
  • Frederick W Whiting (56) fall of roof 15/8/1918
  • Leonard Henry Calow (15) kicked by a pony 25/7/1919
  • Thomas Campion (29) fall of roof 8/12/1919
  • David McCall (40) strained himself lifting a tub 10/12/1920, died 25/2/1921
  • William Crossland (40) got fast in cage in pit bottom after overwind, 1/3/1921
  • Arthur Reginald Burgess (15) kicked by a pony 24/12/1921
  • Frank Wagstaffe (51) fall of roof 27/1/1923, died 30/1/1923
  • Fred Gill (31) fall in a roadway 17/2/1923
  • Francis Beardsley (30) electrocuted 9/9/1923
  • John Amott (50) crushed by cage 27/7/1924
  • James Draycott (68) crushed by tubs 24/9/1924
  • Ernest Potter (26) fall of roof 22/4/1925
  • Edgar Haywood (42) fall of coal 30/11/1925
  • Charles Alfred Bluff (35) injury to hand 10/6/1927, died 21/7/1927 of toxaemia
  • Thomas Henson (38) shotfiring accident 7/10/1927
  • John Andrew Collins (28) fall of roof 11/7/1928
  • Joseph Hall (46) fall of roof 14/8/1930
  • Thomas Turner (52) fall of roof on 28/8/1931, died 2/9/1931
  • James Arthur Parker (24) run over by tubs 5/2/1932, died 8/2/1932
  • Richard James (21) fall of roof 27/6/1932
  • Daniel William Charlesworth (38) fall of roof 21/8/1932
  • James William Price (34) fall of roof 13/1/1933, died 31/1/1933
  • Frederick Lilley (43) fell down the shaft 1/4/1933
  • William Price (54) fall of roof 7/8/1933
  • John Arthur Redfern (38) fell off a scaffold on the surface 28/8/1933
  • Thomas Cotterill (58) fall of roof 19/6/1934
  • Clifford Darlow (44) fall of roof 2/10/1935
  • Cyril Slaney (38) fall of roof 19/5/1936
  • Donald Sissons (32) caught in machinery 13/6/1938
  • George Kemp (38) caught in a conveyor 27/1/1942
  • Richard Watson (52) fall of roof 27/3/1942, died 7/4/1932
  • Wilfred McDonald (38) fall of roof 8/7/1942
  • Shotfiring accident 4/4/1943, Cyril Kirk (43) died 4/4/1943, Nathan Douglas Inger In Memory (49) and Albert Moody (40) both died next day 5/4/1943
  • Harry Thomas (35) fall of roof 24/8/1943
  • John William Alford (36) fall of roof 25/11/1943
  • George Alfred Wood (16) crushed by tubs 22/4/1959
  • Harry Gordon Milward (60) fall of roof 8/7/1964
  • James Reeve (48) caught in a haulage rope 23/5/1976

Complications arose with the workforce at times as although it was a Derbyshire pit and was sunk by the Bolsover Co there were 2 union branches, with members in Derbyshire NUM and Nottinghamshire NUM.

 

Page 13