Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar
The Decline Of The Industry Continued
After Nationalisation 1947

Book 6
Chimneys
1987
1989

1989 Pages   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10  
      11     12     13     14     15     16     17     18     19      

1989 - Page 11


Sutton Colliery Closed August 1989

- Continued -

Agents:

  • John T Todd
  • Charles R Ellis 1923-1932
  • Jack L Merry (542) 1932-1942
  • Henry Westmoreland (2062) 1942-1947.

Sub-Area Managers: No4 Area No2 Sub-Area at Blackwell HQ

  • Temp: Jack L Merry (542) 1947-1953 and No4 Sub Area
  • Alf Maddox (2385) 1953-1955
  • Jack Frith (3831) 1955-1965 and Group Manager
  • Ray Gregory (4354) 1965-1967.

Production Managers: North Nottinghamshire Area:

  • Ray Gregory 1967-1983 (4354) d 2011
  • Terry E Wheatley (8348) 1983-1988
  • Brian R Turner (9654) 1988-1989.

Managers for New Skegby:

  • Skegby Coal Co: W Field Cowen (service cert 838) 1873

Skegby Coal and Lime Co:

  • William Holbrook 1873-1877
  • Joseph Harvey (1040 c) 1877-1891

New Skegby Colliery Co, Brierley Hill Colliery:

  • Enoch Prime (2332 c) 1891-1900

Sutton Colliery (Blackwell Colliery Co):

  • William H Mascall (810) 1901-1912
  • Jas Strachen (2323) 1912-1932 (transferred from Brookhill)
  • Sam M Merry (1923) 1935-1952 (transferred to Annesley)
  • Horace O Gubbins (2928) 1952-1954 (transferred from South Normanton, transferred to Teversal)
  • Edward (Teddy) R Maiden (5341) 1954-1957 (promoted from Kirkby, transferred to Pleasley)
  • Joe Harold Cosford (5990) 1957-1966 (promoted from B Winning, transferred to New Hucknall)
  • A Russell Keddie (5610) 1966-1969 (transferred from New Hucknall, transferred to Industrial Training HQ, died 2009)
  • A John Burgess (6153) 1969-1975 (promoted from temporary Manager Teversal, transferred to General Manager Harworth, died 2012)
  • Eric Baker (8246) 1975-1976 (promoted from Deputy Manager Bilsthorpe, transferred to Manager Sherwood)
  • John Albert Daniels (9068) 1977-1978 (promoted from Deputy Manager Ollerton, transferred to General Manager Clipstone, died 2008)
  • Philip W Wood (7896) May 1978-1986 (promoted from Deputy Manager Welbeck, transferred to Manager Sherwood)
  • John Higginbotham (9293) 1986-1987 (promoted from Deputy Manager Ollerton, transferred to General Manager Rufford)
  • Robert (Bobby) C Watson (9215) 1987-1988 (promoted from Deputy Manager Thoresby, transferred to General Manager Harworth and Mick J Dames (9737) 1988-1989 (transferred from Manager Annesley, transferred to Area Safety Engineer Edwinstowe, North Nottinghamshire HQ on closure).

Deputy Managers:

  • Harry Lingard (8786) 1972-1977 (promoted from Silverhill, transferred to Bevercotes, died 2013)
  • Mick Hopkinson (9390) 1976-1979 (promoted from Silverhill, transferred to Deputy Manager Welbeck, later joined HMI, died 2005)
  • Owen L Gravestock (9970) 1979-1981 (promoted from Mansfield, transferred to Deputy Manager Mansfield, later Manager Annesley)
  • Jack W Severn (6131) 1981-1987 (transferred from Deputy Manager Mansfield) d 2008
  • Reg J Fitzpatrick (10961) (promoted from Creswell, transferred to Rufford, later Manager Cotgrave, sacked) and Ron Storey (9610) (transferred from Rufford to closure).

Undermanagers for Sutton:

  • Gillott and Sankey Viewers 1877 to + 1885
  • William Harvey (1831 service cert) 1891-1901
  • Robert Bircumshaw Barker (5376 / 2nd) (aged 44) 1910-1912 / 1913 (Undermanager for Sutton, (Blackwell Colliery Co), transferred to Portland Colliery, Butterley Co pit)
  • Sam Pick No2 (2nd) 1911
  • Jos Waters No3 then No2 (2nd) 1912-1916
  • Maurice Eyre No1 (2nd) 1912-1917
  • Jack L Merry (542) 1917-1920s
  • Percy Ball (78) 1916-1941
  • George Hoyle (2197) 1931-1933
  • FM Ball (2339) 1933-1942
  • Andrew Stones (2nd) 1942-1960 / 61 (transferred to Area HQ Salvage Officer)
  • Les Brooks (3262) 1942-1953 (transferred to Bentinck, later Manager Florence then Usworth, Washington Glebe, North Durham)
  • William (Billy) H Anderson (2nd) 1959-1972 (promoted from Teversal, promoted back to Assistant Manager Teversal)
  • R Joe F Rafferty (9162) 1972-1975 (transferred from Solway, Cumberland, transferred to Thoresby, seconded to Ollerton in strike)
  • Robert M Hurst (9113) 1975-1983 (transferred to Blidworth, then Creswell) and John R Nicholl (11129) 1983-1989.

Assistant Undermanagers included

  • Alan Vincent (9400) (later Manager Ireland, then joined HMI)
  • Ken G Fidler (10993) -1979 (promoted to Undermanager then Assistant Manager Thoresby, Deputy Manager Ollerton, later General Manager Mansfield then Thoresby).

Safety Officers: inc

  • Graham Bradshaw 1980-1989 (transferred from Senior Overman at Teversal on closure).

Surveyors included:

  • William H Sankey
  • William Dodsley 1880s
  • Ralph Shaw (777) promoted to Chief Surveyor Blackwell Colliery Co
  • Herbert Wykes 1910s, 1920s, Edgar Clough (uncert) 1910-1946
  • Les H Watson (578) No4 Area Surveyor 1947-1949
  • Percy W Hett (2111) (served in RAF ground crew during the War, appointed 1949-1952, transferred to Silverhill)
  • Jack Brown (2414) appointed 1952 (transferred to Pleasley 1st Dec 1956)
  • J Stan Hays (2988) (served in RAF air crew during the War, promoted from Welbeck 1st Feb 1957, transferred to Pleasley Mar 1962, d 2009)
  • Mick Cleaver ARICS (cert No 3?) (promoted from Assistant at Bates colliery NE Mar 1962, left NCB to Ghana Gold mines Dec 1965)
  • Gordon Ison (2633) (transferred from closed Shirland Jan 1966, promoted to Senior Surveyor Area HQ Jan 1974-1986)
  • Geoff Austin (cert 40..?) (previously Assistant at Sutton transferred to Silverhill, went to Zambia Copper Mine 1970-1973, returned and was promoted from Silverhill Jan 1974, transferred to Bilsthorpe June 1975-1989, (died 1992 aged 57)
  • Brian Cooper ARICS (cert No 5...) (promoted from Thoresby July 1975, left to Inland Revenue Mineral Valuer Dec 1975)
  • John Nightingale (5393) (promoted from Mansfield Dec 1975, (transferred to Silverhill July 1978, d 2009, age 64)
  • David W Thorpe ARICS (5486) (promoted from Thoresby Aug 1978, left to Inland Revenue Mineral Valuer Aug 1983)
  • Garry Hall JP (4...) (promoted from Welbeck Sep 1983, transferred to Ollerton Oct 1986)
  • Andy L Wells (5934) (promoted from Rufford Nov 1986, transferred to Rufford) 1988
  • Peter JK Robinson BEM (3683) (transferred from Rufford 1988-Feb 1990), died aged 63 in 1996.
  • Geoff Beastall, Deputy (NACODS) and ex face worker (NUM) at Sutton, Apprentice Surveyor (BACM) Langton (1958-1960), ex linesman (NUM) Teversal (Sep 1954-Dec 1958), died Nov 2000 aged 62.

Fatal Accidents New Skegby colliery:

  • John Reynolds (19) bar fell on his foot 3 Aug 1868
  • William Farnsworth (19) caught in machinery 15 Dec 1869
  • ? Coggin (..?) ? Jan 1873
  • John Needham, Sinker (29) fell from a platform down the shaft 12 Aug 1873.

Fatal Accidents Brierley Hill from 1874:

  • John Hall (32) Stall man, 16 Apr 1875
  • George Hall (32) collier, crushed whilst endeavouring to get on ascending cage when in motion
  • Walter Turner (17) driver and John Smith (16) and John Kiddy (Smith) (15) door boy, killed by fall when illegally putting coals from gate side to fill tubs 18 Nov 1880
  • John Wilton (26) Stallman, killed by fall of roof 25 Mar 1881
  • Harold Stendall (14 or 15) driver, killed by runaway empty tub on engine plane 18 Jun 1886.

Fatal Accidents Sutton Colliery from 1888:

  • Joseph Holeshurst (25) Dataller, fall of roof getting coals 10 Jan 1891
  • Matthew Green (34) Banksman, 20 May 1893, suicide, jumped down shaft
  • Thomas Taylor (38) Stallman, fall of coals, Dunsil seam, 10am, 12 Jul 1894
  • Frank Challoner (21) Roadman, fall of girders and roof, Top Hard, 12 Jun 1901
  • John Moss (23) Loader, 20 Apr 1904
  • John George Weightman (43) Stallman, fall of roof in Deep Hard airway 12 May 1905
  • John Tagg (45) Stallman, fall of coal, Deep Hard 7 Aug 1905, died 5 Sep 1905
  • David Binckley (45) Stallman, fall of Tupton roof passing under bar 27 Feb 1906, died 1 Mar 1906
  • Samuel Pegg (11) Schoolboy, not employed at the colliery, riding on a full set of tubs on surface tramway 15 Jul 1906, died 15 Aug 1906
  • Matthew Barker (25) Top Hard pump man, run over by train of 20 fulls, when a coupler broke 4 Jul 1907
  • George Frederick Porter (17) Horse driver, fall of roof, Tupton 19 Aug 1907
  • James Spencer (31) Dayman, fall of roof in ripping 1 Apr 1909
  • John Charles Dudley (18) Horse driver, fall in gate, Tupton, 8 Oct 1909
  • Willis Parker Silkstone (24) Assistant Electrician, electrocuted in No5 Pump house, No1 pit 2 Feb 1910
  • Samuel Miller (23) Plane rider, fell off trams and was run over 19 / Apr or 24 Apr 1912
  • George Edward Moore (17) Puller off, fell 155 feet (47m) down shaft from inset 9 Jan 1914
  • Joseph Lawrence (35) Stallman, fall in goaf, found 14 feet (4.25m) from face with pick under him 19 Feb 1914
  • William Ashton (24) Loader, 22 Jun 1915
  • George Sergent (37) 4 Aug 1915
  • George Taylor (40) Stall man, 7 Sep 1915
  • George Henry Oakes (42) Stall man, 3 Aug 1916
  • Isaac Alvey (17) 26 Apr 1917
  • Joshua Speed (50) Stall man, 20 Mar 1918
  • Benjamin Caunt (59) Stall man, 1 Aug 1918
  • Victor More (22) 18 Sep 1918
  • Walter Greasley (42) Stall man, 12 Apr 1919
  • William Howell (40) Stall man, 7 Apr 1919
  • Thomas Brooks (14) Ganger, 10 Jul 1919
  • John William Aldred (47) Stall man, - May 1919
  • James Bradford (29) Stall man, 24 Mar 1921
  • James Lord (44) Stallman, fall of stone in gate, 31 Jan 1922
  • Arthur Froggatt (19) Puller off, bolt fell down shaft and fractured his skull, 7.15 am, 6 Aug 1924
  • Albert Clarke (44) Stallman, coals fell, 10.30am, 16 Dec 1924, died 24 Dec 1924
  • Lawrence Moore (39) Stall man, 5 Feb 1925
  • William Gordon Ray (15) Ganger, 30 Dec 1926
  • William Vardy (64) Dataller, runaway tub, 27 Apr 1927
  • Joseph Ball (60) Stall man, 16 May 1929
  • Charles Simmons (35) Stall man, 7 Aug 1929
  • John Matthews (45) Stall man, 30 May 1933
  • Arthur Steele (32) and George Wormall (37) Face men, roof fall 7 Jun 1934
  • Cyril Peat (15) Ganger, 19 Nov 1936
  • Leonard Froggatt (20) 14 Jan 1937 Loader
  • Harold James Wilson Bryan (40) Face man 8 Jul 1937
  • Alan Pickering (59) Face man, 14 Oct 1937
  • (one ? in 1937 was a Screen hand, caught by moving buckets up an elevator)
  • Thomas Hardwick (66) Face man, 12 Feb 1940
  • Reuben Halfpenny (21) Loader, 24 May 1940
  • John Kirk (34) Face man, 25 Jun 1940
  • John Bernard Allen (41) Face man, 23 Jan 1941
  • Harold Reeves (42) Face man, 20 Nov 1941
  • Herbert Townsend (62) Face man, 27 Sep 42
  • Ernest Pearson (41) Face man, 19 Nov 1942
  • John William Stainwright (20) Face man, 19 Aug 1943
  • Arthur Knowles (31) Face man, 9 Aug 1951
  • Edward Evans (56) 10 Sep 1952 jumped down shaft
  • Frederick Liley (42) Face man, fall, 31 Aug 1953
  • Jesse Sheperd (40) died in pit 14 Nov 55
  • 5 died in or after an explosion on 22 Feb 1957, 28s Loader Gate, Low Main seam
    • William Savage (30)
    • John James Walton Betts (56)
    • John Lemm (35)
    • Leslie Reeves (45)
    • John William Godber (16)
  • John Mugglestone (58) Face man, 11 Mar 1957
  • John Alan Scott (28) Face man, 5 Jun 1958
  • Thomas Atterby (58) Face man, 4 Sep 1959
  • Clarence Reginald Tucker (53) Face man, 4 Dec 1959
  • Donald Johnson (27) Face man, 21 Dec 1960.

Serious Accidents or Incidents Included:

  • An explosion in Dunsil seam workings, one injured 1886
  • 2 explosions in Dunsil 7 Sep 1891 and 19 Nov 1891, no injuries reported
  • One man injured in an explosion, taking lighted candle into an old Dunsil road 27 Jun 1901
  • A major explosion 21 Feb 1957 on 28s in Low Main seam (as mentioned before I was one of two 3 men teams that measured up numerous articles etc following the aftermath)
  • The cages collided in the DC coaling shaft in mid Aug 1961. The pit was stood for a week whilst a new cage was manufactured. The spare cage and the cage that was not so badly damaged were used in the mean time.
  • Some cheese weights dropped down shaft 1981 whilst changing guide ropes.

Nursing Sister: included Pamela Jones 1977-1985 (from Mansfield Hospital, transferred to Clipstone). Previously was Barbara Harrison transferred from Teversal in 1977.