Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Alan Derbyshire Coalfield-P14

Button Alan's Menu
Button 2 Search The Site
Button 3 Pits
Button 4 Photograph Galleries



1917-1922
Can you add to the Database – Is something wrong or missing? Please let me know.

Date

Name

Age

Colliery

How Caused

03-Jan-1917

Albert Edward Cross

16

Oxcroft

Run over by tubs

15-Jan-1917

Richard Dillon

18

Shirebrook

Run over by tubs 14-Jan-1917

15-Jan-1917

Solomon Robinson

64

Hornthorpe

Fall of roof

19-Jan-1917

John Fowler

62

Langwith

Fall of roof 

23-Jan-1917

Henry Haywood

14

Pleasley

Crushed by tubs

08-Feb-1917

Henry Williams

15

Barlborough

Run over by tubs

09-Feb-1917

John Taylor

65

Coppice

Fall of roof  07-Feb-1917

11-Feb-1917

Joseph Turton

36

Shirebrook

Fall of roof

17-Feb-1917

George Folkard

34

Swanwick

Fall of coal

24-Feb-1917

Joseph Beighton

17

Hartshay

Crushed by tubs

10-Mar-1917

Francis Richard May

61

Avenue No 11

Run over by tubs 09-Mar-1917

13-Mar-1917

James Edward Elliott

23

Swanwick

Fall of roof 26-Feb-1917

16-Mar-1917

Edward Butterworth

26

Morton

Fall of roof 07-Mar-1917

21-Mar-1917

Joseph Storey

55

Glapwell

Fall of roof

26-Mar-1917

Enoch Stevens

36

Ormonde

Fall of coal

16-Apr-1917

John Joseph Kirkwood

25

Brookhill

Fall of roof

21-Apr-1917

William Lee

35

Glapwell

Fall of roof

24-Apr-1917

Arthur Buxton

32

Creswell

Fall of roof

26-Apr-1917

John Rawson

31

Tibshelf

Fall of roof

28-Apr-1917

Alfred Atkins

40

Markham

Fall of roof

29-Apr-1917

George Wibourne

58

Tibshelf

Buried by slack coal on surface

05-May-1917

Francis John Burgin

45

Waingroves

Crushed by tubs

06-May-1917

Charles Plummer

46

West Hallam

Fall of roof 

09-May-1917

George Smith

53

West Hallam

Fall of roof  26-Apr-1917

17-May-1917

Thomas Burgin

17

Langwith

Caught in machinery on surface

22-May-1917

George Daniels

30

Denby Hall

Fall of coal 17-Mar-1917

25-May-1917 George Allen   Swanwick Run over by tubs

00-May-1917

Benjamin Robert Banks

39

Blackwell A

Fall of roof

06-Jun-1917

Joseph James Ashman

34

Langwith

Fall of roof

09-Jun-1817

George WilliamHolmes

42

Swanwick

Fall of roof 

19-Jun-1917

James Watson

20

Waingroves

Fall of roof

06-Jul-1917

John Roger Havenhand

63

Bolsover

Run over by tubs

07-Jul-1917

John W Smedley

43

Bolsover

Fall of roof

19-Jul-1917

George Smith

34

Williamthorpe

Run over by tubs

19-Jul-1917

John Holmes

52

Creswell

Crushed by tubs suffice

24-Jul-1917

Henry Trinder

47

Creswell

Fall of roof

28-Jul-1917

Sidney John Trevelyn

40

Swanwick

Shotfiring  accident 

30-Jul-1917

Cyril Lambert Whittle

24

Swanwick

Fall of roof 

31-Jul-1917

Harry Lamin

15

Grassmoor

Run over by tubs

01-Aug-1917

George William Bacon

16

South Normanton

Fall in a roadway

10-Aug-1917

Samuel Barlow

21

Hartshay

Hand injury 24-Jul-1917  Toxaemia

30-Aug-1917

John Mousely

17

Woodside

Fall of roof

03-Sep-1917

George Nutthall

59

Shirland

Fall of roof

13-Sep-1917

Sam Wyer

28

Bolsover

Fall of roof   31-Aug-1917

15-Sep-1917

Ernest Bird

54

Avenue No 11

Fall of roof

21-Sep-1917

Mathew Durrow

19

Coppice

Coal fell down the shaft 19-Sep-17

24-Sep-1917

Samuel Holmes

20

Glapwell

Run over by tubs

01-Oct-1917

Charles Cross

15

Shirebrook

Fell down the shaft

06-Oct-1917

Jabez B Salt

49

Southgate

Crushed by the cage

11-Oct-1917

George Wood

27

Shipley

Overcome by blackdamp

19-Oct-1917

John Wheelhouse

67

New Turnoak

Fall in a roadway

20-Oct-1917

Charles Briggs

41

Salterwood

Fall of roof 

31-Oct-1917

Percy Charles Norton

16

Bolsover

Crushed by wagons on surface

10-Nov-1917

John William Murfin

53

Kilburn

Fall of roof  07-Apr-1915

16-Nov-1917

George C Turner

53

Glapwell

Fall of roof  06-Nov-1917

18-Nov-1917

Thomas Wall

47

Cotes Park

Fall of roof 14-Nov-1917

12-Dec-1917

William Barber

36

Park House

Fall of roof

14-Dec-1917

Frederick Sheldon

15

Hartshay

Crushed by tubs 12-Dec-1917

05-Jan-1918

Tom Moorcroft

57

Holbrook

Crushed by tubs

12-Jan-1918

William Henry Sparrow

26

Markham

Caught in a cutter

26-Jan-1918

Percy Newton

16

West Hallam

Crushed by tubs  23-Jan-1918

06-Feb-1918

Thomas Reuben Alton

66

Wingerworth

Crushed by tubs

08-Feb-1918

Arthur Minney

19

Park House

Fall of roof

28-Feb-1918

Lawrence Edward Moore

18

Wingfield Manor

Fall of roof

28-Feb-1918

Arthur Newton

65

Holbrook

Fall of roof

07-Mar-1918

Stephen Percy Daniel

33

Pentrich

Fall of roof

16-Mar-1918

William Pratt

52

Tibshelf No 4

Fall of roof  04-Mar-1918

23-Mar-1918

Albert White

39

Wingfield Manor

Fall of roof  09-Mar-1918

08-Apr-1918

Joseph Smith

57

Manners

Coal fell down the shaft 07-Apr-18

23-Apr-1918

Allen Thornhill

18

Woodside

Fall of roof 

26-Apr-1918

Charles Hearn

15

Holmewood

Fall of roof

00-May-1918

Henry Oakton

51

Shirebrook

Fell down the shaft

14-May-1918

James Haynes

58

New Langley

Fall of roof

20-Jun-1918

Charles Salt

44

Woodside

Fall of roof 

01-Jul-1918

John Bonsall

69

Hartshay

Run over by tub on surface

03-Jul-1918

John Lowe

14

Shirebrook

Kicked by a pony 26-Jun-1918

13-Jul-1918

Thomas Ernest Tagg

31

Ormonde

Caught in machinery

17-Jul-1918

Thomas Greaves

56

Ireland

Fall of roof

08-Aug-1918

Frederick Ault

56

Blackwell

Fall of roof 

13-Aug-1918

George Downs

56

Swanwick

Fall of roof

15-Aug-1918

Frederick W Whiting

56

Bolsover

Fall of roof

20-Aug-1918

John Arthur Cotman

19

Langwith

Crushed by the cage

23-Aug-1918

James Cripps

70

Ormonde

Strained on surface 22-Aug-1918

28-Aug-1918

John James Adnitt

51

Blackwell

Fall of coal  24-Aug-1918

05-Sep-1918

Frank Harrison

18

Clay Cross No 2

Crushed by tubs

10-Sep-1918

Walter Barlow

50

Hartshay

Fall of roof

20-Sep-1918 William Hallam 56 Pleasley Fall of roof at face, 20-Sep-1918, off work, resumed work on 30-Sep-1918 then off work again with back pain, died 4-Nov-1918. It was decreed that he had died as a result of the accident.
21-Sep-1918 David Jones 33 Pilsley
Fall of roof E-Shaw

28-Sep-1918

William Barnes

53

Shipley

Fall of roof 

29-Sep-1918

John Holloway   21-09

54

Manners

Run over by wagons on surface

19-Nov-1918

John Haywood

50

Shirebrook

Fall in a roadway 

28-Nov-1918

George Rimmington

35

Glapwell

Fall of roof


Return to Top

Date

Name

Age

Colliery

How Caused

08-Jan-1919

Henry Augustus Parkin

40

Swanwick

Fall of roof

10-Jan-1919

Arthur Ashmore

39

Glapwell

Fall of roof

11-Jan-1919

Henry Buckley

38

Williamthorpe

Fall of roof

06-Feb-1919

John James Bunting

22

Tibshelf

Fall of roof

16-Feb-1919

Benjamin Pugh

37

Wingfield Manor

Fall of roof 10-Dec-1918

23-Feb-1919

Charles Willis

 

Hartshay

Caught in machinery

28-Feb-1919

Francis Howitt Butler

31

Tibshelf

Fall of roof

02-Mar-1919

John Burton

51

Coppice

Hit by wood surface 01-Mar-19

03-Mar-1919

Ernest Hendry

26

Barlborough

Crushed by tubs

03-Mar-1919

Leonard Butler

17

Denby

Run over by tubs

10-Mar-1919

Samuel Smith

22

Holmewood

Fall in a roadway 

11-Mar-1919

Samuel Johnson

44

Park House

Fall of roof

14-Mar-1919

Sidney Edwin Crafts

19

Hartington

Crushed by tubs

18-Mar-1919

Harry Limb

16

Creswell

Run over by tubs

06-Apr-1919

Eli Hunter

35

Oxcroft

Explosion of methane

06-Apr-1919

James Taylor
Shuttlewood, Bolsover, Derbyshire

31

Oxcroft

Explosion of methane

06-Apr-1919

John William Chappell

26

Oxcroft

Explosion of methane

06-Apr-1919

George Randall

26

Oxcroft

Explosion of methane

06-Apr-1919

Elisha Whitehouse

57

Oxcroft

Explosion of methane

06-Apr-1919

Samuel S Barker

25

Oxcroft

Explosion of methane

09-Apr-1919

William Hallam

54

Pleasley

Fall of coal 31-03-19 Toxaemia

25-Apr-1919

Kerby Seal

17

Hartshay

Fall in a roadway

23-May-1919

Thomas Cooper

49

Creswell

Fall of roof

23-May-1919

Lucius Ernest Tennet

17

Whitwell

Run over by tubs

08-Jul-1919

Isaac Day

72

Britain

Caught in machinery

11-Jul-1919

Ernest Barrett

14

Williamthorpe

Crushed by tubs

25-Jul-1919

Leonard H Calow

15

Bolsover

Kicked by a pony

26-Jul-1919

Thomas Watson

63

Langley

Fall of roof

14-Aug-1919

George William Aked

47

Blackwell A

Fall of roof

20-Aug-1919

Joseph Pickering

19

Grassmoor

Fall in a roadway 

27-Aug-1919

George A Strickland

16

Ormonde

Fall of roof

20-Sep-1919

Christopher Massey

25

Williamthorpe

Fall of roof

20-Sep-1919

Albert Pollard

32

Williamthorpe

Fall of roof

22-Sep-1919

George Henry Lamb

39

Ripley

Fall of coal 20-Aug-1919

27-Sep-1919

Christopher  Winfield

50

Coppice

Crushed by tubs 26-0-1919

13-Oct-1919

John Thomas White

55

Southgate

Fall of roof

13-Oct-1919

Albert H Nouch

26

Southgate

Fall of roof

17-Oct-1919

Thomas Fullwood

42

Ormonde

Fall of roof

21-Nov-1919

Arthur W Berresford

15

Langwith

Kicked by pony  04-Nov-1919

26-Nov-1919

Thomas Luther Branston

38

Grassmoor

Fall of roof

03-Dec-1919

Elijah Hollis

45

Grassmoor

Fall of roof

04-Dec-1919

William Lander

42

Williamthorpe

Fall of roof

08-Dec-1919

Thomas Campion

29

Bolsover

Fall of roof

10-Dec-1919

Harry Key

48

Grassmoor

Scratched 03-Dec-19 Toxaemia

11-Dec-1919

Sydney Barlow

14

Williamthorpe

Run over by tubs

31-Dec-1919

Alfred Barlow

16

Tibshelf

Crushed by tubs

07-Jan-1920

Thomas Edward Sewell

18

Manners

Fall of roof  05-Jan-1920

17-Jan-1920

Alfred Barlow

16

Tibshelf

Fall of roof 31-Dec-1919

12-Jan-1920

Ernest Haynes

34

Shirland

Fall of roof 03-Feb-1920

28-Feb-1920

Arthur Tyler

35

Morton

Fall of roof

13-Mar-1920

Abel Daykin

17

Blackwell B

Crushed by tubs

22-Mar-1920

Alfred Kirk

54

Williamthorpe

Crushed by tubs

27-Apr-1920

John Thomas Greaves

25

Oscroft

Injured head 17-Apr-1920

18-06-1920 Walter Dethic 50 Highfields Fell down the shaft
23-06-1923 Albert Nuttall 45 Ollersett Hall Fall of roof
23-06-1920 John Powell 24 Ollersett Hall Fall of roof

26-Jun-1920

Edward Carver

64

Denby

Fall of roof

04-Aug-1920

Fred Gee

44

Grassmoor No 4

Eye injury  10-Jan-1920

16-Aug-1920

Samuel Straw

49

Kilburn

Fall of roof

02-Sep-1920

Sydney Palfreyman

13

Ormonde

Caught in machinery on surface

08-Sep-1920

William Stewart

70

Shirebrook

Fall of roof

01-Oct-1920

Leonard Gregory

19

Kilburn

Fall of roof

11-Nov-1920

Fred Barkin

53

Pilsley

Fall of roof

13-Nov-1920

William Hunt

58

Denby

Shotfiring accident 12-Nov-1920

17-Nov-1920

Frank Appleyard

14

Blackwell

Crushed by tubs?  Toxaemia

17-Nov-1920

Joseph Moseley

66

Hartington

Fall of roof

19-Nov-1920

William Oakley

18

Glapwell

Crushed by tubs

26-Nov-1920

John Walker

57

Bailey Brook

Fell over?  embolism

00-Dec-1920

William Lewis

47

Southgate

Fall of roof

21-Jan-1921

Harry Shaw

35

Manners

Fall of roof

25-Feb-1921

John Hedley Bestwick

14

Hartshay

Crushed by tubs

25-Feb-1921

David McCall

40

Bolsover

Strained lifting tub 10-Dec-1920

28-Feb-1921

John Hedley Bestwick

14

Hartshay

Run over by tubs

01-Mar-1921

William Crossland

40

Bolsover

Overwind pit bottom

21-Mar-1921

James Wilks

38

Shirebrook

Fall of roof

04-Apr-1921

Robert Heeley

22

Glapwell

Fall of roof

24-May-1921

Arthur Fearn  11-May-

39

Manners

Crushed by wagons on surface

05-Jun-1921

John William Bonsall

41

Birchwood

Fall of roof

21-Jun-1921

George Marsh

26

Shirebrook

Run over by a Loco on surface

26-Jun-1921

John Frederick Soar

17

Outcropping Heanor

Overcome by blackdamp

03-Jun-1921

Francis Edward Millard

23

Ramcroft

Run over by tubs

08-Aug-1921

Isaac Bestwick

34

Shipley

Fall of roof

20-Aug-1921

Cyril Winfield

23

Woodside

Fall of roof  00-May-1920

24-Aug-1921

Thomas Dudley

17

Ireland

Run over by tubs

26-Sep-1921

Wilfred Turner

28

Ingmathorpe

Fall of roof

11-Oct-1921

John Gilding

35

Ramcroft

Fall of roof

15-Oct-1921

Arthur Warburton

39

Whitwell

Fall of roof

07-Nov-1921

John Jones

42

Salterwood

Fall of roof

08-Nov-1921

William Pearson

42

Creswell

Fall of roof

17-Nov-1921

William Mycock

53

Creswell

Fall of roof

22-Nov-1921

William Barber

49

Swanwick

Fall of roof

09-Dec-1921

Cecil Maltby

23

Blackwell A

Head injury 09-Dec-1920

19-Dec-1921

William George Olivent

18

Ireland

Fall of roof

21-Dec-1921

Alfred Greasby

57

Southgate

Fall of roof

24-Dec-1921

Arthur Reginald Burgess

15

Bolsover

Kicked by a pony

30-Dec-1921

James Hextall

30

Church Gresley

Shotfiring  accident

00-Jan-1922

James Riley

47

Wingfield Manor

Fall of roof   15-Dec-1921

11-Jan-1922

Henry Wood

40

Blackwell B

Cages collided fell down the shaft

11-Jan-1922

Joseph Moore

47

Blackwell B

Cages collided fell down the shaft

14-Jan-1922

Richard Charlesworth

26

Langwith

Object fell down shaft 10-01

19-Jan-1922

George Arthur Wright

48

Shipley

Crushed by wagons on surface

21-Jan-1922

Arthur Bradfield

15

Pleasley

Hit by a bar  28-Dec-1921

23-Jan-1922

Joseph Shaw

34

Denby Hall

Leg injury 1911

04-Feb-1922

John Robert Noon

37

Woodside

Fall of roof  25-Jan-1922

22-Feb-1922

Peter Carley

17

Markham

Run over by wagons on surface

13-Mar-1922

Arthur Holmes

37

Shirland

Fall of roof

20-Mar-1922

William Rimmington

61

Barlborough

Run over by tubs

27-Mar-1922

Henry Wright

41

Creswell

Fall of roof

03-May-1922

George Edwards

16

Holmewood

Run over by tubs

17-May-1922

George Hand

47

Creswell

Fall of roof

17-May-1922

Albert Lee

38

Creswell

Fall of roof  01-Nov-1921

23-May-1922

William Allen Booth

42

Shipley

Fall of roof

03-Jun-1922

Joseph Houlton

36

Manners

Electrocuted

14-Jun-1922

John Fletcher

16

Ireland

Run over by tubs

23-Jun-1922

John Joseph Toulson

34

New Whittington

Overcome by blackdamp

23-Jun-1922

George Merrick

37

New Whittington

Overcome by blackdamp

28-Jun-1922

Henry Attewell

34

Ripley

Fall of roof

29-Jun-1922

Thomas Bonser

15

Tibshelf

Run over by tubs

02-Jul-1922

William George E Smith

55

Swanwick

Fell down the shaft

09-Jul-1922

Enoch Guy

53

Pilsley

Strained lifting a tub 04-Jul-1922

13-Jul-1922

John Ford

31

Williamthorpe

Fall of roof

17-Jul-1922

John William West

58

Ramcroft

Fall of roof

20-Jul-1922

Charles William Jones

26

Ireland

Fall of roof

21-Jul-1922

Edward Wright

57

Ormonde

Fall of roof 09-Mar-1922

31-Jul-1922

Arthur James Daley

35

Ripley

Fall of roof 00-Jun-1922

18-Aug-1922

Frank Cooper

28

Glapwell

Fall of roof

24-Aug-1922

Thomas John Fretwell

17

Pleasley

Run over by tubs

30-Aug-1922

Edward Newton

35

Shipley

Fell over 1919

28-Aug-1922

William Henry Chilton

56

Pleasley

Crushed by wagons on surface

20-Oct-1922

George Henry Goacher

57

Ireland

Run over by wagons on surface

25-Oct-1922

Frank Slater

44

Woodside

Fall of roof

07-Nov-1922

Thomas Shipman

27

Swanwick

Fall of roof

08-Nov-1922

Thomas Beech

27

Whitwell

Crushed by the cage

11-Nov-1922

Thomas Loftus

40

Blackwell A

Fall of roof

22-Nov-1922

George William Evans

48

Park House

Fall of roof

23-Nov-1922

Percy Hickling

57

Ormonde

Fall of roof

08-Dec-1922

Samuel Cook

57

Pilsley

Injured Chest 21-Nov-1922

10-Dec-1922

George William Brown

28

Oakerthorpe

Crushed by tubs

10-Dec-1922

John Berrisford

38

Oakerthorpe

Crushed by tubs

13-Dec-1922

Samuel Henson

17

Langwith

Caught in haulage rope

18-Dec-1922

Harry Foster

18

Pleasley

Run over by tubs 14-Dec-1922

18-Dec-1922

George Brown

61

Williamthorpe

Fall of roof

23-Dec-1922

Herbert H Pearson

18

Manners

Run over by tubs

22-Dec-1922

Ambrose Bourne

68

Langwith

Crushed by tubs

25-Dec-1922

Bernard Smith

22

Bailey Brook

Fall of roof 10-Feb-1922

30-Dec-1922

Samuel Turner

59

Denby

Fall of roof 04-Dec-1922

00-Dec-1922

Amos Allen

43

Denby

Fall of roof



Return to Top


Pit Terminology-Glossary

Back

Menu
Forward