Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Alan Derbyshire Coalfield - P11

Button Alan's Menu
Button 2 Search The Site
Button 3 Pits
Button 4 Photograph Galleries



1905 - 1908
Can you add to the Database – Is something wrong or missing? Please let me know.
Date Name Age Colliery How Caused
15- Jan -1905 William E De Bankes 26 Holmewood Crushed by tubs 19- Nov -1904
20- Jan -1905 George William Taylor 13 Creswell Run over by tubs
21- Jan -1905 John William Smith 16 Pleasley Run over by tubs
02- Feb -1905 William Frederick Kimber 14 Whitwell Fall in a roadway
12- Feb -1905 Timothy Gregory 40 Swanwick Hit by a chain 21- Jan -1905
06- Mar -1905 John Sharpe 46 Church Gresley Run over by loco on surface
17- Mar -1905 Josiah Milward 49 Hartington Fall of roof
07- Apr -1905 Walter Richards 70 Swanwick Injured 06- Apr -1904
15- Apr -1905 John William Lowe 32 Bonds Main Fall of roof
10- May -1905 Abraham Hartland 50 Blackwell A Fall of roof
16- May -1905 Benjamin Hughes 45 Clay Cross No 4 Fall in a roadway
18- May -1905 Walter Beresford 14 Markham Run over by tubs
25- May -1905 Abraham Walker 44 Denby Hall Fall of roof 12- Apr -1904
30- May -1905 Thomas Holland 48 Grassmoor No 4 Fall of roof
20- May -1905 Thomas Dye 28 Holbrook No 1 Run over by tubs
16- Jun -1905 Joseph Wall 33 Holmewood Fall of coal 12- Aug -1904
16- Jun -1905 Frederick Taylor 17 Holmewood Fall in a roadway
29- Jun -1905 John Henry Hughes 27 Denby Fall of roof 23- May -1905
01- Jul -1905 George Knowles 47 West Hallam Fall of roof 16- Jun -1905
03- Jul -1905 Arthur Parker 44 Stanton Shotfiring  accident 06- Jun -05
07- Jul -1905 John Robinson 48 Renishaw Park No 3 Fall of roof
20- Jul -1905 Arthur Ellis 16 West Hallam Fall in a roadway
29- Jul -1905 John Lea 43 Pleasley Fall of roof 27- Jul -1905
04- Aug -1905 Walter Edge 45 South Normanton Crushed by wagon on  surface
09- Aug -1905 Charles Gration 60 South Wingfield Crushed by wagon on surface
10- Aug -1905 John William Briggs 53 Renishaw Park No 1 Shotfiring  accident
15- Aug -1905 Arthur Kirk 25 Shirebrook Fall of roof
20- Aug -1905 John Hart 25 Bonds Main Fall of roof 16- Aug -1905
04- Sep -1905 John Presley 16 Creswell Crushed by tubs
05- Sep -1905 Raymond Alvey 14 Blackwell A Run over by tubs
14- Sep -1905 Anthony Spendlove 61 Shipley Crushed by wagon surface
25- Sep -1905 Joseph Crosby 36 Manners Explosion of methane 21-09
27- Sep -1905 Joseph Jordon 21 Manners Explosion of methane 21-09
04- Oct -1905 Benjamin Dooley 23 Manners Explosion of methane 21-09
09- Oct -1905 Joe Turner 38 Grassmoor No 4 Fall of roof
11- Oct -1905 Henry Ellis Brewster 21 Britain Fall of roof
17- Oct -1905 John Shaw 79 Shipley Run over by wagon on surface
06- Nov -1905 John Hadley 14 Morton No 6 Run over by tubs
07- Nov -1905 George Cooke 29 Pinxton No 2 Fell out of the cage
09- Nov -1905 George Calladine 48 Clay Cross No 4 Fall of roof  11-10 Toxaemia
16- Nov -1905 Peter Hill 62 Shady Birchwood Fall in a roadway 26- Sep -1903
08- Dec -1905 William Mitchell 35 Southgate Fall of roof
19- Dec -1905 James Sheldon 45 Alma No 4 Fall of coal 02- Feb -1904
31- Dec -1905 William D Plant 23-12 41 Church Gresley Injured on surface Toxaemia
08- Jan -1906 George Barber 41 Grassmoor No 4 Fall of roof
14- Feb -1906 William Eyley 49 Swadlincote Fall of roof
16- Feb -1906 Herbert Chapman 29 Pinxton No 3 Fall of roof
21- Feb -1906 George Henry Archer 25 Renishaw Park No 2 Crushed by the cage
21- Feb -1906 Henry Watson 53 Hartington Run over by loco on surface
07- Mar -1906 Christopher Marsh 16 Whitwell Run over by tubs
10- Mar -1906 Job Singleton 68 Coppice Injured hand 25- Nov -1905
13- Mar -1906 Bernard Millard 14 Southgate Caught in machinery on surface
17- Mar -1906 Walter Mills 15 Oxcroft Run over by tubs
26- Mar -1906 John Eyre 39 Markham Fall of coal
30- Mar -1906 Alfred Parker 22-03 54 Shirebrook Crushed by tubs Toxaemia
08- Apr -1906 William Henry Allen 49 Bolsover Fall of roof 06- Feb -1906
12- Apr -1906 Charles Smith 62 Grassmoor No 4 Fall in a roadway
19- Apr -1906 Sylvanus Dunn 57 Ireland Fall of roof
25- Apr -1906 William Fletcher 15 Calow Caught in machinery on surface
26- Apr -1906 George Edward Hanson 42 Granville No 2 Fall of roof
30- Apr -1906 Arthur H Blakemore 26 Alderwasley Fall of roof { manager}
09- May -1906 John Thomas Smith 16 West Hallam Run over by tubs
13- May -1906 John William Owen 34 Langwith Strained lifting a stone
08- Jun -1906 Henry Forrest 41 Whitwell Hit by rope 12- Dec -1905
15- Jun -1906 Ernest Everley 13 Pleasley Crushed by tubs
16- Jun -1906 Wallace Fisher 20 Holbrook No 3 Caught in machinery on surface
04- Jul -1906 Walter Dobbs 20 Langwith Fall of roof
09- Jul -1906 Ernest Cresswell 29 Tibshelf No 3 Crushed by the cage
20- Jul -1906 Charles Tompkins 15 Shirebrook Crushed by tubs
20- Jul -1906 William Barber 65 Birch Vale Fall of roof
23- Jul -1906 Henry John Hill 57 Ireland Caught in machinery 05-07
25- Jul -1906 Tom Woodhead 23 Norwood Fall of roof
08- Aug -1906 George Rimmington 46 Glapwell Run over by tubs
11- Aug -1906 William H Jarvis 63 Barlborough No 1 Fall in a roadway
11- Aug -1906 William Brocklehurst 68 Barlborough No 1 Fall in a roadway
22- Aug -1906 Anthony Lyons 50 Oxcroft No 2 Run over by tubs
11- Sep -1906 Herbert Wright 53 Glapwell Fall in a roadway
19- Sep -1906 Samuel Wheatley 51 Oakwell Injured 10- Aug -1903
24- Sep -1906 Thomas Jepson Marsden 36 Renishaw Park No 1 Crushed by tubs
04- Oct -1906 Ernest Hackett 17 Pleasley Run over by tubs
07- Oct -1906 Walter Wilson 30 Manners Fell over a rail
11- Oct -1906 William Dudley 33 Williamthorpe Fall of roof
11- Oct -1906 William Oxley 14 Bonds Main Run over by tubs
12- Oct -1906 Thomas Hargate 49 Holbrook No 3 Fall of coal
18- Oct -1906 Samuel William Kent 32 Shirland Injured hand 28-09 Toxaemia
20- Oct -1906 Joseph Smith 15 Pleasley Caught in machinery on surface
02- Nov -1906 John Beresford 52 Alma No 3 Fall of coal
05- Nov -1906 William Smedley 46 Pinxton No 1 Fall of roof
06- Nov -1906 John Cox 22 Loscoe Crushed by wagon on surface
07- Nov -1906 Ralph Burton 27 Creswell Fall of roof
09- Nov -1906 Benjamin Bodle 44 Bonds Main Fall of roof
09- Nov -1906 Samuel Barke 47 Bolsover Crushed by the cage on surface
11- Nov -1906 Charles Henry Hubbard 43 Blackwell A Fall of roof  02- Nov -1906
12- Nov -1906 William Painter 36 Alfreton Crushed by tubs 01- Nov -1906
15- Nov -1906 Thomas Sheldon 35 Church Gresley Fall of roof
19- Nov -1906 Samuel Wheatley 51 Oakwell Injured 10- Aug -1903
20- Nov -1906 Henry B Coupe 20 Pleasley Crushed by wagon on surface
21- Nov -1906 George Oliver Warren 19 Manners Crushed by wagon on surface
30- Nov -1906 Joseph Thornhill 59 Britain Shotfiring  accident
30- Nov -1906 William Bramley 13 Holmewood Crushed by tubs 14- Nov -1906
07- Dec -1906 Edgar Butler 13 Tibshelf No 2 Fall in a roadway
25- Dec -1906 Edward Milnes 25 Bonds Main Fall of roof  01- Mar -1904


Return to Top

Date Name Age Colliery How Caused
04- Jan -1907 James Pegg 36 Woodside Run over by wagon on surface
07- Jan -1907 Walter William Allen 41 Holbrook No 3 Shotfiring  accident
18- Jan -1907 Henry Shaw 37 Woodside Fall of roof
24- Jan -1907 Henry Bonsall 37 Blackwell A Fall in a roadway
24- Jan -1907 Arthur Cook 28 Woodside Fall in a roadway
26- Jan -1907 William Gunn 33 Pinxton No 1 Fall in a roadway
28- Jan -1907 Robert Gee 15 Renishaw Park No 5 Run over by tubs
03- Feb -1907 Charles Hayden 54 Renishaw Park No 5 Fall of roof  28- Jan -1907
03- Feb -1907 William Toplis Bacon 43 Coppice Timber fell down the shaft
06- Feb -1907 Harry Palmer Moseley 36 Glapwell Fall of roof  04- Feb -1907
06- Feb -1907 David Winwood 22 Oxcroft No 1 Caught in a coal cutter
13- Feb -1907 Isaac Dexter 18 Southgate Fall of roof  12- Feb -1907
19- Feb -1907 Arthur Stanley 18 Stanley Coal fell down the shaft
25- Feb -1907 George Taylor 18 Langwith Fall of roof  31- Jan -1907
27- Feb -1907 Samuel Brown 15 Pleasley Crushed by tubs
02- Mar -1907 Harry Harrison 60 Bailey Brook Hit by wood sawers shop
04- Mar -1907 William E Hutchinson 19 Coppice Fall of roof
06- Mar -1907 George Lowe 37 Avenue Fall of roof
12- Mar -1907 Herbert Ison 35 Glapwell Fall in a roadway  23- Feb -1907
12- Mar -1907 Henry Harrison 60 Bailey Brook Hit by timber on surface
18- Mar -1907 Tom Ward 32 Holmewood Fall of roof
26- Mar -1907 William Edward Limb 45 Shirebrook Fell down the shaft cage caught
26- Mar -1907 Arthur Burton 36 Shirebrook Fell down the shaft cage caught
26- Mar -1907 William Phillips 27 Shirebrook Fell down the shaft cage caught
04- Apr -1907 George Gent 19 Shipley Fall of roof
06- Apr -1907 George Lowe 37 Parkhouse Fall of roof
23- Apr -1907 Mathew Westwood 34 Blackwell B Fall of roof
23- Apr -1907 John Nightingale 48 Renishaw Park No 3 Fall in a roadway
14- May -1907 John Joseph Bamford 32 Bonds Main Fall in a roadway
17- May -1907 John Thomas Burton 20 Blackwell A Fall of roof
29- May -1907 Thomas Henry Mott 31 Granville No 2 Fall of roof
03- Jun -1907 John William Hoe 33 Coppice Tub fell onto  him in the sump
14- Jun -1907 Henry Nadin 57 Grassmoor Crushed by wagon on surface
14- Jun -1907 William Barker 45 Creswell Fall of roof 12- Jun -1907
14- Jun -1907 James Wass 38 Grassmoor No 2 Crushed by the cage
28- Jun -1907 Thomas Thornwill 37 Swadlincote
Fall of roof
05- Jul -1907 Isaac Taylor 17 Alma Crushed by tub on surface 08-04
11- Jul -1907 Thomas Pegg 39 Glapwell Object fell down the shaft
13- Jul -1907 Edward Buddle 72 Grassmoor No 4 Run over by tubs 17- Nov -1906
19- Jul -1907 Francis Hawkins 25 Alma No 4 Fall of roof  10- Oct -1906
02- Aug -1907 John Arthur Croydon 28 Holmewood No 2 Fall in a roadway
09- Sep -1907 Alfred Bennett 54 Langwith Fall of roof
24- Sep -1907 Samuel Moss 13 Woodside Run over by tubs
07- Oct -1907 John James Murfin 13 Pleasley Crushed by tubs
17- Oct -1907 Thomas Hawkins 49 Grassmoor No 2 Fall of roof  30- Aug -1907
18- Oct -1907 Henry Hopkins 56 Manners Run over by tubs 16- Oct -1907
24- Oct -1907 William Marples 50 Bonds Main Strained lifting tub
28- Oct -1907 John Langden 33 Whalley Bridge Fall in a roadway
31- Oct -1907 George Adams 44 Pinxton No 6 Fall of roof
18- Nov -1907 George Meir 61 Blackwell A Fall of roof
21- Nov -1907 George Oliver Warren 19 Manners Crushed by Wagons on surface
23- Nov -1907 Henry Marchant 47 Renishaw Park No 3 Fall of roof  17- Oct -1907
02- Dec -1907 William Henry Milward 36 Mapperley Crushed by tubs 19- Nov -1907
08- Dec -1907 Samuel Wheatcroft 54 Pilsley No 1 Fall of roof  19- Oct -1902
09- Dec -1907 James Jewitt 60 Markham No 1 Fall of roof  06- Dec -1907
13- Dec -1907 Samuel George Radford 13 Shady Birchwood Caught in machinery
19- Dec -1907 Tom Nelson Limb 42 Holmewood No 3 Hit by a D Link on surface 13-12
20- Dec -1907 Henry Martin 11- Dec - 53 Pinxton No 3 Injured hand surface Toxaemia
24- Dec -1907 John Wetherall 16 Woodside Run over by tubs 22- Jan -1908
31- Dec -1907 George Richardson 47 Cadley Hill Fall in a roadway
12- Jan -1908 John Cooke 47 Stanley Collapse of a brick archway
15- Jan -1908 Joseph Davidson 31 Bonds Main Fall of roof
16- Jan -1908 William Riley 57 Langwith Crushed by wagon on surface
22- Jan -1908 Fred Poole 59 Holbrook No 4 Fall of coal
01- Feb -1908 Thomas Vingard Eames 30 Granville No 1 Fall of coal  30- Jan -1908
04- Feb -1908 John Hay 54 Ireland Fall of coal
05- Feb -1908 John Vann 51 Glapwell Caught in machinery
08- Feb -1908 Robert Kidger 54 Bonds Main Run over by tubs
10- Feb -1908 Hugh W  Dunn Addleton 38 Langwith Fall of roof
11- Feb -1908 Solomon Burton 38 Grassmoor No 5 Fall of coal
26- Feb -1908 George Robert Mann 16 Manners Fall in a roadway
03- Mar -1908 Charles Young 67 Woodside Run over by wagon on surface
09- Mar -1908 Tom Webster 29 Stanley Drift Fall of roof  23-01 Toxaemia
21- Mar -1908 William Parkin 29-02 55 Woodside Injured hand surface Toxaemia
27- Mar -1908 William Henry Wardall 14 Pleasley Crushed by tubs
29- Mar -1908 Samuel Adams 33 Upper Hartshay Fall of coal  23- Mar -1908
10- Apr -1908 William Holling 31 Tibshelf No 1 Explosion of methane26- Feb -08
11- Apr -1908 George Gratton 29 Coppice Fell down shaft
13- Apr -1908 Alfred Stanbury 19 Creswell Crushed by tubs on surface 09-04
16- Apr -1908 Frederick Clay 33 Woodside Fall of roof
19- May -1908 Paul Greaves 47 Norwood Fall of coal
24- Jun -1908 Percival Palmer 15 Shirebrook Crushed by tubs
30- Jun -1908 George Edward Polkey 19 South Normanton
Fall of roof
03- Jul -1908 John Grice 26 Blackwell A Fall of roof
30- Jul -1908 William Endall Phillips 17 Pinxton No 1 Electrocuted
01- Aug -1908 James Caulton 49 Waingroves Fall of coal  27- Jul -1908
12- Aug -1908 William Henry Orme 38 Highfield Suffocated by blackdamp
24- Aug -1908 Dyer Tiller 58 Highfield Crushed by the cage
03- Sep -1908 James Preece 45 Grassmoor No 3 Fall of roof
08- Sep -1908 John Short 18 Shirebrook Buried by slack coal on surface
13- Sep -1908 William Henry Poole 24 Pinxton No 1 Run over by wagon on surface
17- Sep -1908 George William Baker 19 Glapwell Fall of roof
20- Sep -1908 Walter Arms 30 Pinxton No 3 Fall of roof  23-01 Toxaemia
21- Sep -1908 William Ramsdale 25 Avenue No 11 Fall of coal
25- Sep -1908 Samuel James Rodda 20 Barlborough No 1 Dragged by tubs
30- Sep -1908 John Sidwalls 18 Swadlincote Fall in a roadway
21- Oct -1908 Robert Purdy 35 Southgate Fall of roof  09- Oct -1908
26- Oct -1908 Richard Atkin 27 Glapwell Fall of roof
28- Oct -1908 John Goodhall 13 Pentrich Run over by tubs
06- Nov -1908 Thomas Brooks 40 Pleasley Fall of roof
14- Nov -1908 Thomas Litchfield 24 Glapwell Fall of roof  09- Nov -1908
02- Dec -1908 Henry Ashley 23 Cadley Hill Shotfiring  accident
05- Dec -1908 James Gent 21 Holmewood Fall of roof  30- Nov -1908
11- Dec -1908 John Samuel Tipler 16 Markham No 1 Run over by tubs
15- Dec -1908 Frank Church 32 Oxcroft Injured  08-12 Septicaemia
17- Dec -1908 John Carlisle 45 Grassmoor No 5 Hit by ringer?  Toxaemia
18- Dec -1908 Edwin Proffitt 18 Southgate Run over by tubs
18- Dec -1908 Arthur Briggs 43 Grassmoor No 2 Fall of coal
19- Dec -1908 Charles L Thompson 14 Bolsover Crushed by tubs  18- Dec -1908




Return to Top


Pit Terminology - Glossary

Back

Menu
Forward