Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Alan Derbyshire Coalfield - P13

Button Alan's Menu
Button 2 Search The Site
Button 3 Pits
Button 4 Photograph Galleries



1913 - 1916
Can you add to the Database – Is something wrong or missing? Please let me know.

Date

Name

Age

Colliery

How Caused

02- Jan -1913

Samuel Prince

60

Coppice

Scratch   02- Dec -1912 Toxaemia

08- Jan -1913

Joseph Downes

32

Markham No 2

Fall of roof

14- Jan -1913

Thomas W Saunders

26

Denby

Run over by loco on surface

21- Jan -1913

Thomas Hildreth

13

Holmewood

Run over by loco on surface

28- Jan -1913

George Hastelow

53

Holmewood

Fall of coal 

06- Feb -1913

William Thomas Ayris

27

Creswell

Fall in a roadway 

17- Feb -1913

Arthur Edward Haddock

18

Ireland

Crushed by tub

21- Feb -1913

Charles Donald Moore

34

Stanley

Fall of roof

05- Mar -1913

Bertram Betteridge

14

Langwith

Electrocuted

11- Mar -1913

Walter Wilkinson

52

Avenue No 11

Fall of coal 

17- Mar -1913

Henry Kerry

53

Blackwell

Suffocated by fumes

08- Apr -1913

Harry Needham

34

Oxcroft

Fall of roof  26- Mar -1913

11- Apr -1913

William Bircumshaw

69

Bailey Brook

Crushed by wagon on surface

16- Apr -1913

Benjamin G Cooper

55

Lower Hartshay

Fall of roof

21- Apr -1913

Alfred Smith

45

Stanton

Fall of roof

24- Apr -1913

William Pargetter

16

Church Gresley

Shotfiring accident

27- Apr -1913

Albert Spooner

42

Holbrook

Explosion of methane

27- Apr -1913

John Turner

20

Holbrook

Explosion of methane

17- May -1913

John Thomas Harvey

53

Stanton

Fall in a roadway

22- May -1913

Arthur Parke

39

Grassmoor

Fall of roof  09- May -1913

30- May -1913

Austin Clare Lowde

13

Southgate

Crushed by wagon on surface

31- May -1913

Edgar Frearson

39

Alfreton

Fall of roof

17- Jun -1913

William Dean Ward

15

Oxcroft

Run over by tubs

01- Jul -1913

Samuel James Hotchkiss

24

Brookhill

Fall of roof

05- Jul -1913

Thomas Kiddy

54

Tibshelf

Fall of coal  28- Feb -1913

06- Jul -1913

James Attenborough

35

Holmewood

Fall of roof

27- Jun -1913

Edward Tarrant

19

Manners

Strained lifting a tub 27- Jun -13

14- Jul -1913

Henry Shepherd

17

Bonds Main

Crushed by tubs 

22- Jul -1913

George Fone

43

Langwith

Fall of roof

22- Jul -1913

John Ramsden

28

Whitwell

Fall of roof

27- Jul -1913

John Davies

21

Blackwell

Crushed by tub

31- Jul -1913

William Peat

51

Tibshelf

Fall of roof

16- Aug -1913

Samuel Hatton

39

Clay Cross

Fall of roof

16- Aug -1913

George Argyle

45

Swanwick

Crushed by a tub on surface

01- Sep -1913

James Smith

59

Grassmoor

Fall of coal 

08- Sep -1913

Albert Gregory

29

Bolsover

Fall in a roadway 

10- Sep -1913

George William Lowde

55

Southgate

Fall of roof

16- Sep -1913

Walter Bower

34

Grassmoor

Fall in a roadway 

18- Sep -1913

John William Driver

46

Blackwell

Fall of roof

06- Oct -1913

William Teece

57

Pleasley

Crushed by tub

13- Oct -1913

George T Cauldwell

13

Barlborough

Crushed by tub on surface

14- Oct -1913

William Bates

38

Alfreton

Fall of roof

20- Oct -1913

John  J H Hutchinson

51

Holbrook

Fall of roof

20- Oct -1913

John Bates

44

Church Gresley

Fall of roof

21- Nov -1913

George Cawthorne

60

Southgate

Fall of roof

16- Dec -1913

John James Lowe

23

Hartington

Fall of coal 

18- Dec -1913

Joseph Street

31

Clay Cross

Fall of coal 

01- Jan -1914

George Keyworth

66

Holmewood

Fall in a roadway  24- Dec -1913

07- Jan -1914

William Thomas Bowen

39

Woodside

Fall of roof  17- Dec -1913

20- Jan -1914

Joseph W Palfreyman

17

Clay Cross

Fall of roof  18- Dec -1913

23- Jan -1914

Phillip McDonald

23

Park House

Crushed by wagon on surface

02- Feb -1914

Walter C Greaves

54

Hornthorpe

Fall of roof

02- Feb -1914

Robert John Broomhead

41

Williamthorpe

Fall of roof

12- Feb -1914

Mathew Walker

26

Newbold

Fall of roof

19- Feb -1914

Henry John Shone

22

Pleasley

Crushed by wagon on surface

21- Feb -1914

William Dunnicliffe

53

Blackwell A

Crushed by the cage

28- Feb -1914

Thomas Wragge

14

Wingfield Manor

Run over by tubs

16- Mar -1914

William Stirland Elliott

28

Alfreton

Crushed by tubs

22- Mar -1914

Gordon Jones

22

Swanwick

Fall in a roadway 

31- Mar -1914

Henry Allen

15

Grassmoor

Crushed by tubs

01- Apr -1914

George Wilson

16

Langwith

Crushed by tubs

04- Apr -1914

Clifford Hooper

15

Grassmoor

Run over by tubs 03- Apr -1914

25- Apr -1914

John Rhodes

58

Grassmoor

Crushed by tubs 22- Apr -1914

30- Apr -1914

Edward Whitworth

54

Pilsley

Fall of coal  24- Mar -1914

30- Apr -1914

Joseph Swift

46

Creswell

Fall of roof

01- Apr -1914

Arthur Beresford

14

Ireland

Crushed by tubs

01- May -1914

George W Hardwick

16

Bretby

Fall in a roadway

15- May -1914

Ernest McCormack

36

Blackwell A

Fall of coal  07- May -1914

18- May -1914

John Down

26

Bonds Main

Run over by tubs

22- May -1914

Alfred J Harrison

32

Blackwell A

Scalded 15- May -1914

29- May -1914

Joseph Swift

46

Creswell

Fall of roof

04- Jun -1914

Eli Taylor

20

Grassmoor

Fall in a roadway 

04- Jun -1914

John Peers

19

Grassmoor

Fall in a roadway 

11- Jun -1914

William Mitchell

41

Holmewood

Fall in a roadway 

07- Jul -1914

Josiah Hunter

37

Oxcroft

Electrocuted

13- Jul -1914

Arthur Attenborough

17

Holbrook

Run over by tubs

25- Jul -1914

Joseph Lee

50

Langwith

Fell from building on surface

28- Jul -1914

John Cyril Maskery

15

Glapwell

Crushed by tubs

04- Aug -1914

William Aldred

21

Mapperley

Fall in a roadway 

14- Aug -1914

John Priest

16

Pleasley

Run over by tubs

31- Aug -1914

George Lilley

64

Barlborough

Fall of coal  27- Aug -1914

06- Sep -1914

Walter Kendrick

20

Stanton

Fall of roof 11- Aug -1914

08- Sep -1914

Joseph Thompson

38

Glapwell

Fall of roof

12- Oct -1914

David Williams

60

Creswell

Fall in a roadway 

13- Oct -1914

Aaron Smedley

57

Morton

Fall of coal  06- Oct -14 Toxaemia

22- Oct -1914

Leonard Bradshaw

15

Pentrich

Crushed by tubs

31- Oct -1914

William Taylor

36

Williamthorpe

Crushed by tubs

10- Nov -1914

John William Pilkington

30

Manners

Fall in a roadway 

10- Nov -1914

John H Redfern

22

Shirland

Crushed by wagon on surface

13- Nov -1914

John William Kirk

15

Southgate

Crushed by tubs

23- Nov -1914

Frederick Wadsworth

25

Lower Hartshay

Fall of roof

24- Nov -1914

John Oxley

60

Holbrook

Fall in a roadway 

24- Nov -1914

Robert Copley

38

Holbrook

Fall in a roadway 

17- Dec -1914

Isaac Ward

47

Shirebrook

Fall of coal 



Return to Top

Date

Name

Age

Colliery

How Caused

02- Jan -1915

Charles Wynall

31

Loscoe

Fall of roof  01- Jan -1915

09- Jan -1915

William Dennall

47

Glapwell

Shotfiring accident

11- Jan -1915

Henry Bradshaw

17

Park House

Object fell down the shaft

10- Jan -1915

William Greasley

39

Swanwick

Hit by wood on  surface 05- Jan -15

12- Jan -1915

William Milligan

35

Langwith

Fall of roof

30- Jan -1915

Abraham Gascoigne

29

Cotes Park

Fall of roof

01- Mar -1915

John William Houlden

36

Bolsover

Fall of roof

03- Feb -1915

Edward Dorrill

36

Langwith

Caught in machinery

05- Feb -1915

Charles Whitworth

15

Pentrich

Strained lifting  29- Sep -1914

06- Feb -1915

John Lacey

30

Woodside

Fall of roof

06- Feb -1915

Benjamin Kirk

26

Woodside

Fall of roof

20- Mar -1915

Herbert W Wragg

18

Langwith

Run over by tubs

24- Mar -1915

John Crossland

39

Whitwell

Injured head 08- Mar -1915

21- Apr -1915

Michael Cronan

30

Glapwell

Fall of roof

22- Apr -1915

Charles Riley

69

Tibshelf

Injured hand 10- Apr -15 Toxaemia

25- Apr -1915

Eli Irons

14

Langwith

Injured by tub 12- Apr -1915

30- Apr -1915

Arthur Taylor

18

Denby Hall

Caught in a cutter 09- Apr -1915

04- Jun -1915

James Rawson

34

Southgate

Fall of roof

07- Jun -1915

Frederick J Plater

44

Langwith

Fall of roof

08- Jun -1915

John Thomas Haslam

57

Cotes Park

Fall of roof

14- Jun -1915

Wilfred Millthorpe

16

Ireland

Fall of roof

22- Jun -1915

George William Shelton

28

Glapwell

Fall of roof

25- Jun -1915

Frederick Reggott

15

Denby Hall

Fall of roof

28- Jun -1915

Harry Shaw

14

Manners

Fall in a roadway 

30- Jun -1915

Benjamin Briggs

48

Manners

Fall of roof

15- Jul -1915

Harold Smith

22

Pleasley

Fall of roof

23- Jul -1915

Francis Beighton

52

Britain

Crushed by timber on surface

03- Aug -1915

Tom Allsopp

34

Pilsley

Run over by tubs

03- Aug -1915

John Hargreaves

49

Shipley

Crushed by tubs 26- Jul -1915

09- Aug -1915

Richard Straw

34

Langwith

Fall of roof

13- Aug -1915

John Hurley

50

Holmewood

Crushed by tubs

14- Aug -1915

Richard Ashhall

51

Langwith

Fall in a roadway 

16- Sep -1915

Joseph Arthur Stanley

16

Britain

Fall of roof

23- Sep -1915

Edward Lyons 06- Sep -15

30

Blackwell A

Explosion of methane Toxaemia

30- Sep -1915

G R Hardy

53

Grassmoor

Fall of coal

09- Oct -1915

Joseph Richardson

67

Britain

Fall in a roadway 

15- Oct -1915

George Hopkinson White

49

North Wingfield

Fall of roof

22- Oct -1915

William Watford

16

Holbrook

Fall in a roadway  23- Jun -1915

24- Dec -1915

John Litchfield

57

Grassmoor

Crushed by tubs  03- Dec -1915

27- Jan -1916

James Henry Alexander

18

Blackwell B

Crushed by tubs

03- Feb -1916

Henry Vero

28

Grassmoor

Fall of roof 18- Oct -1915

08- Feb -1916

George H Wagstaff

42

Irleland

Fall of coal

16- Feb -1916

Luke Eyre

36

Woodside

Fall of roof

20- Feb -1916

Henry Wheatley

36

West Hallam

Fall of roof  26- Jan -1912

21- Feb -1916

Benjamin Cummings

46

Morton

Crushed by a manrider

23- Feb -1916

William Henry Jepson

35

?

Crushed by wagons on surface

04- Mar -1916

Jesse Swinn

17

Shirebrook

Fall of roof

09- Mar -1916

Thomas Spencer Whittle

41

Old Swanwick

Fall of roof

20- Mar -1916

Harry Paling

32

Manners

Fall of roof

22- Mar -1916

Joseph Norris

62

Birchwood

Injured leg  05-03 Toxaemia

24- Mar -1916

Frank Allsop

28

Denby

Fall of coal

00-00-1916

William H Shemwell

30

Markham

?

21- Mar -1916

Joseph Robert Tyas

42

Bolsover

Fall of roof

30- Mar -1916

John Nuthall

62

Williamthorpe

Fall of roof  00- Mar -1916 Tetanus

31- Mar -1916

Arthur W Cresswell

37

Mapperley

Hit by a girder 24- Mar -1916

04- Apr -1916

Ernest H Wheelhouse

18

Barlborough

Fall of roof

15- Apr -1916

John Pugh

39

Wingfield Manor

Fall of roof  20- Mar -1916

29- Apr -1916

George Wilbourne

58

Tibshelf

Burnt by slack on surface

04- May -1916

William Horridge

15

West Hallam

Crushed by tubs

09- May -1916

Tom Swift

44

Avenue No 11

Fall of roof

30- May -1916

William Bottoms

63

Markham

Run over by tubs 27- May -1916

23- Jun -1916

George Albert Holmes

48

Glapwell

Fall of roof

13- Jul -1916

John McDowell

66

Grassmoor

Run over by wagons on surface

16- Jul -1916

Clarence Edward Glover

16

West Hallam

Fall of roof 

27- Jul -1916

William Betts

37

Mapperley

Fall of coal

03- Aug -1916

Joseph Shore

61

Hartshay

Fall of roof 

11- Aug -1916

Bernard Ball

28

Woodside

Fall of roof  09- Aug -1916

00- Aug -1916

Henry Fowler

34

Langwith

Fall of roof 

29- Aug -1916

Wilfred Dickens

16

Manners

Fall in a roadway 

05- Sep -1916

Joseph Hill

35

Tibshelf

Injured hand  20- Jul -16 Toxaemia

07- Sep -1916

Francis Walker

15

Pleasley

Crushed by tubs

21- Sep -1916

Kenneth Ward

16

Shirebrook

Run over by tubs

00- Sep -1916

Frank Down

20

Kilburn

Fall of roof

11- Oct -1916

John Bradley

29

Manners

Fall of roof 05- Nov -1915

11- Oct -1916

Joseph Smith

40

Bonds Main

Fall of roof 30- Sep -1915

14- Oct -1916

Joseph Bullock

60

Riber

Fall of roof

15- Oct -1916

James Haynes

58

New Langley

Fall of roof

02- Dec -1916

Robert Thorpe 16-09

46

Park House

Fell from building on surface

02- Dec -1916

George Wharmby

56

Williamthorpe

Fall of roof 20- Sep -1916

05- Dec -1916

Wilfred Walker

16

Coppice

Kicked by a pony  13- Nov -1916

05- Dec -1916

Cornelius Stephens

37

Oxcroft

Fall of roof

07- Dec -1916

Arthur Haywood

36

Creswell

Fall of roof  15- Nov -1916

08- Dec -1916

Joseph Walker

51

Denby Hall

Caught in machinery

11- Dec -1916

George Collins

57

Creswell

Fall of roof 

13- Dec -1916

Charles Henry Thornton

49

Blackwell A

Run over by loco on surface

15- Dec -1916

Arthur John Simmons

45

South Normanton

Fall of roof

18- Dec -1916

John William Hardy

40

Hartshay

Fall of roof

31- Dec -1916

William A Broadhurst

81

Langwith

Scalded by boiler on surface 30-12



Return to Top


Pit Terminology - Glossary

Back

Menu
Forward