Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar
The Decline Of The Industry Continued
After Nationalisation 1947

Book 6
Chimneys
1988
1990

1988 Pages   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     12  

1988 - Page 10


Bentinck Merged With Annesley

- Continued -

A pumping station was set up at Bentinck to collect water from surrounding mines. Four 6” (0.15m) dia boreholes were drilled by the Area boring team to connect Babbington and Moorgreen so that pumping could cease at Babbington and the water would migrate to Moorgreen. Six 4” (0.10m) dia bores were drilled to connect Moorgreen to the Annesley Bentinck complex to allow all the water from Moorgreen and Pye Hill to migrate there to the new pumping station.

Water was collected also from other neighbouring pits via Langton and via Langton from A Winning another major collecting point and pumping station. All the water was then pumped to Annesley raised there and settled in lagoons before being piped 11km to Bobber’s Mill and into the River Trent as permission to discharge all the water into the nearby River Erewash had been refused by the Rivers Authority on the grounds of impurity etc. This was a very costly project requiring wayleaves and rents etc and laid alongside the railway lines but was necessary for keeping the pits open.

Water at Langton was collected from Pinxton, Brookhill and New Hucknall and Kirkby and that too was to migrate to the lodge. The idea was to protect collieries that lay to the dip side eventually through roadways or goaf connections such as Newstead and Calverton. It was pumped through the new pipeline eventually to the River Trent as required under the Control of Pollution Act 1974, Part II mentioned previously.

A surface triangulation survey from Annesley / Newstead overland to Bentinck was carried out. The heading from Newstead Colliery thirled with the heading from Bentinck Colliery on 17th November 1984. A connection survey was made from bases in Newstead High Main to Bentinck Waterloo bases, There was a difference of 14 seconds in bearing and the difference in co-ordinates was 0.006m in Eastings and 0.027m in Northings and the difference in level was 0.07m, in other words an absolutely spot on job and credit must go to the Surveyors at both pits for their surveying attributes. Unfortunately surveyors are not expected to make any errors or mistakes in the eyes of Mining Engineers. These people have all made many mistakes in their time but they were generally put right by either blaming the equipment or geology or some poor downbeat Official. Losing several face chocks costing thousands of £s each by deliberately leaving them behind in a packhole was a ‘necessity’. They would just write a report about it and file it and carry on. Money did not seem to matter.

Manpower: New Hucknall Colliery Co: 1895: sinking (82, 55 s/f) 137 men

  • 1900: No1 Deep Soft (562, s/f 201), No2 Deep Hard (114, s/f 10), No3 Silkstone (179, s/f 20) 1,086 men
  • 1903: 1,352 men
  • 1905: Deep Hard, Tupton (274, 274 s/f) 1,316 men
  • 1911: 1,316 men
  • 1913: 1,739 men
  • 1915: 1,762 men
  • 1920: 2,319 men
  • 1923: 2,439 men (max)
  • 1925: 2,427 men
  • 1926: 2,339 men
  • 1927: 2,392 men
  • 1928: 1,772 men
  • 1929: 1,772 men
  • 1930: 1,763 men
  • 1933: 1,825 men
  • 1935: 1,783 men
  • 1940: 1,808 men
  • 1945: 1,503.

Colliery taken over by NH and B Collieries 1946, 1,500 men and boys app.

Tonnage and Manpower NCB: No4 Area EM Div:

  • 1947: 440,463 tons, 1,518 men
  • 1948: 512,289 tons, 1,519 men
  • 1949: 574,267 tons, 1,504 men
  • 1950: 629,157 tons, 1,549 men
  • 1951: 697,157 tons, 1,622 men
  • 1952: 767,764 tons, 1,675 men
  • 1953: 791,658 tons, 1,731 men
  • 1954: 812,045 tons, 1,354 men
  • 1955: 797,651 tons, 1,643 men
  • 1956: 837,687 tons, 1,570 men
  • 1957: 917,548 tons, 1,555 men
  • 1958: 903,323 tons, 1,602 men
  • 1959: 808,376 tons, 1,610 men
  • 1960: 741,004 tons, 1,594 men
  • 1961: 682,211 tons, 1,559 men
  • 1962: 694,753 tons, 1,571 men
  • 1963: 709,260 tons, 1,585 men
  • 1963/64 741,040 tons, 1,582 men
  • 1964/65: 736,572 tons, 1,547 men
  • 1965/66: 693,620 tons, 1,568 men
  • 1966/67: 796,220 tons, 1,532 men

South Nottinghamshire Area:

  • 1967/68: 952,941 tons, 1,690 men
  • 1968/69: 1,372,526 tons, 2,685 men
  • 1969/70: 1,789,500 tons (max), 2,709 men (max)
  • 1970/71: 1,354,494 tons, 2,684 men
  • 1971/72: 1,201,110 tons, 2,564 men
  • 1972/73: 1,569,199 tons, 2,359 men
  • 1973/74: 1,208,155 tons, 2,173 men
  • 1974/75: 1,446,559 tons, 2,082 men
  • 1975/76: 1,417,759 tons, 2,065 men (Face men 617, EBG 1,154, surface 314 total 2,085 total in Oct 1977)
  • 1976/77: 1,232,134 tons, 2,060 men
  • 1977/78: 1,287,077 tonnes (1,266,746 tons), 2,125 men
  • 1978/79: 1,262,742 tonnes, 2,138 men
  • 1979/80: 1,073,464 tonnes, 2,155 men
  • 1980/81: 1,078,039 tonnes, 2,136 men
  • 1981/82: 1,128,944 tonnes, 2,023 men
  • 1982/83: 931,276 tonnes, 1,886 men
  • 1983/84: 804,714 tonnes, 1,698 men
  • 1984/85: 564,674 tonnes, 1,372 men
  • 1985/86: British Coal: 725,985 tonnes, 1,217 men
  • 1986/87: Nottinghamshire Area: 567,686 tonnes, 1,115 men
  • 1987/88: 700,115 tonnes, 1,007 men

Bentinck merged with Annesley from the beginning of financial year 1988/89 and the combined colliery was named Annesley Bentinck, the coal being mined at Annesley, transported underground through the connection and raised up the surface drift at Bentinck and all coal sent to the Coal Prep Plant there before distribution by rail via the rapid loading bunker (shown with stockpile of washed coal).

Agents:

  • Bernard Madew (2404) 1900-
  • Simeon Watson (406) Agent
  • Capt Percy Muschamp Agent 1910-1935, then General Manager of Co
  • E Percy W Muschamp (980) Agent 1935-1946
  • Henry Westmoreland (2062) Agent
  • F Donald Severn (977) Agent 1947-1950 (later No4 Area General Manager).

Sub-Area Managers / Group Managers / Production Managers:

  • F Donald Severn (977) Sub-Area Manager 1952- (later Area General Manager)
  • Humphrey F Watson (4986) Group Manager 1956-
  • Les R Watkins (4376) Group Manager 1963-

Managers for Bentinck:

  • Simeon Watson (406) 1895-1896 (transferred from New Hucknall)
  • Bernard Madew (2404) 1896-1900 to Agent
  • Henry Holt (1463) 1900-1906
  • EM Bainbridge (1763) 1906-1907
  • William HB Stevens (2322) 1907-1910
  • Percy F Day (3295) 1910-1923
  • Fred Jas Aspinall (857) 1923-1943
  • A Shaw (1748) 1943-1945
  • William Sharpe (2223) 1945-1952 (transferred from New Hucknall)
  • Les FM Ackroyd (1937) 1952-1954 (transferred to Method Study Engineer HQ)
  • Alex L Middleton (3342)
  • H Watkins 1954-1955
  • Robert W Fox (2nd) Acting Manager 1956
  • Tommy R Jameson (2621) Agent Manager 1956-1963 (transferred from Blackwell A Winning)
  • Sid Vardy (4647) Agent/Manager 1963-1965 (transferred from Brookhill, promoted to Group Manager North Western Area, later CME Western Area -1981)
  • Robert (Bob) Haworth (5068) Agent/Manager, General Manager 1965-1973 (transferred from Shirland (1960 - 1962, transferred from Woodside 1958 - 1960, Deputy Manager 1957, Assistant Manager Moorgreen 1957, Undermanager 1956) to South Nottinghamshire Area HQ Safety Engineer)
  • R A (Tony) Caunt (Surveyors Cert 3 / 1st class 8028) General Manager 1973-1978 (promoted from Deputy Manager, promoted to Production Manager 1978-1986 and later Chief Mining Engineer South Nottinghamshire Area and Nottinghamshire Area 1986-1990 d Dec 2013)
  • A John Wardle (9360) 1978-1981 (transferred from Annesley, promoted to Production Manager, later Director)
  • Roger Bexon (9393) 1980 - Mar 1982 (transferred from Manager Gedling, promoted to Production Manager and later Head of Mining Services Nottinghamshire Group HQ)
  • David S Crisp (9601) 1982-1986 (promoted from Deputy Manager, transferred to Cotgrave, later Production Manager and Assistant Director Nottinghamshire Area, died 1991? from virus caught whilst on holiday, from Scuba diving in the Red Sea)
  • Howard G Awberry (10648) 1986-1988 (promoted from Deputy Manager, transferred to Cotgrave)
  • Keith R Screen (8939) at closure 1988, (transferred from Hucknall, transferred to Manager of Rescue Stations).
    The Manager at Annesley Owen L Gravestock (9970) then became responsible for the combined mine.

Deputy Managers:

  • John MR Wann (4708) 1962-1965 (promoted from Welbeck, transferred to Pleasley, later Area Safety Engineer No4 Area, later Tunnelling Manager, Doncaster Area)
  • Ray Scothern (5252) 1966-1967 (transferred from Pleasley, transferred to Surface Superintendent Ollerton)
  • John D Syson (8058) 1968-1971
  • Arthur Townsend (6400) 1969-1972 (promoted to Manager Shirland)
  • R A (Tony) Caunt (8028) 1971-1973 (promoted from Undermanager Newstead, promoted to General Manager)
  • Roger Bexon (9393) 1975-1978 (promoted from Assistant Manager (Services) Newstead, promoted to Manager Gedling)
  • Keith R Screen (8939) 1978-1981 (promoted from Hucknall, appointed Manager Gedling, later Manager Hucknall)
  • David S Crisp (9601) 1981-1982 (promoted from Linby, promoted to Manager)
  • Howard G Awberry (10648) 1983-1986 (promoted from Babbington, promoted to Manager)
  • Roger L Trueman (10009) 1986-1988, (transferred to Mansfield, then Clipstone).

Assistant Managers:

  • Jack Hand (8171) 1973-1975 (promoted from Undermanager)
  • Willis Bacon (5574) 1975-1981 (promoted from Undermanager) died 2004
  • Sid (Steve) Straw (9192) 1982-1983.

Undermanagers for Bentinck:

  • John Blood (2nd) 1895-1896
  • J Thomas Riley (1639) 1898-1915
  • W Ward (2nd) 1915-1923
  • William Sharpe (2nd) 1915-1944
  • JH Ward (2nd) 1924-1944
  • Robert W Fox (2nd) 1944-1955
  • Harold J Eley (2nd) 1945-1958 (transferred from New Hucknall, in charge of Training Centre also and at Silverhill Training Centre)
  • Robert A Vincent (2nd) 1947-
  • Les Brooks (3262) 1953-1955 (transferred from Sutton, promoted to Manager Florence 1,2,3,4 S Midlands)
  • Harold Greasley (2nd) 1956-1958
  • T Les Dennis (2nd) 1958-1962 and 1968-
  • Dennis W Ward (6003) 1958-1962
  • W Ball (8021) 1963-1965
  • A John Burgess (6153) 1963-1965 (promoted from Annesley, transferred back to Annesley, promoted to Deputy Manager Silverhill)
  • Roger Bexon (9393) 1965- (promoted from Swanwick, transferred to Newstead)
  • Jock Findley (7002) 1966-1972
  • Jack Hand (8171) 1966-1973 (promoted to Assistant Manager, later Manager New Hucknall)
  • Don Clay (8599) (previously Arkwright 1968-1969, promoted to Assistant Manager then Deputy Manager Thoresby, later Manager Goldthorpe)
  • Willis Bacon (5574) 1969-1975 (transferred from Brookhill) (died 2004)
  • Keith R Screen (8939) -1974 (promoted to Deputy Manager Annesley)
  • Steve Straw (9192) 1976-1982 (promoted to Assistant Manager)
  • Derek R Bell (10149) 1976-1982 (later Deputy Manager Sherwood and Manager Bevercotes)
  • Roger H Smith (11153) 1983-1985
  • Colin Stocks (11030) 1983-1985 (later Manager Blidworth)
  • John C Wilson (11296) 1983-1985
  • Sean Burns (11354) 1986-1988
  • Mark R Bradbury (11845) 1988.

Assistant Undermanagers included

  • Harry Coppell (6314) promoted to Teversal (later Deputy Manager Teversal then transferred to Harworth, left to Lecturer at Worksop Tech (died in post aged 54)
  • Ron Greatrex (from Safety Engineer Kirkby on closure 1968, transferred to Safety Engineer Sherwood).

Surveyors included:

  • Co Surveyor up to 1946, William (Billy) Morley (2256) 1947-1967, Herbert (Bert) Clarke (2018) (transferred from Brookhill) 1967-1982, Brian F Stevenson (4405) (transferred from New Hucknall) 1982-1988 (died Sep 2002), George Simms (5618) (Annesley, and for Annesley Bentinck on merger) 1988-2002.

Fatal Accidents Bentinck

  • James Swanwick (16) Yard boy, run over wagons on the surface 12/7/1894
  • Walter Cawthorne (18) Yard boy, crushed by wagons on the surface 30/6/1896
  • Alfred Phillips (23) Yard man, injured his hand on the surface 7/1/1897, died from septicaemia 16/1/1897
  • Harry Arnold (13) Screens, caught in machinery 8/6/1899
  • Henry Calladine (30) fell over in his stall and lacerated a kidney 3/4/1901, died 4/4/1901
  • John Henry Martin (40) Stall man, fall of coal 29/8/1902, died 12/9/1902
  • Frederick Groom (31) Stall man, fall of roof 7/12/1903, died 8/12/1903
  • Albert Warlop (26) Stall man, fall of roof 4/5/1909
  • Edmund Ward (..?) and Joseph Wood (..?) 10/8/1910
  • Francis Joseph Flint (36) Stall man, fall of roof 6/10/1911
  • Francis Henry Hall (40) Stall man, 23/5/1912
  • George Webster (43) Stall man, fall of roof 3/4/1913
  • William Knowles (42) Ripper, fall in a roadway 12/2/1913, died 18/12/1913
  • John William Francis Mott (38) Haulage, crushed by tubs 16/5/1914, died 17/9/1914
  • Two cages collided mid way in the shaft at approx 80 mph resulting in the following 10 being killed, 9 on the 30 June 1915:-
    • Amos Allen (32)
    • Harold Brown (14)
    • William Bacon (40)
    • John Fletcher (39)
    • Willis King (29)
    • George Simpson (54)
    • Percy Staton (23)
    • Ferdinand Wright (45)
    • Willie Syson (18) and
    • Charles Henry Bacon (29) died 25/10/1915, three days before inquest
  • Albert Edward Foster (30) 3/3/1916
  • Albert Footit (37) fall of roof 26/3/1928
  • Isaac Carter (18) fall of roof 15/9/1928
  • Bernard Housley (49) hit by a prop 26/7/1929
  • Jesse Rowley (43) injured his arm 23/5/1930, died from septicaemia 1/6/1930
  • Thomas Scothern (33) fall of roof 3/11/1930
  • Henry Greaves (48) fall of roof, fractured his spine 26/4/1917, died 18/8/1932
  • Frank Ernest Adams (40) crushed by tubs 23/12/1932
  • Timothy Taylor (15) crushed by tubs 6/1/1933, died 16/1/1933
  • George Wilcox (60) injured his wrist 26/6/1934, died from septicaemia 21/7/1934
  • Harold Hardy (31) Face man, fall of roof 14/12/1934
  • Alfred Carlin (16) crushed by the cage 2/7/1936
  • Ellis Stimpson (24) Face man, fall of roof 3/11/1936
  • Arthur Howard Combs (17) Ganger, crushed by tubs 9/1/1937
  • Percy GW Pratt (30) Haulage, crushed by tubs 24/6/1939
  • Percy AG Brewitt (22) Loader, fall of roof 7/12/1939
  • Thomas Henstock Face man, (injured his knee 10/5/1940, died from anaemia and infection 12/11/1940
  • John William Greatorex (54) overcome by blackdamp, 9/12/1940
  • Thomas Bousfield (15) Ganger, fell over and died from meningitis 8/2/1942
  • Sidney Ellis (33) Face man, fall of roof 5/11/1942
  • Edwin Housley (30) Face man, fall of roof 29/12/1942
  • William Toon-Poynton (38) Face man, fall of roof 12/1/1943
  • George Stocks (28) Face man, fall of roof 13/1/1943
  • William Edward Blount (26)Face man, fall of roof 19/3/1942, died 25/4/1943
  • John Henry Sandham (50) Haulage, crushed by tubs 20/11/1943
  • Henry Davies (63) Haulage, crushed by a tub 10/1/1944
  • John Edwin Cannon (50) Face man, 9/10/1944
  • Alex Rush (26) Face man, fall of roof 11/3/1946
  • Arthur Lowe (55) Face man, fall of roof 5/4/1946
  • Herbert Arthur Palmer (32) Face man, accidently hit by a pick blade 10/4/1946, died 18/4/1946
  • Harold Eason (53) Face man, caught in machinery 15/12/1948, died 16/12/1948
  • Ian Henry Shipman (13) Yard boy, buried by waste dirt on the pit tip 29/6/1949
  • Raymond Alfred Dakin (26) Face man, fall of roof 13/9/1950
  • William Stone (48) electrocuted 30/10/1951
  • Ernest Gore (66) Haulage, run over by a tub 15/12/1953
  • Arthur Levy (57) Face man, 17/2/1955
  • Brian Lye (20) Face man, fall of roof 1/5/1956
  • Alan Simms (40) Face man, fall of roof 9/7/1963, died 12/7/1963
  • John Henry Britten (63) run over by a manriding carriage 27/7/1963
  • Edwin Albert Stacey (47) Yard man, crushed by tubs on the surface 16/6/1965
  • Clifford Scholfield (51) Haulage, crushed by tubs 5/2/1966
  • Jan Bodiak (39) Face man, fall of roof 11/7/1967
  • Daniel OSullivan (53) Haulage, run over by tubs 31/1/1967
  • Wictor Latweil (50) Face man, hit by a broken haulage chain 8/8/1974
  • Rex Brown (54) Face man, fall of roof 19/9/1980
  • Thomas Henry Buckley (57) Yard man, crushed by equipment on the surface 6/10/1981, died 21/10/1981.

At least 2 died underground from natural causes, including Henry Guy (53) 26/9/1951 and Ernest Gore (66) 17/12/1953.