Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar

Book 8 The 21st Century


Chimneys
2003
2006

  2006 Pages 

2006 - Page 6


Harworth In Limbo

- Continued -


Photo From Qualter Hall

North Nottinghamshire Area:

Undermanagers Continued:

  • Jack W Severn (6131) 1967-1971 (transferred from Thoresby, promoted to Deputy Manager Mansfield)
  • Alan V Murcott (8788) 1968-1971
  • Brian R Turner (9654) 1971-1974 (promoted to Deputy Manager Clipstone, later Manager Blidworth, Production Manager Nottinghamshire Area, Assistant Director Yorkshire)
  • David J Clibbery (9849) (promoted from Ollerton 1971-1975, promoted to Deputy Manager)
  • George E Bye (9752) 1975-1978 (promoted to Welbeck)
  • William (Bill) McInnes (2nd) 1975-1979 (transferred to Mechanisation North Nottinghamshire HQ)
  • Peter Chadwick (9778) 1978-1982 (promoted to Assistant Manager)
  • John Proudlock (9159) 1979-1980 (transferred to Area HQ Mechanisation dept -1989)
  • Jim W Fairless (9467) 1980-1988
  • William Jackson (9885) 1982-1988
  • W Mike Saunders (11150) 1988-1990
  • John A Welsh (11500) Nov 1987-1990
  • John M Brown (11279) 1989-
  • Tim Fifoot (11815) 1989-1991 (transferred from Cotgrave, transferred to Ollerton, temp)
  • R Ashley P Britton (11694) 1992-2002 (previously at Silverhill)
  • B Gordon Dunn (11...) 1992-
  • NP Bye (11...), projects 1994-
  • Mike Thompson (11...) (transferred to Daw Mill)
  • Steve Dabell (12...) Development Manager, (Senior Undermanager transferred from Wistow, in charge of development) 2002-2006.

Production Manager: (new title for Undermanager)

  • R Ashley Britton (11694) 2002-2005 (immigrated to Canada)

Salvage:

  • Pete Dawson in 2004-2005.

Assistant Undermanagers: included

  • Alan V Goodwin (8140) (transferred from Undermanager Harrington No10, Cumberland, transferred to Ollerton 1974, later promoted to Undermanager Ollerton then Assistant Manager Blidworth)
  • Terry J Knott (2nd) (promoted from Overman Bilsthorpe, promoted to Undermanager Ollerton 1984, later Deputy Manager, then transferred to Annesley Bentinck
  • Paul H White (10798) (promoted from Barnsley Area 1975, promoted to Undermanager Blidworth 1979)
  • Terry Davison (12...) 1990-
  • Jim A Daykin (11...) 1991-1992 (later Manager Thoresby)
  • Keith Betts (11...) 1990-1992
  • NP Bye (11...) 1993-
  • Trevor Chalkley (12...) 2004-2005.

Shift Manager: (new title for Colliery Overman)

  • Martin Brown in charge of 40 Under officials, including Reg Pettitt (2003-2006, joined new company RJ Budge and a Russian consortium re-opening Hatfield, ex Clipstone Deputy 1994-2003 second closure, and previously Colliery Overman at Shirebrook until closure in 1993).

Roof-bolting Specialists:

  • Keith Betts and Jim R Egan -2004.

Safety Engineers included

  • John Ross (transferred from Asst Undermanager Ollerton in 1970s)
  • RG Henderson in post in 2000 (Gerry Huitson Group Safety Engineer (Deep Mines) in 2000).

Surveyors included:

  • Steve Lee 1920s-1940 (left to Surveyor for Dernford and Tomlinson, made a partner in the firm)
  • Ron Maycock 1940- (transferred from Barber Walker HQ at Eastwood, transferred to Bentley, left to Dernford and Lee)
  • Tom Jones -1947
  • Cliff Johnson (1350 c) 1947-1952 (transferred to mining, made statutory Surveyor at Bentley, later Area Method Study Engineer No3 Area/North Nottinghamshire)
  • George H Jackson (1341) ARICS 1952-1962 (from Mavor and Coulson, transferred to Surveyor for Dernford and Lee 1947-1952, promoted to Group Surveyor No3 Area 1962, later Assistant Area Surveyor 1977-1981, died Dec 2006)
  • Des F Thompson (3038) (promoted from Assistant, previously with George Jackson as a small mines Surveyor) 1962-1987 (worked for AMCO for a time afterwards), died Aug 2007
  • Peter Thompson (4297) (promoted from Deputy) 2nd Feb 1987-1990, died 200l?
  • John Walls (6) 1990-finished Sep 2011 (after suffering a stroke earlier) (promoted from Welbeck, and in 1995 seconded to be one of the collierys 6 man trouble shooters on pollution, emissions, water amount and quality, also seconded to be Surveyor for the closed Rossington colliery from 2006)
  • Glen Lather (Assistant Surveyor took over but John J Hind Chief Surveyor for UK Coal was the appointed Surveyor)
  • Carl Sterland WIPS Surveyors Assistant transferred from Teversal 1981-2006?

Nurses: ...included

  • Joy Brooks
  • Barbara Presswood.

Fatal Accidents Harworth

  • Samuel Fred Houlden (56) Haulage, run over by tubs 12/1/1925
  • Edgar Cotton (31) Stall man, fall of roof 2/10/1925
  • Leonard South (20) Stall men, fall of roof 24/12/1925 and
  • William Roddy (36) Stall men, fall of roof 24/12/1925
  • Ernest Hutchinson (43) Stall man, fall of coal 16/12/1926
  • P Walker (17) - No Details
  • Richard Percy Wetherell (45) Stall man, fall of roof 21/3/1927, died 22/3/1927
  • F Darwin (25) - No Details
  • John McCardle (23) Haulage, run over by tubs 3/2/1928, died 6/2/1928
  • J Mosley (19) - No Details
  • R Smith (33) - No Details
  • A G C V Higham (23) - No Details
  • Ralph King (33) Stall man, fall of roof 16/4/1928, died 20/4/1928
  • Ernest Fisher (22) Stall man, fall of roof 11/7/1928
  • Arthur James Lees (24) Stall man, fall of roof 27/7/1928
  • G Makepeace (45) - No Details
  • George Frederick Benton (19) - No Details
  • William Swindells (40) Stall man, fall of roof 6/2/1929, died 6/3/1929
  • Elias Paxton Millership (60) Stall man, fall of roof 30/8/1929
  • Owen Turner (15) Haulage, run over by tubs 12/2/1930
  • Albert Willoughby Davies (22) Stall man, fall of roof 11/1/1932, died 20/1/1932
  • G Storey (39) - No Details
  • Harry Griffiths (33) Face man, caught in machinery 20/2/1932, died 26/2/1932
  • George Edward Grayson (30) Haulage, crushed by tubs 1/4/1932
  • H J Grayson (42) - No Details
  • Leslie Burnip Coxon (14) Haulage, run over by tubs 18/11/1932, died 19/11/1932
  • George Blythe (19) crushed by the cage 11/5/1933
  • Edward Blackburn Hall (50) Haulage, crushed by tubs 27/6/1933, died from septicaemia 29/7/1933
  • Patrick Tobin (32) fall of roof 8/9/1933
  • Thomas Alexander Smith (29) fall of roof 9/10/1933, died 10/10/1933
  • W Boon (51) - No Details
  • Albert Edward Ward (27) Face man, fall of roof 6/7/1934, died 8/7/1934
  • John Joseph Whitehead (18) Haulage, run over by tubs 18/12/1934
  • B J Ricks (21) - No Details
  • Robert Arthur Radford (28) Face man, fall of coal 9/1/1935
  • Kenneth Aubrey Ives (29) hit by a girder on the surface 13/2/1935
  • George Henry Norgate (49) Face man, fall of roof ? 1932, died from pneumonia 10/4/1935
  • George Frederick Benton (19) Haulage, run over by tubs 4/11/1935
  • I C Davies (23) - No Details
  • James Gray Moyle (50) Face man, fall of roof 21/11/1935
  • Thomas Ashurst (21) Face man, fall of roof 19/3/1936
  • Arthur Welding (33) Face man, fall of roof 11/10/1936, 14/10/1936
  • Robert Spear Wilkinson (45) Face man, fall of roof 16/11/1946
  • Samuel Evans (34) run over by a manrider 28/9/1937
  • George William Spowart (31) Face man, fall of roof 25/2/1932, died 12/1/1938
  • G Davies (43) - No Details
  • John Wilfred Farell (22) crushed by tubs 24/2/1938
  • Kenneth Cauldwell (27) Haulage, run over by tubs 6/7/1938, died 20/8/1938
  • Herbert Brocklebank Jenkins (18) 6/7/1938, died 29/10/1938
  • Frank Meakin (15) Haulage, run over by tubs 4/10/1939
  • James Allcock (45) Face man, fall of roof 20/10/1939
  • F W Martin (27) - No Details
  • Alfred Childs (47) Face man, fall of roof 5/4/1940
  • Thomas Alfred Stanyard (31) Face man, fall of roof 27/10/1940, died 28/10/1940
  • Percy William Chapman (54) caught in machinery on the surface 1/1/1941
  • Cyril Frederick Houghton (33) Face man, fall of roof 17/1/1941
  • Charles Stanley (48) crushed by tubs on the surface 19/5/1943, died 26/5/1943
  • Robert McCarthy (42) Face man, fall of roof 4/8/1943
  • G Dunning (43) - No Details
  • Robert Graham (34) run over by a manrider 8/10/1945, died 21/10/1945
  • James Robert Gill (44) Haulage, crushed by tubs 4/1/1946: Charles Platts (62) Haulage, crushed by tubs 20/2/1946
  • C Platt (62) - No Details
  • Charles Wilfred Bullivant (56) run over by a loco on the surface 19/6/1946
  • William Annable (65) Face man, fall of roof 21/8/1947, died 22/8/1947
  • John Edward Martin (48) crushed by a loco 4/11/1947, died 5/11/1947
  • A Makin (44) - No Details
  • P Hancrammer (35) - No Details
  • Charles Cyril Renhand (43) Face man, fall of coal 30/1/1951
  • John J Burton (44) Face man, fall of roof 25/2/1955
  • Norman Phillip (30) Face man, fall of roof ?/3/1956
  • G F Whitaker (45)
  • V N P Hemmings (30) - No Details
  • M Cape (73) - No Details
  • George Marshall (54) caught in machinery 31/7/1957
  • George Davis (58) fall of roof 29/9/1957
  • Cyril Dale (22) - Approx 27 June 1958 - No Details
  • Thomas Goodburn (35) Face man, fall of roof 29/8/1958
  • Andrew Burns (56) Face man, caught in machinery 9/3/1961
  • Albert Henry Steele (60) Haulage, run over by tubs 17/5/1961
  • John Land (16) Haulage, crushed by tubs 17/5/1965
  • George Harley (65) Haulage, run over by tubs 14/2/1969
  • James Windows (58) fell down the shaft 3/6/1979
  • James Andrew Jukes (24) crushed by a minecar 5/1/1989
  • Alan Ball (23) crushed by a minecar ?/7/2001
  • K Morris (46) - No Details

Deaths Underground by Natural Causes

  • T Hanman (47)
  • J A Cupitt (61)
  • J F Young (51)
  • P J Clancey (44)
  • H R M Smith (52)
  • P G Jackson (42)
  • A L Smith (44)

Dangerous Occurrences included: several underground heatings and gas emissions closing the pit for days on several occasions.

(Harworth, See Abandonment 2014)


Surprise Visit To Markham Vale By MPs

A surprise visit was made by John Prescott Deputy PM (Lab) and Denis Skinner MP (Lab) on Friday 7/7/2006 to Markham Vale regeneration site in Derbyshire, adjacent to the M1 motorway where a planned new junction 29A was to be constructed to allow access to the site of the closed Markham colliery where up to 10,000 jobs could be created!


Pleasley Restoration

Bob Metcalfe Chairman of Friends of Pleasley Pit received a cheque for £250 on 8/7/2006 from the Association for Industrial Archaeology. The money was to be spent on further restoration work at the former Pleasley colliery site where volunteers have been rejuvenating the engine house and winders since the 1980s.

Pleasley was closed after being merged to neighbouring Shirebrook colliery. It was listed as a Grade II site just as work was in hand by British Coal to remove everything, thus preventing any further demolition work.

During September 2006 it was arranged that a fly past of a Lancaster bomber marked the opening of the completed restoration of a steam engine at the site. Successive Open days saw fly pasts by Spitfire and Hurricane and in 2010 a Dakota. I enjoyed seeing them all having been in the ATC (Air Training Corps) when I was a lad.