Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar
The Decline Of The Industry Continued
After Nationalisation 1947

Book 6
Chimneys
1992
1992 Pages   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10  

1992 - Page 4


Sherwood Closed After 90 Years

- Continued -

Agents:

  • E Ellis Agent -1919
  • Chas H Heathcote (1437) Agent 1919-1937 ? 1939 (to General Manager Sherwood Colliery Co)
  • F Henry Ellis Agent 1939-1943
  • Alf W Gray (4013) Agent 1943-1949
  • Geo G Heathcote (2438) Agent 1949-1952
  • John Reid (2103) Agent 1952-1957 (promoted from Mansfield).

Sub-Area Managers / Group Managers / Production Managers: No3 Area, No1 Sub-Area

  • Manager John T Rice (816) 1947-1953
  • Alf E Naylor (1928) 1953-1957
  • John Reid (2103) (Group Manager)
  • Jim S Thompson (3006) (No1 Group Manager) 1957-1960
  • Jack E Wood (4395) 1960-1963
  • David R Mounsey (4840) Group Manager 1963-1967
  • Ray Gregory (4354) 1967-1985

Managers for Sherwood:

  • J William Fryar (349) 1901-1905
  • Chas H Heathcote (1437) 1905-1919 (for Hucknall also 1911-1913)
  • Chas A Heathcote (3938) 1919-1943 (transferred from Hucknall)
  • Jim Reid (2103) Manager 1943-1946, cont NCB No3 Area: 1947-1951 transferred to Mansfield)
  • Frank Heald (3274) Manager 1951-1954 (promoted from Undermanager, transferred to Rufford)
  • E Harrison (3189) 1954-1956
  • George Brown (5088) Manager 1956-1957 (transferred to Blidworth)
  • R John French (5532) 1957 (Manager transferred to Warsop)
  • Robert (Bob) Anderson (5547) Manager July 1957-Aug 1958 (promoted from Assistant Manager Bilsthorpe, transferred to Manager then Agent Manager Warsop, later General Manager Thoresby 1967-1972 and Production Manager N Nottinghamshire -1972-1985)
  • George Brown (5088) Manager 1960-1968 (transferred back from Blidworth, demoted and transferred to Deputy Manager Bevercotes)
  • North Nottinghamshire Area: Stan Hacking (4274) 1968-1976 (acting Manager, then Agent/Manager, General Manager, promoted from Mansfield, later Staff Manager at North Nottinghamshire HQ and later Deputy Director Admin)
  • Eric Baker (8246) 1976-1985 Manager (transferred from Manager Sutton)
  • Philip W Wood (7896) 1985-1987 Manager (transferred from Manager Sutton, transferred to Newstead at closure)
  • David J Moult (11244) 1987-1989 Manager (promoted from Thoresby, transferred to General Manager Rufford)
  • Mick D Orchiston (11282) Manager 1989-1990 (promoted from Deputy Manager, transferred to Calverton)
  • Robert (Bob) J Hallam (11252) 1990-1991 (promoted from Blidworth, transferred to Calverton)
  • Gary Clark (11810) 1991-1992 Manager (transferred from Clipstone, transferred to Asfordby) and Colin Stocks Manager (11030) 1992 (transferred from Cotgrave at closure).

Deputy Managers:

  • Frank Mallinder (3236) 1960-1975
  • Jim EG Cannon (7674) 1975-1982 (transferred from Bilsthorpe, transferred to Welbeck)
  • Derek R Bell (10149) 1982-1987 (promoted to Manager Betteshanger later Bevercotes)
  • Mick D Orchiston (11282) Nov 1987-1989 (promoted to Manager)
  • Brian IF Gwilliam (11142) 1989-1991 (transferred from Clipstone, transferred to Senior Mining Engineer British Mining Consultants)
  • Gary Clark 1990-1992 (11810) (promoted from Clipstone, promoted to Manager Clipstone)
  • Colin G Fiddler (11597) 1992 at closure transferred from Asfordby)
  • Roger L Trueman (10009) 1992 (transferred from Clipstone).

Assistant Managers:

  • Jack Winnard (3909) 1958-1959 (promoted to Deputy Manager Bilsthorpe)
  • None
  • Mick D Orchiston (11282) 1985-1987 (transferred from Mansfield, promoted to Deputy Manager)
  • Willie McGranaghan (11633) 1987-1988 (promoted from Clipstone, promoted to Deputy Manager Bevercotes, later Manager Wistow, Selby to closure 2004 and then Harworth 2005-2006, Manager of National Coal Mining Museum at Caphouse near Wakefield from 2008)
  • John P Whyatt (11312) 1988-1990 (promoted to Deputy Manager Asfordby, left the industry, joined HMI 2011/12)
  • Kevin Bancroft (11819) 1991 (promoted to Deputy Manager Calverton, later Manager).

Undermanagers for Sherwood:

  • Chas H Heathcote (1902-1905 (promoted to Manager)
  • W Stirland 1905-1927
  • NW Stubbs 1928-1942
  • Geo W Brooks (2977) 1940-1949
  • Jim S Thompson (3006) 1943-1950 (promoted to Manager Blidworth)
  • Frank Heald (3274) 1950-1951 (promoted to Manager)
  • John H Williams (4368) Nov 1950-1952 (promoted from Overman Thoresby, promoted to Assistant Manager Bilsthorpe)
  • William (Bill) D Galloway (4803) 1953-1955 (promoted to Assistant Manager Blidworth)
  • Jack Winfield (5720) 1955-1958 (promoted from Overman Warsop, promoted to Assistant Manager Warsop)
  • C Walter Standage (5742) 1958-1965 (promoted from Overman Bilsthorpe, transferred to Rufford, promoted to Deputy Manager, later General Manager Ollerton 1973)
  • Jim EG Cannon (7674) 1965-1967 (promoted to Deputy Manager Bevercotes, then Bilsthorpe)
  • Jack Taylor (7573) 1967-1968 (transferred from Harworth, transferred to Ollerton)
  • Terry Wood (76..) 1968-1969 (promoted from Teversal, had a breakdown, demoted back to Teversal, committed suicide)
  • W Vic Brown (9249) 1968-1971 (promoted from Overman Rufford, transferred to Ollerton, later Deputy Manager Babbington, later Manager New Hucknall, Annesley and Moorgreen -1985) d 2012
  • Robert (Bob) G Siddall (9974) 1972-1973 (promoted from Bilsthorpe, promoted to Deputy Manager Rufford, later Manager Blidworth, HQ positions, Director Yorks, finally Director Opencast)
  • Brian C Wright (9913) 1973-1978 (promoted from Technical Assistant Clipstone, promoted to Deputy Manager Thoresby, then General Manager finally Director Nottinghamshire Group)
  • Brian H Orton (9492) 1978-1981 (transferred from Blidworth, transferred to Rufford, later Area Tunnelling Team Engineer from 1989, replacing Herbert (Bert) H Grime (8956)
  • Richard J Dalton (10661) 1981-1984 (transferred from Rufford, promoted to Deputy Manager, then Manager Welbeck, left the industry)
  • Neil M Bacon (.....) 1984-1986 off work sick for some time
  • Roy W Dodson (9264) (promoted from Assistant Undermanager) 1985-1986
  • John P Whyatt (11312) 1986-1988 (promoted to Assistant Manager)
  • David A Slater (11529) 1988-1992 (promoted to Assistant Manager Ollerton) and Paul D Henry (11195) 1992 (transferred from Ollerton for closure).

Assistant Undermanagers included

  • Reg J Fitzpatrick (10961) (promoted from an Under-official at West Cannock July 1976, promoted to Undermanager at Bilsthorpe, Nov 1976).
  • Roy W Dodson (9264) 1981-85 (from Bevercotes promoted to Undermanager)
  • Robert Hallam 1985 (transferred to Blidworth? Later Manager Calverton, Sherwood, Thoresby).

Safety Engineers:

  • Ron Greatrex (transferred from Bentinck, seconded to Ollerton for strike period 1974, transferred to Welbeck)
  • Malcolm Roebuck -1992 (ex Deputy Teversal, transferred to Calverton).

Surveyors included:

  • Albert E Robinson (1199) -1952 (promoted to Sub-Area Surveyor, Group Surveyor)
  • W Keith Houghton (2473) (promoted from Clipstone, transferred to Ollerton) 1952-1959
  • Herbert Shaw (3023) (promoted from Assistant) 1959-1987
  • Robert Quincey ARICS (5415) 1987-1992 (promoted from Deputy, Newstead, transferred to Calverton)
  • Jed G Thomas (6534) 1992 temp at closure.

NACODS:

  • Terrance Hemmings (a Deputy transferred from Teversal 1980, Secretary 1984-1989. North Nottinghamshire Area President, finished 1991.

Fatal Accidents Sherwood:

  • Albert Newman Woods (34) and Edmund Simmons (34) sinkers, a balance weight fell onto them 22/4/1902
  • ? Brinkley (..?) 19/1/1903
  • Reginald William Seale (32) electrocuted 14/3/1903
  • James Peters (21) fell from the headstocks on the surface 5/11/1905
  • Henry Slater (16) 20/7/1907
  • Frederick William Hewitt (43) fall of coal 1/8/1905
  • William Hewitt (43) 6/8/1908
  • Jasper Cooke (41) fall of coal 18/8/1908
  • George Henry Richards (18) injured by a fork 22/11/1909, died of meningitis 31/12/1909
  • George Blake (18) 1/1/1910
  • James Jarvis Moore (15) kicked on the head by a pony 3/5/1910, died 2/10/1910
  • Austin Allsop (17) fall in a roadway 13/12/1910
  • John Thomas Widdowson (15) run over by tubs 12/4/1911, died 13/4/1911
  • Henry Clement (31) fall of roof 14/6/1912, died 22/6/1912
  • William Hind (38) crushed by the cage 25/6/1912
  • Joseph Bradbury (24) fall of coal 2/5/1912, died 6/7/1912
  • William Henry Whatham (45) and Walter Alsop (40) both killed when 100 tons of rock fell on them whist widening a roadway 19/12/1912
  • Henry Vallance (16) kicked on the head by a pony 26/5/1913
  • William Walker (50) fall of roof 18/7/1913
  • William Henry Scrimshaw (37) onsetter, crushed by cage 16/10/1913
  • Thomas Smith (22) fall of roof 24/6/1914
  • Francis Robert Brown (or Brewin) (42) fall of roof 26/5/1915
  • Robert James Cotton (28) fall of roof 29/7/1915
  • Francis William Tyler (17) run over by tubs 9/7/1915
  • Alfred Deller (43) fall of roof 2/9/1915, died 5/9/1915
  • John Blount (51) fall of roof 12/10/1916
  • Thomas Smith (17) ? 17/5/1917
  • Joseph Wombwell (34) fall of coal 14/6/1917
  • Harold Levick (34) crushed by cage 28/6/1917, died 1/7/1917
  • Granville Cyril Groves (17) crushed by tubs 20/3/1918
  • William Henry Whalley (59) fall of roof 23/4/1918
  • James Riley (48) fall of roof 8/10/1918
  • George William Ward (14) crushed by tubs 15/3/1919
  • Frank William Lacey (18) 6/5/1920
  • George Wakefield (18) run over by tubs 23/11/1920
  • Jas William Bush (35) fall of roof 29/12/1922, died 30/12/1920
  • George Harwood (48) fall of roof 5/4/1922, died 24/2/1923
  • John Stenson Laker (17) run over by tubs 8/4/1924, died 14/4/1924
  • Ernest Lee (37) fall of roof 1/8/1924
  • Lawrence Edwards (15) run over by tubs 19/10/1925
  • Leslie Clarke (21) run over by tubs 9/7/1928, died 10/7/1928
  • Thomas Spate (52) injured whilst lifting a tub ?/6/1928, died 23/8/1928
  • Charles Edmund Cross (41) fall of roof 28/8/1928
  • Sam Duckmanton (63) crushed by tubs 9/7/1929, died 12/7/1929
  • Joseph Robinson (40) fall of roof 1/10/1929
  • Cyril Hind (22) run over by tubs 31/10/1930
  • James Fred Hawksley (61) 19/12/1930 In Memory
  • William Hanford (59) run over by tubs 30/5/1931, died 29/6/1931
  • Richard Parkes (19) fall of roof 17/2/1933
  • George William Dalby (45) fall of roof 17/3/1933
  • Horace Whitchurch (42) fall of roof 27/11/1933
  • George Henry Staniland (40) injured his knee 31/12/1930 died from erysipelas 18/1/1931
  • Thomas Ernest Walker (18) crushed by tubs 3/6/1935
  • William Joseph Roberts (26) fall of roof 15/10/1935
  • William Alberry (30) injured his hand 30/1/1936, died from septicaemia 25/2/1936
  • Thomas Platt (60) fall of roof 1/4/1936
  • William Limb (21) crushed by the cage 31/7/1936
  • Fred William Stocks (30) fall of roof 9/9/1936, died 18/10/1936
  • Harry Frost (62) run over by tubs 10/2/1937
  • Sidney Peat (31) caught in a coal cutter 25/3/1937
  • John William Sawrey (47) fall of roof 8/7/1937
  • William Holland (14) head trapped in conveyor roller on the surface 21/7/1937
  • Fred Cox (38) run over by tubs 29/11/1937
  • George Gee (63) fall of roof 9/12/1937
  • William Arthur Needham (50) injured himself lifting a tub 31/10/1938, died 16/11/1938
  • Joseph Rowbotham (16) run over by tubs 7/12/1939
  • Charles William Hind (45) fall of roof 18/12/1940
  • George Mee (41) fall of roof 20/1/1941
  • Arthur Mansbridge (46) fell onto a tub 101/3/1941, died from myelotosis 28/5/1941
  • Harry Briggs (57) fall of roof 28/7/1941
  • George Edward Marples (16) run over by tubs 19/1/1942
  • John Davies (31) fall of roof 17/7/1942
  • Ernest Ward Wheatman (50) fall of roof 22/2/1943, died 23/2/1943
  • George Leadbetter (62) fall of roof 6/11/1943, died 31/11/1943
  • Wilfred Griffin Cash (36) fall in a roadway 12/1/1945
  • Edward Wilson (28) fall of roof 18/7/1945
  • Richard Stanley Knight (65) fall in a roadway 30/11/1945
  • James Edward Young (42) hit by a dislodged prop 14/7/1945, died from meningitis -/5/1946
  • Thomas Knowles (61) Deputy, fall of roof 7/1/1947
  • Alfred Newton (53) caught in a coal cutter 16/1/1948
  • Eugen Kozak (36) fall of roof 12/11/1949
  • Leslie Allwood (53) hit by an aerial tip bucket on the surface 8/7/1952
  • Leslie Roy Tilley (30) fell from the pithead baths roof 26/7/1952
  • James Kirkman (69) fall of roof in 1949, died 15/5/1954
  • Thomas Frederick Staton (underground worker) of Fletcher Street, Mansfield Woodhouse was knocked down by a cyclist, Harold Townsend (First aid attendant), on Friday 12/11/1954 as he came out of a gap between 2 buses parked in the pit yard. He died next day 13/11/1954 from a fractured skull
  • Alfred Dove (43) crushed by a coal cutter 12/1/1955, died 29/1/1955
  • George Stanley Draycott (18) crushed by tubs 30/4/1955
  • Walter Sharpe (52) caught in machinery on the surface 1/11/1955
  • George William Lyons (24) fall of roof 11/11/1955
  • John William Taylor (36) fall of roof 26/9/1956
  • William Coupe (30) fall of roof 26/5/1960
  • Eric Benjamin Hayden (40) crushed by the cage at the surface 27/12/1960
    • William Raymond Betts (37) fall of roof 15/11/1962 - inquest 15-Feb-1963 at Mansfield
    • Walter Watson Howeison (40) fall of roof 15/11/1962
    • "Jock" Wallace fall of roof 15/11/1962
  • Alexander Maxwell (56) caught in machinery 24/9/1964
  • Charles E Tyler (51) run over by wagons on the surface between Sep and Dec 1966
  • Barry Winfield (44) run over by wagons on the surface 24/12/1971
  • Roy Melvyn Watson (43) Injured between Sep and Dec 1979
  • John William Cooper (31) crushed by a mine car 14/1982
  • William Sunderland (49) caught in machinery 18/1/1983
  • Stephen John Henton (29) fall of roof 18/1/1987

 

Page 5