Banner
Address FT Site Email CCL Info In Memory Menu Philip Individuals Search Webmaster Content Work Fionn Bob
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Alan Derbyshire Coalfield - P10

Button Alan's Menu
Button 2 Search The Site
Button 3 Pits
Button 4 Photograph Galleries



1900 - 1904
Can you add to the Database – Is something wrong or missing? Please let me know.
Date Name Age Colliery How Caused
12 - Jan - 1900 John Ball 19 Creswell Crushed by the cage
22 - Jan - 1900 Samuel Layton 49 Glapwell Fall of roof 
22 - Jan - 1900 Sam Scott 24 Bolsover Fall of roof 
24 - Jan - 1900 Raymond Hill 22 Cadley Hill Crushed by tubs
26 - Jan - 1900 Charles Lee 32 Stanley Crushed by the cage 12 - Jan - 1900
20 - Mar - 1900 Thomas Green 49 Pilsley Fall of coal
31 - Jan - 1900 Henry Smith 24 Woodside Shipley Injured by a ringer 29 - Jan - 1900
07 - Mar - 1900 Samuel Hallam 29 Pleasley Fall of roof  17 - Feb - 1900
15 - Mar - 1900 John Vardy 35 Holmewood Fall of roof 
30 - Mar - 1900 Joe Abell 14 Bolsover Run over by tubs
31 - Mar - 1900 Isaac Hunt 47 Creswell Fall of roof  30 - Mar - 1900
04 - Apr - 1900 Thomas Fentern 41 Manners Fall of roof
10 - Apr - 1900 George Shorthouse 46 Cadley Hill Explosion of methane  07 - Apr - 00
10 - Apr - 1900 Joseph Straw 47 Cadley Hill Explosion of amp  07 - Apr - 00
05 - May - 1900 John Fining 37 South Wingfield Shotfiring  accident  04 - May - 1900
12 - May - 1900 John Gration 67 Railway {Ripley} Fell out of cage down the shaft
15 - May - 1900 William Green 36 Denby Fall of roof 
18 - May - 1900 Alfred Hall 22 Horsley Fall of roof  24 - Apr - 1900
18 - Jun - 1900 Frederick W Stoneley 18 Brampton Caught in machinery on surface
21 - Jun - 1900 Samuel Marshall 42 Pinxton No 1 Fall of roof 
04 - Jul - 1900 Sydney Howard 19 Springwood Run over by tubs
05 - Jul - 1900 William Leigh 12 Blackwell A Crushed by tubs
20 - Jul - 1900 Edward Collins 14 Seymour Run over by tubs
24 - Jul - 1900 Isaac Blount 23 Blackwell A Fall of roof 
02 - Aug - 1900 Ernest Short 16 Pleasley Fall in a roadway
04 - Aug - 1900 John Henry Smith 31 Church Gresley Hit by a winch handle
04 - Aug - 1900 George Clarke 49 Tibshelf No 2 Fall of roof  02 - Aug - 1900
15 - Aug - 1900 James Redfern 62 Stanton Fall of coal  13 - Aug - 1900
15 - Aug - 1900 Richard Rhodes Buxton 47 Walton
Fall in a roadway
18 - Aug - 1900 George Henshaw 26 Woodside Shipley Fall of roof  15 - May - 1900
22 - Aug - 1900 Thomas Burton 31 Alma No 2 Fall of roof  21 - Aug - 1900
31 - Aug - 1900 George Wildgoose 35 South Wingfield Fall in a roadway 30 - Aug - 1900
31 - Aug - 1900 James William Flint 27 Grassmoor No 2 Crushed by the cage
03 - Sep - 1900 John Thomas Keighley 19 Woodside Shipley Fall of roof  27 - Aug - 1900
03 - Sep - 1900 Charles Harris   Simon Field Fell down the shaft
05 - Sep - 1900 Ezra Annable 14 Pleasley Crushed by tubs 04 - Sep - 1900
10 - Sep - 1900 Alfred Crossie 31 Dale Abbey
Fall of roof 
11 - Sep - 1900 Samuel Wade 30 Plumbley Crushed by tubs
12 - Oct - 1900 Luke Hawley 30 Woodside
Fall of coal
01 - Nov - 1900 William Bray 22 Cadley Hill Fall of roof  29 - Aug - 1900
20 - Nov - 1900 Daniel Blagg 67 Langwith Fall in a roadway 16 - Nov - 1900
08 - Dec - 1900 Joseph Platts 26 Highfield Fall of roof 
10 - Dec - 1900 William James Hardwick 22 Holmewood Fall of roof 
11 - Dec - 1900 Joseph Grundy 48 Barlborough Fall of roof  12 - Dec - 1900
12 - Dec - 1900 William Henry Beresford 49 Hartington Fall of roof 
05 - Jan - 1901 George Pridmore 17 Shady Birchwood Run over by tubs
17 - Jan - 1901 William Nicholls 80 Church Gresley Run over by wagon on surface
26 - Jan - 1901 William Henry Pearson 24 Gosforth Fall of coal  09 - Jan - 1901
30 - Jan - 1901 Richard Walton 24 Stanton Fall of coal 
04 - Feb - 1901 John Cooper 29 Bonds Main Fall of roof 
15 - Feb - 1901 Henry Seaton 55 Hornthorpe Run over by wagon surface
17 - Apr - 1901 William Hardwick 74 Old Swanwick Fall in a roadway
27 - Apr - 1901 Robert Littlewood 14 Morton No 5 Crushed by tubs
04 - Jun - 1901 Arthur William Moss 27 Hartington Fall of roof  03 - Jun - 1901
20 - Jun - 1901 Timothy Kelly 54 Manners Fell over 11 - Jun - 1901
22 - Jun - 1901 Tom J Newton 21 - Jun - 01 35 Stanley Injured by circular saw on surface
09 - Jul - 1901 James Ball 53 Clay Cross No 2 Fall of roof 
17 - Jul - 1901 John Stone 39 Holmewood Fall of coal  11 - Jul - 1901
16 - Aug - 1901 Job Barlow 57 Shirland Fall of roof 
16 - Aug - 1901 William Ingley 41 Bretby Fall of coal  16 - Aug - 1901
19 - Aug - 1901 John Henry Noon 29 New Langley Fall of roof  19 - Jun - 1901
21 - Aug - 1901 Arthur Maddock 35 Granville No 2 Fall of roof
02 - Sep - 1901 Christopher Hall 57 Pilsley No 1 Fall of coal 
23 - Sep - 1901 William Brough 31 Tibshelf No 1 Fall of coal 
29 - Aug - 1901 William Bousall 59 South Wingfield Fall of roof 
04 - Sep - 1901 James Bush 36 Markham Fall of roof 
09 - Oct - 1901 Joseph Whitehead 28 Oakwell Fall of roof
30 - Oct - 1901 Richard Walton 24 Stanton Fall of coal
04 - Nov - 1901 James Kelly 20 Holmewood Run over by tubs
07 - Nov - 1901 William Brooks 35 Avenue Caught in a coal cutter 28 - Oct - 01
11 - Nov - 1901 George W Mosedale 16 Granville No 1 Run over by tubs
30 - Nov - 1901 Charles Biggin 40 Shirebrook Cage struck a protruding rail
02 - Dec - 1901 Edward James Gowan 39 Stanton Fall of roof 
21 - Dec - 1901 Frederick Cresswell 16 Renishaw Park No 2 Fall in a roadway
21 - Dec - 1901 Joseph Henry Cobb 15 Manners Crushed by tubs
23 - Dec - 1901 Joseph Hill 49 Blackwell A Pierced by a pick blade
08 - Jan - 1902 Henry Langley 21 Ireland Crushed by wagon on surface
11 - Jan - 1902 William West 21 Granville No 2 Fall in a roadway
23 - Jan - 1902 John Thomas Severn 35 Swanwick Deep Suffocated by methane
23 - Jan - 1902 Samuel W Hatherley 18 Swanwick Deep Suffocated by methane
24 - Jan - 1902 James Henry King 24 Holmewood Fall of roof 
25 - Jan - 1902 Samuel Pearson 23 Stanley Coal fell off a belt on surface
31 - Jan - 1902 Benjamin Radford 33 South Wingfield Fall of coal
24 - Feb - 1902 Henry Godfrey 36 Glapwell Fall of roof 
26 - Feb - 1902 Samuel Dawes 59 Manners Fall of roof  24 - Feb - 1902
10 - Mar - 1902 James Henry Boston 16 Bolsover Crushed by tubs
21 - Mar - 1902 David William Williams 17 Park House No7 Caught in machinery on surface
24 - Mar - 1902 John Day 21 West Hallam Run over by tubs
25 - Mar - 1902 Thomas Sheppard 21 Shirebrook Run over by wagons on surface
03 - Apr - 1902 Ernest F Chambers 25 Holmewood Fall of roof 
10 - Apr - 1902 Edward Haywood 38 Pinxton Fall of coal
10 - Apr - 1902 Edward H Bradshaw 24 Pinxton Fall of coal
18 - Apr - 1902 Edward Attack 19 Shirebrook Cage struck a protruding  rail
15 - May - 1902 Thomas Fiddler 28 Glapwell Electrocuted
17 - May - 1902 John Lomas 20 Grassmoor No 5 Crushed by tubs 16 - May - 1902
22 - May - 1902 George Starkey 48 Bretby Fall in a roadway
29 - May - 1902 Thomas Stinson 46 Creswell Fall of roof 
04 - Jun - 1902 James Moore 14 Pleasley Run over by tubs
17 - Jun - 1902 Joseph Kiddy 32 Langwith Fall of roof 
17 - Jun - 1902 Vivian Gibson 13 Bolsover Crushed by tubs
25 - Jun - 1902 Joseph Watson 66 Salterwood Fall of coal
2 - Jul - 1902 John Francis Barrett 28 Pleasley Run over by tubs
12 - Jul - 1902 John Job Brown 16 Coppice Fall in a roadway
15 - Aug - 1902 Francis Bryan 14 Hornthorpe Caught in machinery
16 - Aug - 1902 William Garrett 35 Creswell Fall of roof 
26 - Aug - 1902 Isaac Gillott 21 Manners Fall of roof 
05 - Sep - 1902 John Sheppard 20 Bonds Main Crushed by tubs
09 - Sep - 1902 Arthur Greaves 41 Swadlincote Fall in a roadway
10 - Sep - 1902 William Mellors 17 Barlborough Crushed by tubs
15 - Sep - 1902 George Mitchell 42 Pilsley No 3 Fall of roof  27 - Feb - 1902
19 - Sep - 1902 George Clark 44 Barlborough Fall of roof 
14 - Oct - 1902 Robert Osborne 36 Langwith Injured by a ringer 13 - Mar - 1902
30 - Oct - 1902 William Lakin 24 Glapwell Fall of coal
03 - Nov - 1902 William Knighton 18 West Hallam Fall of roof 
06 - Nov - 1902 George Platts 32 Glapwell Fall of roof  27 - Sep - 1902
20 - Nov - 1902 Joseph Brazenall 25 Tibshelf No 4 Crushed by tubs
21 - Nov - 1902 John Woodforth 59 Mapperley Run over by wagon on surface
26 - Nov - 1902 Joseph Tantum 18 Alma No 4 Fall of roof 
18 - Dec - 1902 William Wright Driffill 21 Southgate
Fall of roof Womble


Return to Top

Date Name Age Colliery How Caused
02 - Jan - 1903 John Spencer 57 Renishaw Park No 2 Fall of roof  21 - Aug - 1902
07 - Jan - 1903 John Thomas Wall 49 Pleasley Fall of roof 
08 - Jan - 1903 Henry Stevenson 38 Renishaw Park No 2 Fall of roof  07 - Jan - 1903
08 - Jan - 1903 Ernest Sellars 27 Pilsley No 2 Fall of roof 
08 - Jan - 1903 William Denny 22 Stanley Crushed by tubs
13 - Jan - 1903 Edgar Duffin 34 Old Birchwood Fall of roof 
22 - Jan - 1903 John Hartshorne 38 Ryefield Crushed by wagon on surface
28 - Jan - 1903 Samuel Widdowson 20 Pinxton No 1 Run over by tubs
02 - Feb - 1903 Edward Henry Wardle 17 Glapwell Crushed by a pony 08 - Jan - 1903
10 - Feb - 1903 Edward Flecknell 16 Bolsover Crushed by wagon surface
12 - Feb - 1903 William Worledge 50 Granville Fall of roof 
17 - Feb - 1903 William Hand 33 Pinxton No 1 Injured foot 05 - Feb Toxaemia
24 - Feb - 1903 William Beardow 45 Pleasley Injured hand 13 - Feb Toxaemia
02 - Mar - 1903 Charles Frederick Harris 46 Dale Abbey Fall of coal
02 - Mar - 1903 Aaron Severn 22 Langwith Fall of roof 
06 - Mar - 1903 William Goddard 16 Alma No 2 Run over by tubs
09 - Mar - 1903 George Piken 55 Tibshelf No 3 Fall of roof 
18 - Mar - 1903 Sidney Moore 30 Coppice
Fall of roof Womble
19 - Mar - 1903 Alfred Varney 19 Ryefield Fall in a roadway
02 - Apr - 1903 John Coop 47 Clay Cross No 2 Fall of roof 
05 - Apr - 1903 Samuel Sellars 58 Pilsley No 2 Fall of roof  01 - Apr - 1903
17 - Apr - 1903 Frederick Emberton 22 Manners Crushed by wagon on surface
22 - Apr - 1903 William Turner 27 Glapwell Coal down shaft 31 - Mar - 1903
18 - May - 1903 Martin Bly 48 Grassmoor No 5 Fall of roof 
18 - May - 1903 Henry Edward Stone 20 Granville No 2 Fall of roof 
22 - May - 1903 John Dudley 62 Tibshelf No 2 Crushed by wagon on surface
11 - Jun - 1903 Charles Key 25 Grassmoor Run over by wagon on surface
17 - Jul - 1903 Arnold Batty 22 Norwood Fall of roof 
23 - Jul - 1903 Joseph Twigg 61 Bonds Main Injured head on surface 14 - Jul - 03
29 - Jul - 1903 George Wright 18 Grassmoor No 5 Run over by tubs
31 - Jul - 1903 James Harrison 44 Grassmoor No 2 Fall of roof 
02 - Aug - 1903 Stephen Edward Mycock 23 Grassmoor Injured foot on surface Tetanus
18 - Aug - 1903 Ernest Lawton 18 Grassmoor No 4 Crushed by tubs
16 - Sep - 1903 Joseph Kilbourne 31 Granville No 2 Fall of roof 
05 - Oct - 1903 Thomas E Blackwell 23 Grassmoor No 4 Crushed by tubs
08 - Oct - 1903 Frederick Cutts 15 Tibshelf No 2 Run over by tubs
22 - Oct - 1893 Arthur Haywood Kits 16 Shady Birchwood Crushed by tubs
30 - Oct - 1903 George Broadhurst 46 Swanwick Fall in a roadway
10 - Nov - 1903 Henry Durow 19 Mapperley Run over by tubs
11 - Nov - 1903 George Tideswell 32 Blackwell B Fall of coal
16 - Nov - 1903 John William Walker 30 Blackwell A Caught in machinery
22 - Nov - 1903 William Mills 44 Whiteley Fall of roof  20 - Nov - 1903
24 - Nov - 1903 William Swain 23 Mapperley Cartridge canister exploded
30 - Nov - 1903 Thomas Brooks 56 Pinxton No 3 Fall of roof 
30 - Nov - 1903 George Broadhurst 46 Swanwick Fall in a roadway
02 - Dec - 1903 Samuel Goodman 25 Creswell Fall of roof 
07 - Dec - 1903 John Prince 25 Bailey Brook Fall of roof  26 - Feb - 1903
08 - Dec - 1903 Thomas Sharp 44 Church Gresley Fall of roof  17 - Nov - 1903
16 - Dec - 1903 James Leatherland 42 South Normanton Fall of roof 
02 - Jan - 1904 John Causer 50 Church Gresley Fall of roof 
08 - Jan - 1904 George Adam Potts 22 Morton No 5 Fall of roof 
13 - Jan - 1904 James Bowley 43 West Hallam Shotfiring  accident
14 - Jan - 1904 Leonard Winfield 15 Woodside No 1 Run over by tubs
20 - Jan - 1904 Ernest Daniel Blagg 21 Woodside No 1 Fall of coal
23 - Jan - 1904 Henry Stanley 38 Renishaw Park No 5 Fell from the cage down the shaft
25 - Jan - 1904 Joseph Webster 41 Glapwell Fall of roof 
02 - Feb - 1904 James Russon 16 Creswell Crushed by tubs
03 - Feb - 1904 George Cope 44 Bailey Brook Fell down the shaft
08 - Feb - 1904 John William Pettit 18 Park House  No 7 Fall in a roadway
19 - Feb - 1904 Ernest Chadbourne 26 Langwith Fall of roof
25 - Feb - 1904 Sam Flowers 20 Tibshelf No4 Fell off a truck underground
27 - Feb - 1904 Horace Webster 21 Denby Fall of roof  21 - Feb - 1903
01 - Mar - 1904 William Burrows 30 Markham Fall in a roadway
01 - Mar - 1904 Thomas Cantrill 58 Stanton Run over by wagon on surface
11 - Mar - 1904 James Wood 25 Loscoe Fall of roof
12 - Mar - 1904 Samuel Hickingbottom 44 Granville No 2 Fall of coal 10 - Mar - 1904
18 - Mar - 1904 Frederick Williams 16 Creswell Crushed by tubs
29 - Mar - 1904 Samuel Haycock 48 Old Swanwick Fell down the shaft cage fast
29 - Mar - 1904 William Topham 45 Old Swanwick Fell down the shaft cage fast
29 - Mar - 1904 John Arthur Cope 45 Old Swanwick Fell down the shaft cage fast
11 - Apr - 1904 Leonard Robert Todd 21 Langwith Fall of coal
21 - Apr - 1904 William Woolins 36 Brands Strained lifting tub 02 - Nov - 1903
23 - Apr - 1904 George Scott 21 Bonds Main Fall in a roadway
13 - May - 1904 Thomas Beardsley 26 Manners Fall of coal
15 - May - 1904 Joseph Burton  18 - 02 68 Langwith Run over by wagon on surface
22 - May - 1904 Arthur Mitchell 38 Shirebrook Explosion of methane 16 - May
24 - May - 1904 John James Kellett 30 Shirebrook Explosion of methane 16 - May
26 - May - 1904 Joseph Evans 25 Pilsley No 3 Fall of roof
30 - May - 1904 Robert Meynell Saxton 28 Coppice No 1 Fall in a roadway
01 - Jun - 1904 James Booker 44 New Riber Fall of coal
12 - Jun - 1904 Enoch Burn 36 Shirebrook Strained lifting tub 22 - Sep - 1903
24 - Jun - 1904 Walter Reddish 27 Alma No 2 Run over by tubs
19 - Jul - 1904 Thomas William Baugh 14 Shirebrook Run over by tubs
19 - Aug - 1904 Cyril Smallwood 25 Alma No 4 Fall of roof
01 - Sep - 1904 John Straw 57 Stanley Fall of roof
02 - Sep - 1904 George William Sills 25 Alfreton Fall of roof
04 - Oct - 1904 Thomas Pridmore 26 - 09 64 Shady Birchwood Crushed by wagon on surface
04 - Oct - 1904 Tom Bargh 24 Holbrook No 3 Fall of roof
13 - Oct - 1904 George Oakley 23 Stanton Fall in a roadway
22 - Nov - 1904 Henry Fisher 15 Norwood Hit by a broken haulage pulley
23 - Nov - 1904 William Holland 18 - 11 33 Williamthorpe Fell from a derrick pole on surface
31 - Nov - 1904 John Priest 24 - Nov - 1904 15 Clay Cross No 2 Kicked by pony Toxaemia
01 - Dec - 1904 Samuel Hickman 42 Alfreton Fall of roof  18 - Nov - 1904
01 - Dec - 1904 Arthur Carrington 28 - 11 19 Pinxton No 1 Hit by a wagon door on surface
02 - Dec - 1904 Edward Gillard Moss 17 Marehay Fall of roof
08 - Dec - 1904 George Plant 47 Holbrook No 3 Fall of roof  18 - Nov - 1904
14 - Dec - 1904 William Pepper 26 Blackwell A Fall of roof
14 - Dec - 1904 Stephen Lindley 59 Pilsley Caught in machinery on surface
23 - Dec - 1904 Samuel Flowers 20 Tibshelf Fall of roof 25 - Feb - 1904
30 - Dec - 1904 George Bowes 47 Pilsley No 1 Fumes from a surface tip
30 - Dec - 1904 Walter Gill 47 Pilsley No 1 Fumes from a surface tip


Return to Top


Pit Terminology - Glossary

Back

Menu
Forward