Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar
The Decline Of The Industry Continued
After Nationalisation 1947

Book 6
Chimneys
1987
1989

1987 Pages   1     2     3    4    5     6     7     8     9     10     11 

1987 - Page 4


Newstead Closed 1987 After 113 Years

(Continued)

Manpower: Newstead Colliery Co -1946: ......

British Coal:
1986/87: 384,156 tonnes, 627 men. Coal production finished 19th March 1987.
Once having produced over 1 million tons of coal for the year from 1959 onwards Newstead vied with Thoresby colliery to see which colliery could produce the fastest million tons in the year.

Agents:

  • Robert Stevenson 1876–1886
  • J Bagnold Smith (1292) 1886-1898
  • TG Lees (2008) 1915-1928
  • Anthony HM Jackson (3084) Agent 1928-1942
  • JW Hunt Agent 1942-1946
  • Tom O Wrightson (2952) Agent 1947-1950.

Sub-Area Managers / Group Managers / Production Managers:

  • Alf Maddox (2385) Sub-Area Manager 1950-1952 (transferred from No1 to No4 Sub Area, No4 Area, EMD)
  • A Inverarity (….) Sub-Area Manager 1953-1955
  • Jimmy A Wright (3926) Group Manager 1955-1958 (promoted from Kirkby, promoted to Area Production Manager, Chief Mining Engineer, later Deputy Director South Nottinghamshire)
  • Jack Frith (3831) 1958-1964 (promoted from Manager, transferred to No4 Group)
  • John Collinson (5737) 1964-1967 (promoted from Manager, transferred to Safety Engineer South Nottinghamshire Area, later NCB National Safety Engineer)
  • Ray Gregory (4354) 1967- (transferred from No1 to No4 Group, No4 Area, later North Nottinghamshire Area -1985).

Managers for Newstead:

  • Robert Stevenson and Agent 1876-1886
  • J Bagnold Smith (1292c) and Agent 1886-1898
  • Henry Lewis (….)
  • John Greensmith (58)
  • TG Lees (2008) 1898-1915 (promoted to Agent 1915-)
  • GT Lees (3251) 1916-1919
  • Sid Field (2280) 1919-1927
  • TW Scothorne (559) 1937-1943
  • Albert Field (2502) Manager 1943-1951
  • Jack Frith (3831) 1951-1954 (promoted to No1 Group Manager)
  • Ray Gregory (4354) 1954-1958 (transferred from Shirland, promoted to No1 Group Manager 1958-1964)
  • Jack S Fletcher (2139) Agent Manager 1958-1962
  • John L Collinson (5737) 1962-1964, Agent Manager (transferred from New Hucknall, promoted to No1 Group Manager No4 Area 1964, Production Manager from 1967)
  • Edward E (Teddy) Bishop (5396) 1964-1974, (transferred from Brookhill, Agent Manager, General Manager, promoted to Production Manager)
  • George Alan Allsop (5177) 1974-1986 (transferred from Manager Annesley)
  • John Payne (9235) 1987-1988 (transferred from Manager Linby, transferred to Manager Closed Collieries, Mansfield)
  • Philip W Wood (7896) 1988 (transferred from Sherwood for closure).

Deputy Managers:

  • Frank Dale (5643) 1960-1978
  • David S Crisp (9601) 1979-1982 (promoted from Assistant Manager Calverton, transferred to Bentinck, later Manager Bentinck then Production Manager Nottinghamshire Area)
  • Mike W Stephenson (9999) 1983-1987.

Assistant Manager (Services):

  • Roger Bexon (9393) (promoted from Undermanager, promoted to Deputy Manager Bentinck 1975, later Production Manager Nottinghamshire Area)
  • Eric Shields (10089) 1976-1982 (promoted from Undermanager).

Undermanagers for Newstead:

  • John Greensmith (28 service) 1877-1906
  • Sid Field (2280) 1906-1919 (promoted to Manager)
  • JH Vernon (2297) 1919-1926
  • TW Scothorne (559) 1926-1937 (promoted to Manager)
  • GT Lees (2050) 1937-1938
  • Albert Field (2502) 1938-1940 (promoted to Manager)
  • George H Bancroft (2nd) 1941-1943
  • HN Bates (2nd) 1943-1961
  • Eric G Sellars (3000) 1950-1954 (promoted to Manager Cotes Park)
  • Arthur Stewart (2nd) 1955-1965
  • Harold Greasley (2nd) 1958-1962
  • William Ball (8021) 1966-1968
  • Mick G Cox (6063) 1966-1971
  • R A (Tony) Caunt (8028) 1968-1971 (promoted from Silverhill, promoted to Deputy Manager Bentinck)
  • John Payne (9235) 1971-1977 (promoted to Deputy Manager Annesley)
  • Harry Martin (9134) (promoted from Back shift Undermanager, promoted to Assistant Manager Gedling 1973)
  • Roger Bexon (9393) 1973-1975 (transferred from Undermanager Bentinck, promoted to Assistant Manager)
  • Eric Shields (10089) 1973-1976 (promoted to Assistant Manager)
  • Steve Wright (9981) 1976-1978 (later Manager Linby)
  • Joe L Ottewell (10012) 1976-1977 (transferred to Hucknall)
  • AT Roberts (10410) 1983-1987
  • Roger L Trueman (10009) 1983-1984 (later promoted to Deputy Manager Bentinck)
  • Terry T Pennick (10744) 1978-1981 (promoted to Assistant Manager Calverton).

Assistant Undermanagers included:

  • Dave A Howarth (11218) (transferred from New Hucknall 1982, promoted to Undermanager High Moor 1982).

Surveyors included:

  • Clem W Jackson (1…) (promoted to Sub-Area Surveyor No4 Area Brookhill)
  • Freddie G Parr (2128) (Sub Area Surveyor No4 Area Kirkby), promoted to Area Chief West Midlands Area
  • Keith Whitworth (2138) (left to be Editor of The Colliery Guardian) -1955
  • Stan Allen (2….) 1955-1957
  • Jerry Hancock (3….) 1957-1964 (promoted from Kirkby, promoted to Group Surveyor, Brookhill Group then South Nottinghamshire HQ)
  • Ralph King (2631) 1964-1970
  • Roy W Garrett JP (2834) 1970-Oct 1986 (transferred from New Hucknall)
  • Robert (Bob) Bradley ** (4381) (Senior Surveyor, appointed as Surveyor for the mine temporarily at closure from 3/11/86).

Fatal Accidents Newstead

  • John George Woodin (19) Loader, 20/1/1881
  • William Whittle (32) Stall man, 20/9/1881
  • Sam Severn (13) Ganger, 1/6/1882
  • Edward Meakin (18) Loader, 14/2/1889
  • George Wallhead (30) Stall man, 15/4/1891
  • Enoch Bower (19) Loader, 18/6/1891
  • John Pearson (17) Ganger, 27/7/1891
  • Henry Vallance (..?) 21/4/1892
  • Levi William Haskey (26) Stall man, 22-30/6/1892
  • Thomas Corbett (43) Stall man, 27/9/1894
  • John Machin (27) 2/12/1896, piece of iron fell onto his head whilst he was riding the shaft
  • George William Dove (14) Ganger, 20/3/1898
  • Joseph Dowen (36) Stall man, 6/4/1900
  • William Caunt (16) Ganger, 6/6/1900
  • John Hewton (26) Stall man, injured 18/3/1894 died 29/3/1904
  • Henry Hutchinson (54) and Thomas Armstrong (56) Stall men, killed in roof fall, 19/9/1905
  • George William Briggs (26) Stall man, 18/12/1905
  • Frank Goodall (22) 20/9/1906 killed when a paddy car was derailed
  • Reuben Newbold (54) Stall man, 5/2/1915
  • Lawrence West (22) ?/1/1925, jumped down shaft
  • William Wright (36) Stall man, 11/11/1926
  • Elijah Rudd (27) Stall man, 16/2/1930
  • Thomas Jones (49) Face man, 20/5/1936
  • Reginald Brett (31) 27/4/1938, jumped down shaft
  • Sam Cotton (24) Face man, 21/10/1939
  • Lancelot Arthur Millership (66) Face man, 18/12/1939
  • Timothy Mellors (52) Face man, 5/2/1942
  • William Edward Blount (26) Face man, 19/3/1942
  • Ronald Walker (20) Face man, 1/2/1943
  • Charles Twine (66) 3/8/1943, fell down shaft
  • Horace Carrington (63) Face man, 18/11/1943
  • Cyril Wykes (..?) 17/4/1944
  • George Davies (45) Face man, 24/3/1947
  • Cyril Wright (51) Face man, 1/7/1953
  • George Hollis (66) ?/9/1953
  • Walter Hatherley (40) fall of roof 2/2/1954
  • Ernest Bacon (64) Yard man, crushed by wagons on the surface 13/5/1955, died 1/6/1955
  • Harold Biddulph (30) Face man, caught in machinery 6/2/1963
  • Albert Heward (42) Face man, fall of roof in 1960, died 1/4/1967
  • Walter West (59) Haulage, crushed by tubs 15/11/1958
  • Victor Hawes (40) ????