Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar
The Continued Rise Of The Industry
To 1913

Bk2
Chimney
1894

1894 - Page 1


Trespass

From 14th Feb to 6th Apr 1894 roadways were cleaned out at Kilburne colliery (Kilburne Colliery Co) and a survey made on behalf of William Drury-Lowe of Denby colliery to prove trespass by T Small into his lease. Master Kaye, a Judge, had made the order to prove encroachment.


Model Village

Between 1891 and 1894 the Bolsover Co built a model village at Bolsover for their workers.


Diminsdale

On 25th February it was agreed that the men who had been thrown out of work by an inrush of water at Diminsdale colliery should be paid out of union funds.


Newcastle

A seam was closed at Newcastle colliery in March.


Brierley Hill

At Brierley Hill (Nottinghamshire) the Dunsill seam was discontinued in June 1894. However it would be re-opened again later.


Trouble At Linby

There was trouble at Linby (Nottinghamshire) where there were some grievances and the Manager Mr Lewis refused to allow the checkweigh man or Councillor William Bailey of the union to accompany a deputation.


Concern Over New Explosives

At New Hucknall (Nottinghamshire) the men were concerned about the change over from ordinary powder to Roburite in shot-firing. The men reckoned that the old powder was more convenient to handle and also cheaper.


Union

Membership of the Union continued to fall as more men became disillusioned.


Measham Collieries Ltd

W Tate established Measham Collieries Ltd and began to work the Main coal. Swadlincote mine had 3 shafts and was working the longwall system that was ventilated by a furnace at Swadlincote and another furnace at Darklands some 600 yards (550m) to the east.


In 1894 The Following Pits Were Listed With Their
Depth, Location, Owner, Manager, Undermanager, Manpower and Seams Worked

Pits in Derbyshire 1894

  • Albert, Sheepbridge, 168 yards (154m) deep (Derbyshire Silkstone Coal Co), under lease from Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co, the Duke of Devonshire and others. Edmund Taylor Agent, Manager Thos Fisher (1542 Service cert), Undermanager William Dooley (736 S), 548 men underground / 202 surface, Silkstone seam (excellent gas and coking coal), water a problem and 3 pumping stations Dunston 110 yards (100m),
  • Newbold 102 yards (93m) and Nesfield 65 yards (60m)
  • Alderwasley drift, 600 yds (549m), Alderwasley, (Alsop and Eley), Agent Sam Alsop, James Alsop (no cert), 10/1 First Coal
  • Alfreton, Alfreton, 151 yds (138m) (Blackwell Colliery Co), Jeremiah Rhodes (720 S), Joseph Draycott (421), Deep Soft and Deep Hard 445, 61/133
  • Alma 1,2,3 89, 284 and 344 yds, (81m, 260m and 315m), Clay Cross, (Geo H Turner), WB Hague (420), George Knowles (811 S), 100/26, 108/38, 178/43 Top Hard, Deep Hard and Tupton
  • All Pits, Calow, (John Blair and Manager), U/m Henry Blair (2281) 12/2 Silkstone
  • Apperknowle 334 yards Unstone, (Apperknowle Colliery Co), JG Linneker (522), 56/11 Silkstone
  • Avenue No9 237 yds, (217m) Clay Cross, (Clay Cross Iron and Coal Co), WBM Jackson (2374), Alfred Heslington (731 S), 419/97 Tupton and Silkstone
  • Avenue 75 yds (69m), Chesterfield, (Wingerworth Coal Co), Henry Gregory (799), 23/5 Deep Soft
  • Bailey Brook 130 yds (119m), Langley Mill, (Butterley Co), Humphrey R Watson (2333), William Hogg (990 S), 325/86 Deep Soft and Deep Hard
  • Barlborough 276 yds (252m), Staveley, (Staveley Coal and Iron Co), John Eaton (1287), William Brown (300), 530/82 Top Hard
  • Barlow, Barlow, (J Margerison and Manager), stood, Tupton Threequarters
  • Beard and Bugsworth 121 yds (110m), Furness Vale, (Levi and Elijah Hall), Levi J Hall (1457), William Hall (278 S), 30/11 Mountain
  • Birch Vale drift 400 yds (366m), New Mills, (Thos Bennett), George Wayne (1591), John Ashworth (284 S), 47/4, Mountain
  • Birley East 253 yds (231m), nr Sheffield, (Sheffield Coal Co), Hargrave Walters (416), RW Lambert (343), W Rodgers (730 S), WJ Gray (1355), Eli Guest (393), 627, 222, 984 / 428, Silkstone
  • A Winning 237 and 180 yds, (217m and 165m) Blackwell, (Blackwell Colliery Co), W Elliott (399), W Bentley (763), 425/89, Tupton, 409/106 Deep Hard
  • B Winning 228 and 287 yds (208m and 262m), Blackwell, (Blackwell Colliery Co), William Elliott (399), GB Ball (1343), Aaron Booth (744), General Manager John T Todd, 324/56 Deep Hard, 222/38 Tupton
  • Bolsover 365 yds (334m), Bolsover, (Bolsover Colliery Co), John P Houfton (1543), John Soar (148), 634/216 Top Hard
  • Boythorpe 1,2 133 and 144 yds, (122m and 132m) Chesterfield, (Boythorpe Colliery Co) Brewis Bros, Jacob Pearce (150), Joseph Smith (373), 325/78 Tupton and Silkstone
  • Brampton 24 yds, (22m) Chesterfield, (J Pearson), Thomas Dacre Croudace (639 S), William Holland (1469 S), 54/11 Tupton Threequarters
  • Brands 183 yds, (167m) Butterley Park, (Butterley Co), George Lamb (73), Thos Tagg, 149/36 Deep Soft and Deep Hard
  • Bretby, Burton-on-Trent, (Earl of Carnarvon), William Belfitt, John Belfitt, 426/153 Eureka and Stanhope
  • Brickyard, Heanor, (W Rigley and AW Claxton), W Rigley (no cert), 3/3 Top Hard
  • Britain 180 yds, (165m) Butterley Park, (Butterley Co), George Lamb (73), John Henshaw (979 S), 147/32 Deep Soft and Tupton
  • Bull Close 20 yds, (18m) Unstone, (W Jackson and T Platts), U/m William Jackson (no cert), 14/5 Silkstone
  • Burnd Edge 3 and 4, Birch Vale, (Aspenshaw Coal Co), Jas Ramsbottom (2211), Jas Burdekin (1935 S), 40 and 108 yds, (37m and 99m), 37/5 Mountain
  • Butterley Park 5 186 yds, (170m) Butterley Park, (Butterley Co), George Lamb (73), Thos Henshaw (330), 105/24 Deep Soft
  • Cadley Hill 1,2,3 40 and 106 yds, (12m and 97m) 155 and 169 yds, (142m and 154.5m), 205 and 232 yds, (187m and 212m) Swadlincote, (Hall and Boardman), Thomas P Hewitt (1760), James Trueman (1897), 68,57,62 / 53 Little, Main, Woodfield, Stockings
  • Calley 131 yds, (120m) Ripley, (Butterley Co), Sam Allsop (418), Joseph Massey (1051 S), 26/11 Ell and ironstone
  • Chisworth drift, Glossop, (Exors of Abel Clayton), U/m Nathan Clayton (2376 S), 28/5 Mountain
  • Church Gresley 210 yds, (192m) Burton-on-Trent, (Moira Colliery Co, Lord Donington), Thos Bourne (1875), Henry Brooks (971 S), 240/70 Little and Main
  • Clay Cross 2,3,4 130 and 67 yds, (119m and 61m) Clay Cross, (Clay Cross Iron and Coal Co), WBM Jackson (2374), William Bloor (735), R Watkinson (643), Henry Clayton (773), 239, 321 / 233 Tupton, Silkstone and Tupton
  • Common Side, 38 yds, (35m) Heanor, (Gillott Bros), Isaac Gillott (no cert) 15/4 Coombe
  • Coppice 204 yds, (186m) Shipley, (EM Mundy), Joseph Hodges (2396), 819/150 Deep Soft and Deep Hard
  • Cotes Park 1,2 155 yds, (142m) Alfreton, (J Oakes and Co), JHW Laverick (2154), John Naylor (726 S), 243/57 Deep Soft and Deep Hard
  • Coton Park 197 yds, (180m) Linton, (Coton Park and Linton Colliery Co), William B Hodgson (1666), James Dennis (777), 81/24 Moira Main, Eureka
  • Cowley, Dronfield, (J Chetwynd and Undermanager), 10/3, Mickley
  • Creswell, Creswell, sinking (Bolsover Colliery Co), John P Houfton, and Agent, 61/146
  • Dale, Killamarsh, (RA Dent), RA Dent, 3/1 Two Feet (0.61m)
  • Dale Abbey drift, Stanton Gate, (Stanton Iron Co), Walter Fowler, A Simpson, 84/30 Kilburn
  • Denby 313 yds, (286m) Denby, (W Drury Lowe), Mark Fryar (1231), A Bell (528), 300/100 Kilburn
  • Denby Hall 359 yds, (328m) Ripley, (Butterley Co), Sam Allsop (418), Thos Brown (974 S), 194/39 Kilburn
  • Diminsdale Old 54 yds (49m) and Diminsdale New 60 yds (55m), Tibshelf, (Diminsdale Colliery Co), John Bloor (1928), John King (3858), 165/37 Top Hard, Dunsil, Top Hard
  • Dolly Lane Tunnel 900 yds, (823m) Bugsworth, (John Drinkwater), Isaac Lowe, 25/4
  • Drake House, Beighton, (Edmund Reddish and Co), George Baker, 7/2, Deep Hard
  • Dronfield Silkstone drift 450 yds, (411m) Dronfield (Unstone Coal and Coke Co), JG Linneker (522), George Bentley (291), 318/66 Silkstone
  • Glapwell 290 yds, (265m) Glapwell, (Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co), Charles Snow (2042), John Cartledge (1046), 684/259 Top Hard
  • Gosforth, 57 yds, (52m) Dronfield (Mrs Jane Sheard), John Morte, John Mosley, 140/37 Silkstone
  • Grassmoor 1- 6 374 yds, 268 yds, 202 yds, 434 yds, 316 yds, 37 yds, (342m, 245m, 185m, 397m, 289m, 34m) Chesterfield, (Messrs Barnes, Grassmoor Colliery Co, TD Atkinson, David Knight, Paul Wheatcroft (Joseph Godber, Arthur Saxton, George Austin) 524, 220, 497, 34, 28 / 570 Tupton, Deep Soft, Ell, Silkstone
  • Grove drift, Newbold, (SM Lancaster and Manager), 4/1 Dunston
  • Gun Lane 15 yds, (14m) Heage, (J and E Shore), J Shore, 2/1 Norton
  • Hartington 1,2 389 yds, (356m) Staveley, (Staveley Coal and Iron Co, R Cuthbertson (541), Charles Parker (357), 320/44,108/26 Cannel, Silkstone
  • Hartshay 95 yds (87m) (Butterley Co), Sam Allsop (418), Henry Bailey (981 S), 154/44 Cannel
  • Heage 16 yds (15m) (JG Beighton and Manager), (no cert), 2/3 Kilburn
  • Highfield, 28 yds (26m) Whittington Moor (Theophilus Pearson and Co), JG Beighton, 41/4 Deep Hard
  • High Lane drift, 600 yds, 549m) Chesterfield (Andrew Vardy and Undermanager), (no cert) 8/2 Silkstone
  • High Moor drift (Bagley) 9 yds (8m) (Henry Greensmith), Herbert Bartholomew (no cert), 2/1 Hazles
  • Hill Top, 10 yds (9m) Dronfield (Stephen French and Undermanager) 2/1 Silkstone
  • Holbrook, 287 yards (262m) (J and G Wells), George Mosby (671 S), GK Hewitt (282 S), 901/191 Deep Hard
  • Hollingwood 82 yds (75m) (Staveley Coal and Iron Co), John Eaton (1287), Joseph Ottewell (2009), 285/62 Deep Soft
  • Holme Close, 52 yds (47m), Newbold (Ashmore and Sons), William Soar, 22/4 Tupton
  • Holmewood 1,2, 387 and 449 yds, (354m and 410m) Heath, (Hardwick Coal Co), JW Barlow (2419), Walter Bunting (2623 S), 173, 296/145 Tupton, Silkstone
  • Hornthorpe 216 yds, (198m) Eckington, (J and G Wells), SR Chadwick (288), George Goodall (1480 S), 492/109 Silkstone
  • Inkerman drift, Chesterfield, (Inkerman Brick Co), William Soar (374), 4/1 Tupton Threequarters
  • Ireland 364 yds, (333m) Staveley, (Staveley Coal and Iron Co), R Cuthbertson (541), W Bunting (301), 403/150 Deep Soft
  • Kilburn, Kilburn, 133 yds (122m) (Kilburn Colliery Co), H Tomlinson (2174), 65/21 Mickley
  • Langar Lane drift, Whittington Moor (T Pearson), J Pearson (3221), R Hopkinson (no cert), 16/5 Tupton
  • Langwith, Langwith, 545 yds (498m) (Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co), John Bennett (272), Sam Ord (263 S), 1,076/251 Top Hard
  • Lings 100 yds, (91m) Temple Normanton, (Wingerworth Colliery Co), Henry Leeson (2173), Herbert Haslam (327), 66/39 Top Hard
  • Loscoe, Heanor, 125 yds (114m) (Butterley Co), Humphrey R Watson (2333), James Walker (988 S), 206/40 Deep Soft, Deep Hard
  • Manners 377 and 177 yds, (345m and 162m) Ilkeston, (Manners Colliery Co), WE Walker (2043), W Beckett (289), 546/121 Kilburn
  • Mapperley 1,2 150 and 410 yds, (137m and 375m) West Hallam, (Mapperley Colliery Co), George Spencer (1458), WC Parkin (953 S), 230, 174/106 Deep Soft, Deep Hard, Kilburn
  • Marehay 2,3 216 and 448 yds, (198m and 410m) Ripley, (Marehay (Fords) Colliery Co), Charles Lawton (326), Charles Brown (957 S), 88/36, 77/24 Tupton and Kilburn
  • Markham 1,2 307 and 532 yds, (281m and 489m) Staveley, (Staveley Coal and Iron Co), SB Gilroy (76 S), RS Knight (340), John Broadhead (299 S), 571/91, 92/29 Top Hard and Deep Soft
  • Marsh Lane drift (Chandler and Hudson), RH Redhead (719 S), 7/2 Silkstone
  • Monkwood 2,3 102 yds, (93m) Barlow, (Monkwood Colliery Co), Silkstone stood
  • Moor Hole 62 yds, (57m) Birley Vale, (Sheffield Colliery Co), Hargreave Walters (416), CW Davies (2289), 192/5 Deep Hard
  • Moorhole 60 yds (55m), Eckington, (Geo Henry Wells), James Plant (no cert), 12/2 Deep Hard
  • Morton 5,6 301 and 168 yds, (275m and 154m) Morton, (Clay Cross Iron and Coal Co), WBM Jackson (2374), George Wharton (426 / 1st ), Philip Vardy (379), 262, 295/153 Silkstone, Deep Hard
  • New Foxley drift, Whittington, (Herbert Waller Owner and Undermanager), (no cert) 7/8 Deep Hard
  • Newhall Field 1,2 Swadlincote, 284 and 207 yds (260m and 189m) (Cartwright Colliery Co), Godfrey Hardy (2730), T Wagstaff (2015), 150/34 Stanhope, Eureka, Little Woodfield, Main
  • New Riber 10 yds, (9m) Chesterfield, (W Spooner), R Nicholls (no cert), 14/3 Tupton Threequarters
  • Norman drift, Ilkeston (S Shaw), Sam Shaw (no cert), 2/nil, Hard coal
  • North Unstone drift 300 yds, (274m) Unstone, (North Unstone Colliery Co), AB Emmerson (2278),105/28 Deep Hard
  • Norwood 75 yds, (69m) Killamarsh, (Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co), John W Tankard (413), George Walker (382 S), 404/65 Top Hard
  • Nutbrook 219 yds, (200m) Shipley, (EM Mundy), AD Mitton (2161), Thos Moore (247 S), Deep Soft stood
  • Oakwell 232 yds, (212m) Ilkeston, (Ilkeston Colliery Co), PM Chester (1338), Chas Baker (722 S), 421/104 Kilburn 4ft 6in (1.37m), (a Capell ventilation fan at 15 ft (4.57m) dia x 5ft 6in (1.67m) wide was installed, replacing the furnace)
  • Old Birchwood 223 yds, (204m) Alfreton, (Butterley Co), Henry Stevenson (1575), William Rowe (301 S), 137/35 Silkstone
  • Owlcotes 61 yds, (56m) (Hardwick Coal Co), Henry Leeson (2173), G Baker (no cert), 23/5 Top Hard
  • Park Hall, Spinkhill, (William Job), Myles Hardwick (79 S), 4/4 Hazles, unprofitable
  • Park House No7, Clay Cross, 202 and 176 yds (185m and 161m) (Clay Cross Iron and Coal Co), WBM Jackson (2374), George Dunn (250 S), 338/78 Tupton, Silkstone
  • Peacock Ilkeston (Peacock Colliery Co), 46 yds (42m) AD Mitton (2161), James Knighton (342), 133/73 Waterloo
  • Peawit, Clay Cross, 80 yds (73m) (Wingerworth Colliery Co), Henry Leeson (2173), Herbert Haslam (327), 64/14 Top Hard
  • Pentrich Hartington, Pentrich, 165 yds (151m) (WC Haslam), W Walker (2311), George Cutts (310), 193/52 Tupton, Silkstone
  • Pentrich Speedwell 94 yds (86m) (WC Haslam), William Walker (2311), George Hall (740 S), 36/15 Deep Soft, Deep Hard
  • Pilsley 1,2,3, Pilsley, 153 yds and 217 yds (140m and 198m) (Pilsley Colliery Co), Sam Raynor (1372), Herbert Mitchell (1470 S), Robert Hallam (…?), HE Maltby (2329 / 1st), 213/27, 277/45, 304/92 Deep Hard, Silkstone, Tupton
  • Pingot drift 216 yds, (197m) Birch Vale, (Aspenshaw Coal Co), J Ramsbottom (2211 / 2nd), Jas Burdekin (1935), 35/7 Mountain
  • Pinxton, Pinxton, 113yds, 247 yds, 188 yds and 116 yds (103m, 226m, 172m, and 106m) ( Coke and Co), Sam Alsop (432), No1 JO Taylor (285 S), No2 C Hancock (287 S), No3 Edward Johnson (336 S), No6 JO Taylor (285 S) 254/93, 145/56, 145/53, 125/50 Deep Hard, Silkstone, Tupton, Deep Soft
  • Pleasley 520 yds, (475m) Pleasley, (Stanton Iron Co), Jonathan Piggford (1084 S), W Richardson (1114 S), 774/134 Top Hard
  • Plumbley 66 yds, (60m) Eckington, (J &G Wells), Fred Hardwick (2277), Henry Burgin (398), 266/16 Silkstone
  • Railway 197 yds, (180m) Ripley, (Butterley Co), Samuel Allsop (418), Joseph Massey (1051 S), 75/27 Tupton
  • Renishaw Park 1,2,3 and 5 224 yds, 206 yds, 64 yds and 266 yds, (205m, 188m, 58m and 243m) Eckington, (J and G Wells), Fred Hardwick (2277), John Bradley (296), John Briggs (1346), George Sargeson (369 S), 352/58, 289/113, 98/11, nil/6 Silkstone, Silkstone, Deep Hard, Silkstone
  • Ripley 1,2 135 and 194 yds, (123m and 300m) Ripley, (Butterley Co), Sam Allsop, Alfred Millhouse, 250/86 Deep Soft, Deep Hard, Tupton
  • St Johns 66 yds, (60m) Staveley, (Staveley Silkstone Colliery Co), EE Booker (2362), W Bumstead (1911), 217/35 Yard
  • Salterwood 145 yds, (132m) Denby, (Denby Iron Co), CP Proctor (1371), Robert Aldred (1472 S), 182/42 Tupton
  • Seymour 168 yds (153m), Staveley, (Staveley Coal and Iron Co), T Richardson (821), James Barber (1626), 429/61 Top Hard
  • Shady Birchwood 1,2 146 yds, (133m) Alfreton, (Babbington Colliery Co), Stewart Crawford Wardell (506 S), Matthew Hayes (328 S), William Powiss (362 S), 215/55, 242/68 Tupton, Silkstone
  • Sheepbridge 75 yds, (68m) Sheepbridge, (Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co), John T Lee (667), John Windle (1117 S), 53/12 Deep Hard
  • Streetfield, 20 yds, (18m) Eckington (J Worrell), Charles Nuttall (no cert), 8/2 Deep Hard, weighing exemption
  • Shirland 1,2,3 160 yds, 97 and 11 yds, (49m, 89m and 10m) Shirland, (Blackwell Colliery Co), Jeremiah Rhodes (720 S), RM Rhodes (367 S), 241/64, 57/14, 112/35 Silkstone, Deep Hard, Tupton
  • Slatepitdale, Wingerworth, (A Holmes), Anthony Holmes (no cert), 3/nil Tupton
  • Snowdown Lane drift, 56 yds, (51m) Eckington (Swift and Mellor), John Mellor (no cert), 6/2 Silkstone
  • Southgate 330 yds, (302m) Clown, (Shire Oaks Colliery Co), John Jones (965 S), David Ashley (251 S), 318/82 Top Hard
  • South Normanton 122 yds, (112m) South Normanton, (South Normanton Colliery Co), James Mein (2616), George Hardy, 114/43 Top Hard
  • Speedwell, South Wingfield, (South Wingfield Colliery Co) reopening
  • Stanley, Ilkeston, (Mapperley Colliery Co), B Wilson (no cert), sinking 8/2 Stanley, Kilburn 76 yds (70m) (Derbyshire Kilburn Coal Co) and Stanley Top Drift (Derbyshire Kilburn Coal Co), Joseph Harvey (1040), 181/69 Kilburn
  • Stanton Nos 1,2,3,4, Swadlincote, (J and N Nadin and Co), W Hay (2021), Henry Ashley (283), 55, 22, 199, 223 / 122 Main, Stockings, Eureka, Stanhope, Little
  • Star, Old Brampton (Mrs A Waterhall), U/m JW Steel (no cert), 5/2 Ashgate
  • Swanwick Old 140 yds (128m) Waterloo and Swanwick Deep 295 yds, (270m) Alfreton, (CRP Morewood), JW Eardley (635), Thos Whittle (1280 / 1st), John Brentnall (297), 264/45, 62/39 Deep Soft, Deep Hard
  • Temple Normanton (Temple Normanton Colliery Co), John Oxnard, James Worthington, Agent William Rigby, Top Hard was closed
  • Thatchmarsh, Buxton, (Buxton Lime Firms Co), William Day (81), T Bagshaw (no cert), 18/3 Mountain, weighing exemption
  • Tibshelf 1,2, Tibshelf, 331 and 268 yds (303m and 245m) and Tibshelf 3,4 179 and 301 yds (164m and 275m) (Babbington Coal Co), Manager SC Wardell (506 S), R Coupe (307 S), J Radford (364 S), G Rawson (366 S), JR Maddison (962 S), 391/92, 260/59, 272/59 Tupton, Deep Hard, Silkstone 163/106 Deep Hard, Silkstone
  • Turnoak, 15 yds, (13.7m) Brampton (S Low and Sons), U/m John Oates (271 S), 19/2 Deep Hard
  • Upperthorpe, Killamarsh (TG Richardson), Thomas Jackson, 4/2 Hazles
  • Victoria 2, Brimington (John Haywood), Seth Haywood, 2/1 Silkstone
  • Waingroves 102 yds, (93m) Ripley, (Butterley Co), Samuel Allsop (418), James Creswell (1051 S) 182/53 Deep Soft, Deep Hard
  • Wallsend, 60 yds, (55m) Newbold (Geo Orwin), U/m WR Orwin (419), 18/3 Tupton Threequarters
  • West End, Eckington, (W Johnson), U/m W Johnson (no cert), 2/1 Hazle
  • West Hallam 1,2,4 117 yds, (107m) Ilkeston, 368 and 128 yds (336m and 117m) (W Hallam Colliery Co), JW Liddell (262), No1 F Tatham (3), No2 J Trueman (151), No4 F Tatham (3), 540/172 Piper, Deep Soft, Kilburn, Deep Hard
  • West Staveley, New Whittington, (J Sims and Undermanager, (no cert), Silkstone stood
  • Whaley, Whaley Bridge, 80 and 127 yds (73m and 116m) (Buxton Lime Firms Co), William Day (81), John Andrews, 102/12 Smithy, Mountain
  • Wheeldon Mill drift, Brimington, (SM Lancaster and Undermanager), (no cert) 2/1 Piper
  • Whiteley 171 yds, (156m) Ripley, (Butterley Co), Samuel Alsop (418), Joseph Massey (983 S), 66/24 Tupton
  • Whitwell 319 yds, (292m) Whitwell, (Shire Oaks Colliery Co), RE Jones (1927), George Tristram (154 / 1st ), 135/60 Top Hard
  • Wood, 8 yds, (7m) Oakerthorpe (Aaron Hawkesley and Partners), Undermanager Aaron Hawkesley (329), 16/5 Tupton
  • Woodside 219 yds, (200m) Shipley, (E Miller Mundy), AD Mitton, (2161) Thomas Moore (247 S), 628/181 Deep Soft, Waterloo
  • Woodville 12 yds, (11m) nr Burton-on-Trent, (GB Blakesley), M Pickering (no cert), 10/2 Coal and clay.
    (117 pits)

Pits in Leicestershire in 1894

  • Bagworth (Bagworth Coal Co) Manager Henry Amos Knighton (75), Undermanager William Reed (2696 S) 226 Lower Main, 72 s/f
  • Woodville (Moira Colliery Co, Lord Donington) Manager John Turner (2046), U/m Daniel Bacon (303 S) 12 Nether coal and fireclay, 3 s/f
  • Coleorton (Coleorton Colliery Co) Manager Jesse Armson (287), U/m John Barratt (288 S) 182 Middle Lount, 49 s/f
  • Donisthorpe (Checkland, Son and Williams) Manager Henry T Taylor (1072), No1 U/m William Bestwick (4244), 274 Little, Four Foot, Moira Main, 58 s/f, No2 U/m William Gascoyne (1808), 48 Stockings, Eureka, 6 s/f
  • Ellistown (Execs of Joseph Joel Ellis) Manager George Hall (2443 S), No1 U/m William Bettison (4344), 267 Lower Main, No2 U/m Matthew Catron (1832), 179 Upper Main, 156 s/f
  • Heather (Heather Colliery Co) Manager RW Knighton (419) 118 Main, Spires, s/f 34
  • Ibstock No1, No2 (Ibstock Colliery Co) Manager John Hay (156), U/m Alfred Brown (653), 503 Lower Main, Upper main, 170 s/f
  • Marquis (Moira Colliery Co) Manager T Allen Wilson (414), U/m Henry Bradford (295 S) Moira Main stood
  • Measham Main (W Tate) Manager William Tate (974), U/m Thomas Tate (1372) 15 Main seam, 7 s/f
  • Nailstone Manager Samuel Wheatley (422) U/m No1, Edward Smith (1478 S), No2 U/m John C Burdett (766), 243 Upper Main, Lower Main, 68 s/f
  • Netherseal (Netherseal Colliery Co) Manager GJ Binns (1054), U/m Joseph Percival (359 S) 525 Main, Stockings, Eureka, 116 s/f
  • Oakthorpe (Henry Skidmore and Co) Manager RH Robinson (411) 19 sinking
  • Rawdon (Moira Colliery Co) Manager Thomas Allen Wilson (414), U/m Henry Bradford (295 S) 303 Moira Main, Eureka, 61 s/f
  • Reservoir (Moira Colliery Co) Manager German Buxton (712), U/m George Clamp (265 S) 268 Moira Main, Little, 52 s/f
  • Snibston (The South Leicestershire Colliery Co) Manager JW Richardson (3307), No2 U/m William Glover (319), 314 Roaster, 120 s/f
  • No3 U/m Samuel Bettison (1829) 151 Middle Lount, 68 s/f
  • South Leicestershire (The South Leicestershire Colliery Co) Manager W Melling (2125) No1 U/m John Smithurst (395) 301 Lower Main, 87 s/f, No2 U/m John Underwood (1476 S) 272 Upper Main, 85 s/f
  • Staunton Harold (Staunton Colliery Co) U/m James Richards (1864 S) 31 Middle Lount, 13 s/f
  • Swannington (Swannington Colliery Co) Manager George Percival (1168), 70 Main, Middle Lount, 24 s/f
  • Whitwick (Whitwick Colliery Co) Manager Thos Y Hay (2020) No2 U/m Samuel Smith (2862), Roaster stood,
  • No5 U/m James Clamp (3029) 157 Main, 95 s/f, No6 U/m Samuel Smith (2862) 497 Roaster, 97 s/f.
    (19 pits)

Pits in Nottinghamshire 1894

  • Annesley, Annesley, (Annesley Colliery Co), Manager Henry Lewis (57 S), Undermanager Hezekiah Soar (605 S) 1,052 men u/g / 221 s/f Top Hard worked
  • Awsworth No 1,2, Kimberley, (Awsworth Colliery Co), Joseph Cunliffe (2170), Samuel Henshaw (1152), 238/54 Tupton, Silkstone, Kilburn
  • Bentinck No 1,2,3, Kirkby, (New Hucknall Colliery Co) sinking, Simeon Watson (406), John Blood (738 S), 93 and 105 surface
  • Bestwood, nr Nottingham (Bestwood Coal and Iron Co), M Wolstenholme (2551), William Read (1291), 827/322 Top Hard
  • Brierley Hill, Stanton Hill, (Skegby Colliery Co), Enoch Prime (2332), William Harvey (1831 S), 154/45 Top Hard
  • Brinsley, Brinsley, (Barber, Walker and Co), William Chambers (437), John Henshaw (1933 S), 329/74 Deep Soft, Deep Hard
  • Broxtowe, Basford, (Babbington Colliery Co), George Fowler (365 S), Samuel Starr (377), 210/51 Deep Soft
  • Bulwell, Basford, (Babbington Coal Co), George Fowler (365 S), Griffin Walters (448), 131/40 Top Hard
  • Cinderhill Nos 1-4 nr Basford, (Babbington Colliery Co), George Fowler (365 S), John Smith (617 S), 632/281 Top Hard
  • Clifton, Nottingham, (Clifton Colliery Co), Henry Fisher (9 S), Thomas Severn (1836 / 1st), 731/185 Deep Hard, Deep Soft
  • Clinton, Brinsley, (Brinsley Brick and Tile Co) Peter Newton, 5/1 Coombe
  • Cossall, Ilkeston, (Cossall Colliery Co), Richard J Strick (132), James Holding (297 S), 437/93 Kilburn
  • Digby, Eastwood, (Digby Colliery Co), Granville Chambers (1621), J Pilkington (1365), 193/37 Deep Soft, Deep Hard
  • High Park, Eastwood, (Barber, Walker and Co), George Harrison (427), H Knighton (341), 448/90 Top Hard
  • Hucknall No1 and Hucknall No2, Hucknall Torkard, (Hucknall Colliery Co), AS Douglas (1556), Enoch James (245 S), Thomas Moult (592 S), 505/139 and 565/113 Top Hard
  • Kimberley, Kimberley, (Babbington Coal Co), George Fowler (365 S), William Clements (304), 245/66 Deep Soft
  • Kirkby Summit, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, (Butterley Co), Henry Stevenson (1575), John W Elliott (985 S), 417/117 Top Hard
  • Langton No 7 and 9, Pinxton, (Coke and Co), Samuel Alsop (432), William Barlow (286 S), Job Smith (288 S), 272/74 and 201/90 Deep Soft, Deep Hard
  • Linby, Linby, (Linby Colliery Co), Henry Lewis (57 S), MW Jennings (596 S), 1,003/ 254 Top Hard
  • Lodge, Eastwood, (William (Billy) Hall (665) and Manager) 85/26 Deep Soft, Deep Hard, Tupton
  • Mexbro’, Selston, (Butterley Co), Henry Stevenson (1575), A Wilbraham (389), 60/19 Top Hard
  • Moor Green, Eastwood, (Barber, Walker and Co), J Bircumshaw (431), John Varley (1926 S), 736/108 Deep Soft, Deep Hard
  • Newcastle, Basford, (Babbington Coal Co), George Fowler (365 S), Francis Keeling (337), 252/59 Top Hard
  • New Hucknall Nos 1,2,3, Huthwaite, (New Hucknall Colliery Co), Sam Watson (406), Jacob Wilson (4), William Fiddler (316), 299/70 Top Hard, 361/67 Deep Hard, 408/65 Tupton
  • New London, Eastwood, (Digby Colliery Co), Granville Chambers (1621), George Gittens (318), 586/49 Deep Soft, Deep Hard
  • New Selston, Selston, (Jas Oakes and Co), John Henry W Laverick (2354), George Searston (371), Deep Hard and Deep Soft 283 and 53 surface
  • Newstead, Newstead, (Newstead Colliery Co), John B Smith (1292), John Greensmith (58 S/1st), 1,173/271 Top Hard
  • Plumptre, Eastwood, (Butterley Co), Humphrey R Watson (2333), Jas Walker (973 S), 370/65 Deep Soft, Deep Hard
  • Pollington, Brinsley, (Jas Oakes and Co), JHW Laverick (2354), William Wright (246 S), 342/56 Deep Soft, Deep Hard
  • Portland No 1,2,4, Kirkby, (Butterley Co), Henry Stevenson (1575), WW Jepson (984 S), 279/104 Top Hard
  • Pye Hill No 1,2, Pye Bridge, (previously known as New Silkstone) (J Oakes and Co), James HW Laverick (2354), John Dean (724 S), Tupton and Silkstone, 356 and 68 surface
  • Selston, 335 yards, (306m) Underwood, (Barber, Walker and Co), William Chambers (437), John Lowe (1930 S), 400/69 Deep Soft
  • Shire Oaks, Worksop, (Shire Oaks Colliery Co), John Jones (965 S), W Cottingham (2229 S), W Horsey (1466 S), 342 and 340/181 Top Hard
  • Silver Hill, Teversal, (Stanton Iron Co), Jonathan Piggford (1084), Thomas Machin (348), 300/68 and 186/87 Tupton, Silkstone
  • Steetley, Steetley, (Shire Oaks Colliery Co), M Tylden Wright (155), Sam Edwards (459), 371/75 Top Hard
  • Teversall No 1,2, Teversall, (Stanton Iron Co), Jonathan Piggford (1084), Josiah Ball (756 S), 561/161 Top Hard
  • Trowell Moor, Stanton Gate, (Dunn Bros), Thomas Gill (2140), Arthur Brealey (816 / 1st), 338/70 Kilburn
  • Tunnel, Riddings, (Jas Oakes and Co), James HW Laverick (2354), G Searston (371 S), 107 and 37 surface
  • Warsop Main (Staveley Coal and Iron Co) CM Humble (403), 90 sinking, 80 s/f
  • Watnall (Barber, Walker and Co) Isaac Chambers (82), Zac Clay (1932 S), 578 Top Hard, 128 s/f
  • Wollaton 1, 2 (Wollaton Colliery Co) Lot Hodgkinson (77), James Grainger (1835 S). (41 pits)


Return to Top


Pit Terminology - Glossary

1893

Menu
Page 2